Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track and field: Alex girls off to another dominant start

Caitlin Bright

Things are falling into place for what looks like another big season from the Alexandria girls track and field team.

The Cardinals dominated again on Tuesday night, this time in Monticello where Alexandria won by 96 points. The Cardinals used 21 personal records and 12 season bests to rack up huge team points.

The Cardinals had seven first-place finishes. Kaye Paschka got them started by winning the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 15.42, while Micah Summer followed with a win in 13.36 seconds in the 100-meter dash. Both girls teamed up with Christina Drown and Anna Doherty to win the 4x100 relay in 51.74 seconds.  

In the 1,600-meter run, Caitlin Bright won in 5:21.84, and Jaelyn Miller added another distance win by taking the 3,200 in 12:12.96. The final wins for Alexandria came from a dominant throws group, where Mya Lesnar again won the shot put with a mark of 45-04. McKenzie Duwenhoegger took the discus with a dominant throw of 131-05, more than 15 feet further than second-place finisher Summer Gerhardt of Alexandria.

Next up for Alexandria is its home Alexandria Relays Invitational on April 30 with a start time of 3:30 p.m. at Alexandria Area High School.

MONTICELLO INVITE

TEAM SCORES - Alexandria - 232.5; Monticello - 136.5; Osseo - 105; Buffalo - 69; St. Cloud Apollo - 68; St. Cloud Tech - 57

ALEXANDRIA TOP-FIVE FINISHES - 4X800 RELAY - Bethany Miller, Myah Kremer, Grace Panther, Aleah Miller - second, 10:11.32; 100-METER HURDLES - Kaye Paschka - first, 15.42; 100-METER DASH - Micah Summer - first, 13.36; Hannah Quitmeyer - second, 13.44; 4X200 RELAY - Addison Rodel, Erika Roderick, Meg Shercliffe, Summer - third, 1:50.52; Tausha Lange, Payton Olson, Bobbi Galvan, Carmen Krueger - fifth, 1:58.48; 1,600-METER RUN - Caitlin Bright - first, 5:21.84; Taelor Dummer - fifth, 5:42.52; 4x100 RELAY - Summer, Drown, Doherty, Paschka - first, 51.74; 400-METER DASH - Rodel - second, 1:02.57; Shercliffe - third, 1:03.02; Roderick - fourth, 1:03.11; 300-METER HURDLES - Paschka - second, 45.77; 800-METER RUN - Aleah Miller - third, 2:26.19; Myah Kremer - fifth, 2:33.62; 200-METER DASH - Doherty - third, 28.13; 3,200-METER RUN - Jaelyn Miller - first, 12:12.96; Emma Ecker - second, 12:19.42; Stormy Hegg - third, 12:21.27; Amanda Bittmann - fifth, 12:56.59; 4x400 RELAY - Roderick, Bright, Shercliffe, Rodel - second, 4:11.56; LONG JUMP - Shercliffe - fourth, 15-07.5; TRIPLE JUMP - Hailie Kent - fourth, 32-05.5; HIGH JUMP - Sierra Cory - fourth, 4-06; SHOT PUT - Mya Lesnar - first, 45-04; McKenzie Duwenhoegger - second, 42-08.5; Christina Palmer - third, 38-06.5; Hailey Gill - fourth, 38-00.5; DISCUS - Duwenhoegger - first, 131-05.5; Summer Gerhardt - second, 115-06; Palmer - third, 113-01.5; Gill - 110-06; Lesnar - fifth, 109-00  

ALEXANDRIA PRs:  Joanna Kietzmann (100m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles), Kelly Luce (100m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles), Caitlin Bright (1600m), Taelor Dummer (1600m), Heavyn Bordak (1600m), Hattie Galloway (800m), Carly Wiirre (800m), Amya Hagen (800m), Kaileigh Schneider (800m), Aleah Dokter (800m), Stormy Hegg (3200m), Amanda Bittmann (3200m), Whitly Netland (Long Jump), Ella Schweich (Triple Jump), Christina Palmer (Shot Put), Sonja Schabel (Shot Put, Discus), Avery Granning (Shot Put), Gabriella Staples (Discus).

Eric Morken

Eric Morken is the sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press and Osakis Review newspapers in Douglas County, MN. Follow him on Twitter at echo_sports.

(320) 763-1229
randomness