ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wrestling: Osakis takes third at Lake Park, BHVPP wins home invitational, Minnewaska earns third at home

Multiple area student-athletes won titles this weekend and helped their teams earn a top-three finish at their tournaments.

Osakis, Jacob Taplin-DSC_0885.JPG
Osakis' Jacob Taplin works to turn WCA-A-B-E's Kolby Peters during their match on Jan. 7, 2023 in Osakis. WCA-A-B-E won the dual 45-28. Taplin earned first at the 45th Annual Terry Teiken Invitational in the 126 pound bracket on Jan. 13, 2023.
Sam Stuve / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Osakis Silverstreaks were one of the better wrestling teams at the 45th Annual Terry Teiken Invitational in Lake Park on Friday, as it had 11 top-five finishers, including three champions.

Reggie Geroge (106), Jacob Taplin (126), and Gaven Cimbura (160) all won titles on Friday, which helped the Silverstreaks earn third as a team with 151 points.

Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus won the meet with 284.5 points, while Dillworth-Glyndon-Felton placed second in the nine-team field with 191 points.

George continued his stellar season with a technical fall in the first round (15-0, 4:00), a pin in the semifinals (5:33), and a pin in the finals over Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus’ Trevor Holmberg (3:11)

George is 23-1 this season and is ranked No. 2 in The Guillotine’s Class A rankings at 106.

ADVERTISEMENT

After a first period pin (1:34) to begin his day, Taplin held off a late comeback by Dillworth-Glyndon-Felton’s Jacon Luebke in the semifinals, 6-4. Taplin, who is ranked No. 7 at 126 in Class A, earned two takedowns to defeat United Clay Becker’s Taylor Johnson in the finals 4-0 and to improve to 13-4 on the season.

Cimbura (20-4) had a bye in the first round, which he followed up with a 5-1 decision in the semifinals and a 7-1 win in the finals over Ryan Francis of United Clay Becker.

Kale Drevlow (145) and Simon Jacobson (113) earned third in their respective brackets.

Jacobson (16-9) earned two pins (3:07 and 4:54) and a technical fall win (4:17, 15-0) on Friday. Drevlow (20-5) had two pins (0:50 and 2:08) on Friday to earn third. Drevlow is ranked No. 8 in Class A but wrestled at 152 on Friday.

Christian Nathe (132), Tucker Hagen (138), Kaleb Helberg (170), Conner Koep (195), Preston Kunkel (220), and Zachary Winkle (285) all won fifth place in their brackets.

Nathe (13-10) picked up an 11-0 major decision, a pin (2:31), and a 7-6 decision, while Hagen had a pin (4:09) and a win by injury time.

Helberg’s two wins at the tournament were pins (0:36 and 2:38), while Koep had a pin in his fifth place match (2:48), and so did Winkle (4:09).

Osakis hosts Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Eden Valley-Watkins on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

BHVPP shines at home

The Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale Parkers Prairie wrestling team crowned five champions on Saturday and won its home invitational with 170 points over runner-up Royalton-Upsala.

Justin Olson (113), Bennett Arceneau (132), Deagan Captain (138), David Revering (145), and Cayden Kimber (160) all won titles on Saturday.

Olson (15-7) earned two pins (1:38 and 3:36), a 12-2 major decision, and a 4-2 decision on Saturday, while Arceneau (20-2) went 3-0 with three pins (0:17, 2:31 and 5:07).

Captain (9-3) earned two pins (2:13 and 1:34) and a 7-1 decision, while Revering (18-3) earned a pin (1:42), a 17-5 major decision, and a 1-0 decision. Kimber (10-12) earned two pins (3:06 and 1:37) and a 16-7 major decision.

Hudson Traux (106), Evan Jares (126), and Hunter Strom (285) all placed second at the invitational.

Traux (20-3) earned three wins with three major decisions (14-3, 11-1, and 15-2), Jares (10-6) earned two pins (3:38 and 2:47) along with a 7-0 decision and Strom (6-9) earned two pins (5:32 and 4:23).

Isaac Grabow (106), Orran Hart (113), Preston Captain (120), Blake Sumstad (152), Justin Koehn (170), and Braden Shamp (220) earned third at Saturday’s invitational.

Grabow (7-4) earned two decisions (7-0 and 6-2) along with a 15-2 major decision, while Hart (16-7) earned two pins (3:29 and 1:12), and Sumstad (8-12) earned a pin (3:19) and a 12-1 major decision.

ADVERTISEMENT

Preston Captain earned a pin (3:32), while Koehn earned two pins (0:47 and 1:47), and Shamp earned a pin (3:34).

Zach Mrnak (195) and Zach Bosman (285) rounded out the top five finishes for the Raiders, as Mrnak earned fourth and Bosman earned fifth.

The Raiders have two ranked wrestlers, Hudson Traux, who is ranked No. 9 in Class A at 106, and Revering, who is ranked No. 9 at 138 but has wrestled at 145 or 152 for most of the season.

BHVPP hosts Wadena-Deer Creek and Holdingford on Thursday at 5 p.m. in Verndale.

Minnewaska takes third at home invite

Led by first place finishes from Miles Wildman (106), Chase Smith (120), and Xander Johnson (170), the Minnewaska Lakers placed third at its home invitational on Friday.

Scott West won the invite with 196 points, while Canby earned second with 176.5 points.

Wildman (12-0) started his day with a bye and ended it with a pin in the semifinals (3:23) and a 9-1 major decision in the finals.

Smith also had a bye to start, and two pins (3:05 and 3:41) earned him first on Friday, while Johnson (8-6) had two pins (3:09 and 1:09) as well.

Minnewaska had a pair of runner-up finishes from Mason Schiffler (132) and Chase Boelke (182). Schiffler earned a pin (3:59) and a 7-2 decision at the tournament, while Boelke had a bye in the first round, a pin in the semifinals (2:29), and lost the finals match 1-0.

With three pins (5:13, 1:47, and 1:56), Myles Reichmann (12-4) earned third place in the 160-pound bracket, while a pin (3:47) in round three gave Noah Jensen (4-6) at 195 pounds.

The Lakers had a pair of fourth place finishers in Nick Ankeny (138) and Nathan Dell (152). Ankeny earned a 13-4 major decision and pin (1:58) on Saturday, while Dell earned a pin (2:21).

Jayce Kovarik (145) earned fifth place with an 8-3 decision and a win by disqualification.

Minnewaska has three ranked wrestlers, Wildman (No. 8 at 106 in Class A), Smith (No. 9 at 126 in Class A), and Ankeny (No. 8 at 138).

The Lakers host BOLD, Border West, West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville and Paynesville Area at 4 p.m. on Tuesday.

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
A 38-24 rebounding edge helped Hillcrest Lutheran Academy earn a four-point win over West Central Area on Monday.
Osakis had an early lead, but strong defense by Barnesville flipped the momentum of the game.
The Alexandria dance team had two top 10 finishes at the Section 4AA on Saturday out of the 15 teams at the competition.
The Alexandria Cardinals represented well at the conference meet as the girls and boys placed in the top four at the meet.