ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Minnewaska girls headed to state true team

The Lakers won the Section 5A True Team meet on May 10 with 501 points.

EP Track & Field
peshkov - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

HOLDINGFORD — The Minnewaska girls track and field team is headed to the state True Team championships.

So are the Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys’ squad.

Each won their respective divisions late Tuesday at the Section 5A True Team Championships at Holdingford High School.

Minnewaska’s girls scored a 501 to beat second-place Paynesville, which had a 461. Paynesville will have an opportunity to qualify for state as a wild card after a paper meet of all the runner-ups across the state are tallied.

Read more track and field coverage from the Echo Press
The Cardinals have won four games in a row and have outscored their last four opponents 24-3.

Morris/CA scored a 447 to win the boys’ meet. The Sauk Centre Mainstreeters were second with a 431, edging Montevideo, which had a 429. Sauk Centre also has a chance for a wild card.

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 5A True Team

GIRLS
TEAM SCORING --  (1) Minnewaska 501 … (2) Paynesville 461 … (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 400.5 … (4) Holdingford 383 … (5) Sauk Centre 320.50 … (6) Royalton 241 … (7) Montevideo 239 … (8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 164 … (9) St. John’s Prep 163
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 16.39 … (3) Alexis Motz, MCA, 17.31
300 HURDLES – (1) Avery Koenen, Monte, 47.73 … (3) Kyleigh Tangen, Pay, 49.95
100 DASH – (1) Lydia Fynboh, MCA, 12.96 … (2) Lebrija, MCA, 13.04 … (3) Emily Kaiser, Waska, 13.14
200 DASH – (1) Kaiser, Waska, 27.46 … (2) Mya Lindemann, Waska, 27.69 … (3) Brooklyn Frank, Pay, 27.83
400 DASH – (1) McKenzie Luetmer, Waska, 1:00.58 … (2) Aubrie Spanier, Pay, 1:04.47 … (3) Frank, Pay, 1:04.51
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, Waska, 2:29.65 … (3) Grace Roberg, Pay, 2:33.90
1,600 RUN – (1) Danielson, Waska, 5:17.13 … (3) Lauryn Ankeny, Waska, 5:35.23
3,200 RUN – (1) Olivia Pauly, SJP, 11:56.00 … (2) Hailey Werk, MCA, 12:47.90 … (3) Kiearra Wilmes, Waska, 12:59.48
4X100 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 52.19 … (3) Morris/CA 53.46
4X200 RELAY – (1) Paynesville 1:52.73 … (2) Minnewaska 1:53.18
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 4:20.72 … (2) Paynesville 4:29.27
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 10:37.81 … (2) Paynesville 11:27.25
HIGH JUMP – (1) Chesney Phillip, Hold, 5-2 … (2) Koenen, Monte, 5-2
LONG JUMP – (1) Cloey Kolb, Pay, 15-8.5 … (3) Frank, Pay, 15-4.5
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Koenen, Monte, 35-3.25 … (3) Luetmer, Waska, 32-1
POLE VAULT – (1) Ellie Zimmerman, Pay, 9-0 … (2) Isabella Edmond, Pay, 8-6 … (3) Phemie Oeltjen, Minn, 7-6.
DISCUS – (1) Maddie Fehr, MCA, 87-10 … (2) Maura Lamberty, MCA, 87-9 … (3) Jayda Kolstoe, Waska, 86-9
SHOT PUT – (1) Mya Yourczek, Roy, 34-0 … (2) Kolstoe, Waska, 31-1.75 … (3) Uhlenkamp, Pay, 31-0
BOYS
TEAM SCORING -- (1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 447 … (2) Sauk Centre 431 … (3) Montevideo 429 … (4) Minnewaska 373 … (5) Holdingford 348.5 … (6) Royalton 279.5 … (7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 262 … (8) St. John’s Prep 190 … (9) Paynesville 114
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Macoy Thiesen, SC, 16.14 … (3) Landon Blom, ACGC, 17.21
300 HURDLES – (1) Spencer Marthaler, SC, 43.55 … (2) Blom, ACGC, 44.92 … (3) Derek Waldbeser, MCA, 44.95
100 DASH – (1) Ethan Lebrija, MCA, 11.26 … (2) Trey Hunt, MCA, 11.30
200 DASH – (1) Connor Patrick, Hold, 23.20 … (2) Hunt, MCA, 23.23 … (3) Sean Edmond, Pay, 23.60
400 DASH – (1) Noah Danielson, Waska, 53.39 … (3) Edan Smith, Monte, 54.71
800 RUN – (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 2:01.61
1,600 RUN – (1) Kampsen, SC, 4:39.85
3,200 RUN – (1) Jacob Drevlow, SC, 10:55.59 … (2) Brady Andrews, Monte, 11:07.64
4X100 RELAY – (1) Morris/CA 45.30 … (2) Minnewaska 45.41 … (3) Montevideo 47.00
4X200 RELAY – (1) Montevideo 1:38.20 … (2) Minnewaska 1:38.85
4X400 RELAY – (1) Sauk Centre 3:38.70 … (2) Minnewaska 3:40.13
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 8:51.99 … (3) Morris/CA 9:04.35
HIGH JUMP – (1) Trey Hunt, MCA, 5-8 … (3) Noah Danielson, MInn, 5-8
LONG JUMP – (1) Lebrija, MCA, 20-2
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) James Vannurden, Roy, 40-3 … (2) Andrew Van Binsbergen
POLE VAULT – (1) Kaden Burns, MCA, 11-0 … (2) Braden Nelson, Monte, 11-0 … (3) Grayson Gibson, MCA, 10-6
DISCUS – (1) Francis O’Malley, Monte, 134-9 … (2) Evan Oberg, MCA, 134-7
SHOT PUT – (1) O’Malley, Monte, 53-2.5 … (2) Oberg, MCA, 47-1.4 … (3) Anders Grimsgard, ACGC, 42-9.5

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Joe Brown is a sports reporter for the West Central Tribune.

He can be reached via email at: jbrown@wctrib.com or his office number: 320-214-4332.
What To Read Next
Douglas County area basketball, swimming and diving, hockey, nordic skiing and wrestling for Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023.
Alexandria had a solid number of top times but was edged out by four points by Sauk Rapids-Rice.
Alexandria recorded a couple of personal bests in its dual against Sartell on Tuesday.
Osakis, WCA-A-B-E, B-H-V-PP, and Minnewaska all earned at least one win in duals on Tuesday.