ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Five first place finishes help Alexandria earn second in meet at Sartell

Amaria Sowada, Jaelyn Miller and Ella Steussy earn first place finishes in a meet at Sartell

13-Girls-Ella Steussy-DSC_1830.JPG
Alexandria's Ella Steussy runs in a race at a home meet on April 11, 2022. Steussy earned first place in the triple jump in a meet at Sartell on April 21, 2022.
Sam Stuve / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Alexandria girls track and field team had a solid showing on Thursday in a quad at Sartell, where it had five first place finishes and finished second as a team.

Alexandria finished just four points behind meet winner Brainerd in a meet that was a true team format, meaning that the top three athletes for each team and top three teams in the relay events all scored team points.

“With more training under our belts, strong competition, and favorable weather conditions, our team was able to post 37 personal bests and 27 season bests,” Alexandria head coach Meghan Orgeman said. “This team is coming along nicely.”

Two Cardinals, Jaelyn Miller and Amaria Sowada, each won two events on Thursday. Miller earned first in the 800m run (2:22.04) and in the 4x800m relay along with Greta Oldenkamp, Emma Ecker and Giselle Jahner (9:58.30).

Sowada won the shot put (34-3) and discus (114-7, personal best), while Sophia Vinje earned second in both throws (32-9 shot put and 107-3.5 in the discus, a personal best) and Elise Maagard earned third in the discus (99-11, a personal best).

ADVERTISEMENT

Ecker posted a personal best in the 800m of 2:23.17, which put her at second in that event.

In the triple jump, Ella Steussy earned a personal best of 34-02.5 and took first place.

Alison Krasky finished second in the long jump (15-4). Elena Fuglestad finished second in the 400m (1:04.64), while Sophia Korynta finished second in the 300m hurdles (2:22.04).

Korynta also finished third in the 100m hurdles (18.26), while the relay team of Steussy, Miah Wessel, Jiselle Haskamp and Elle Heydt (53.82) finished third in the 4x100m.

The Cardinals’ next meet comes on Tuesday in Monticello. The meet on Tuesday is set to begin at 3:30 p.m.

SARTELL TEAM MEET SCORES - Brainerd - 337, Alexandria - 333, Sartell - 283, Bemidji - 182

ALEXANDRIA TOP THREE RELAY FINISHES, TOP FIVE OTHER RESULTS - 4x800m - Jaelyn Miller, Greta Oldenkamp, Emma Ecker, and Giselle Jahner (9:58.30), 1st; 100m hurdles - Sophia Korynta (18.26), 3rd; 100m - Addison Fettig (13.41), 4th; Elena Fuglestad (13.42), 5th; 1600m - Bobbi Nichols (5:52.93), 5th; 4x100m - Miah Wessel, Jisella Haskamp, Ella Steussy, Elle Heydt (53.82), 3rd; 400m - Elena Fuglestad (1:04.64); 4th: Greta Oldenkamp (1:05.96), 2nd; 300m Hurdles - Sophia Korynta (50.82), 2nd; Marissa Rousu (55.02), 4th; 800m - Jaelyn Miller (2:22.04), 1st; Emma Ecker (2:23.17), 2nd; 200m - Jisella Haskamp (28.31), 5th; 3200m - Kasey Soderholm (12:36.50), 4th; Shot Put - Amaria Sowada (34-3), 1st; Sophia Vinje (32-9), 2nd; Discus - Amaria Sowada (114-7), 1st; Sophia Vinje (107-3.5), 2nd; Elise Maagard (99-11), 3rd; Sonja Schabel (93-2), 5th; High jump - Kiara Sowada (4-8), 5th; Pole vault - Bria Luepke (7-6), 5th; Long jump - Alison Krasky (15-4), 2nd; Elena Fuglestad (14-11.5), 4th; Triple jump - Ella Steussy (34-02.5), 1st; Marisa Rousu (31-11-season best), 4th.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
Alexandria earned a win over St. Cloud Tech on Thursday, while Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie earned a win over New York Mills and LPGE-Browerville
The Alexandria boys and Osakis girls lost on Thursday on last-second scores, while the WCA boys and B-E girls picked up close wins and the Osakis boys ran into a tough Eden Valley-Watkins team.
Alexandria saw some success at its final meet before its conference meet.
The Cardinals have won four games in a row and have outscored their last four opponents 24-3.