ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Alexandria girls dominate season-opening indoor meet

The Cardinals had six first-places finishes and showed off their depth from there to run away with the meet in Moorhead after scoring 190 points.

Hailie Kent
Alexandria's Hailie Kent jumps at an outdoor meet at AAHS on May 28, 2021. Kent jumpstarted her season this spring by winning the 200-meter run and the triple jump, while also running with the winning 4x200 relay team at an indoor meet in Moorhead on March 25, 2022 as she helped the Cardinals to a first-place team finish with 190 total points.
Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press

The Alexandria girls track and field team dominated its season opener on March 25 as the Cardinals went to Moorhead for the MAA Indoor meet at Concordia College.

Alexandria finished with 190 points, well in front of Moorhead in second at 119.5.

“With the exception of our seniors, this was the first indoor track and field meet our athletes have experienced due to the lost 2020 season and modified 2021 season,” Alexandria head coach Meghan Orgeman said. “This means almost all of the performances were indoor bests. The girls had a strong start.”

The Cardinals filled up the top-eight results across multiple events to run away with the team title.

That included six first-place finishes as Hailie Kent won the 200-meter run (28.28) and the triple jump (35-7.5), Kasey Soderholm won the 800 run (2:31.26), Aleah Miller won the 3200 (11:39.95), Elena Fuglestad, Kaia Emter, Marisa Rousu and Kent won the 4x200 relay (1:54.04), and Alison Krasky won the long jump (16-4.5).

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexandria is at the Central Lakes Conference Indoor Championship meet at St. John’s University at 9 a.m. on April 2. The outdoor season starts for the Cardinals on April 8 when they host a meet at 4 p.m.

MAA INDOOR TEAM SCORES - Alexandria - 190; Moorhead - 119.5; Wahpeton - 67.33; Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta - 58.5; Hillsboro-Central Valley - 45.33; Grafton - 36; Detroit Lakes - 21; Fergus Falls - 19.33

ALEXANDRIA TOP-EIGHT SCORERS - 55m: 5th place: Elle Heydt (7.87), 6th place: Addison Fettig (7.90), 7th place: Ella Steussy (8.06), 8th place: Ailynn Fettig (8.07).

200m:1st place: Hailie Kent (28.28), 5th place: Kaia Emter (29.16), 6th place: Alison Krasky (29.34), 7th place: Addison Fettig (29.40), 8th place: Elle Heydt (29.41).

400m: 3rd place: Miah Wessel (66.75), 6th place: Sophia Korynta (68.62).

800m: 1st place: Kasey Soderholm (2:31.26), 4th place: Brynn Cross (2:44.90), 5th place: Layne Leimkuhl (2:47.74), 8th place: Elena Fuglestad (2:52.17).

1600m: 5th place: Bobbi Nichols (6:17.12), 7th place: Madeline Hochhalter (6:24.09).

3200m: 1st place: Aleah Miller (11:39.95), 2nd place: Emma Ecker (11:43.95), 3rd place: Jaelyn Miller (12:07.77).

55m Hurdles: 2nd place: Sophia Korynta (9.78), 5th place: Joanna Kietzmann (11.57), 7th place: Faith Odland (12.00).

4x200m: 1st place: Elena Fuglestad, Kaia Emter, Marisa Rousu, Hailie Kent (1:54.04), 2nd place: Jisella Haskamp, Miah Wessel, Emma Ballou, Alison Krasky (1:57.96), 7th place: Bria Luepke, Izzy Kent, Hannah Skillings, Kiara Sowada (2:04.83).

Shot Put: 6th place: Sophia Vinje (30-2.5), 8th place: Elise Maagard (29-10.5)

Pole Vault: 2nd place: Ailynn Fettig (8-0), 3rd place: Izzy Kent (7-6), 4th place: Bria Luepke (7-6), 5th place: Hannah Skillings (7-0), 6th place: Chloe Steele (7-0), 7th place: Addison Fettig (7-0).

Long Jump: 1st place: Alison Krasky (16-4.5), 2nd place: Elena Fuglestad (15-10.75)

Triple Jump: 1st place: Hailie Kent (35-7.5), 3rd place: Ella Steussy (30-10), 6th place: Marisa Rousu (28-7.5).

Eric Morken is a sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press Newspaper in Alexandria, Minnesota, a property of the Forum News Service. Morken covers a variety of stories throughout the Douglas County area, as well as statewide outdoor issues.
What To Read Next
The Brandon-Evansville girls charged back from down 19 and were within arms reach, but Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley made the plays needed to secure the win.
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville earned a win at Detroit Lakes on Friday, while Minnewaska earned two wins in Osakis.
The Alexandra varsity and JV dance teams finished out the regular season strong in Monticello and are now ready for the Section 4AA meet.
Both Alexandria teams trailed early 1-0 in games over the weekend but rallied to earn wins on the road.