ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Alexandria boys control season opener in Moorhead

The Cardinals finished with five wins from different athletes as they cruised to a team win at the MAA Indoor meet at Concordia College.

Christian Doumbia
Alexandria's Christian Doumbia runs during an outdoor meet at AAHS on May 28, 2021. Doumbia helped the Cardinals get a season-opening win at an indoor meet in Moorhead on March 25, 2022 as he won the long jump, took third in the 55-meter dash and was part of the sixth-place finishing 4x200 relay team.
Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press

MOORHEAD — Like the Alexandria girls , the Cardinals’ track and field program on the boys’ side won the season opener when Alexandria went to the MAA Indoor Meet at Concordia College in Moorhead on March 25.

The Alexandria boys totaled 164.5 points. That was well in front of second-place finisher Fergus Falls (109) and third-place finisher Moorhead (103).

The Cardinals had five first-place finishes.

Riley Wagner took the 800-meter run in 2:13.14, and Joel Brault added to a nice day for the distance group with a win in the 3200 run (10:26.74). Sam Williams won the 55-meter hurdles in 8.56 seconds, while Dylan Frusciante won the high jump (5-10), and Christian Doumbia won the long jump (19-5.75).

The Cardinals have this week to prepare for a second indoor meet when they go to the Central Lakes Conference championship at St. John’s University on April 2 at 9 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

MAA INDOOR MEET TEAM SCORES - Alexandria - 164.5; Fergus Falls - 109; Moorhead - 103; Wahpeton - 83.5; Hillsboro-Central Valley - 52.5; Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta - 29.5; Detroit Lakes - 15.5; NCE-UH - 7; Grafton - 9

ALEXANDRIA TOP-EIGHT SCORERS - 55M Dash: 2nd Fequiere Becker (6.81)

200M Dash: 2nd Venald Becker (24.45), 3rd Christian Doumbia (24.46), 8th Walker Hennen (25.91)

400M Dash: 4th Elliot Kent (58.30)

800M Run: 1st Riley Wagner (2:13.14), 2nd Throck Lehmann (2:15.89), 4th Landon Runge (2:18.12), 5th Owen Draper (2:24.45), 8th Thomas Klecker (2:29.91)

1600M Run: 5th Payton Gessford (5:20.57), 6th Nicholae Meyers (5:23.27)

3200M Run: 1st Joel Brault (10:26.74), 4th Micah Walswick (13:22.61)

55M Hurdles: 1st Sam Williams (8.56), 2nd Otto Anderson (8.92)

Shot Put: 3rd Joey Lanoux (43-3), 5th Zander Homelvig (40-9)

High Jump: 1st Dylan Frusciante (5-10), 2nd Otto Anderson (5-8), 3T Samson Hagstrom (5-6)

Pole Vault: 4th Sam Williams (10-00), 7th Erik Schabel (9-00)

Long Jump: 1st Christian Doumbia (19-5.75)

Triple Jump: 5th Nic Borden (34-11) , 6th Matthew Johnson (34-3), 7th Mac Heydt (33-9)

4x200M 4th Venald Becker, Matthew Johnson, Dane Olson, Kelly Johnson (1:40.79); 6th Fequiere Becker, Christian Doumbia, Samson Hagstrom, Fiyin Taiwo (1:43.39); 8th Mac Heydt, Andrew Flaten, Owen Jensen, Jordan Nicholson (1:44.61)

4x400M 5th Sam Williams, Otto Anderson, Daniel Jackson, Dylan Frusciante (4:05.03)

Eric Morken is a sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press Newspaper in Alexandria, Minnesota, a property of the Forum News Service. Morken covers a variety of stories throughout the Douglas County area, as well as statewide outdoor issues.
What To Read Next
Alexandria earned a win over St. Cloud Tech on Thursday, while Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie earned a win over New York Mills and LPGE-Browerville
The Alexandria boys and Osakis girls lost on Thursday on last-second scores, while the WCA boys and B-E girls picked up close wins and the Osakis boys ran into a tough Eden Valley-Watkins team.
Alexandria saw some success at its final meet before its conference meet.
The Cardinals have won four games in a row and have outscored their last four opponents 24-3.