ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tennis: Minnewaska to play for consolation title at Class A state tournament

The Lakers split their first two matches of the tournament on Tuesday.

palmerlarsonhandshakeswin.jpg
Minnewaska/BBE junior Noah Palmer and senior Alec Larson celebrate their doubles match victory against Rock Ridge in the Minnesota Class A state tournament quarterfinals on Tuesday, June 7, 2022, in Minneapolis.
Michael Lyne / Forum News Service
We are part of The Trust Project.

MINNEAPOLIS — The Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa boys tennis team dropped its first match at the Minnesota Class A state tournament Tuesday morning, falling 4-3 to Rock Ridge of Virginia.

Minnewaska/BBE defeated Luverne 6-1 in the consolation semifinals Tuesday evening.

Minnewaska/BBE plays Litchfield for fifth place in the Class A state tournament at noon Wednesday.

In its first appearance at state, Minnewaska/BBE won one singles and two doubles matches at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center.

"It was a great experience, the first time ever for the Minnewaska/BBE boys. They made school history," Minnewaska/BBE head coach Tara Reichmann said. "We just ran a close match with a very competitive team."

ADVERTISEMENT

tatereichmannhandshake.jpg
Minnewaska/BBE senior Tate Reichmann shakes hands with Rock Ridge's Jared Delich after securing an individual win in his team's 4-3 loss to the Wolverines in the quarterfinals round of the Minnesota Class A state tournament on Tuesday, June 7, 2022, in Minneapolis.
Michael Lyne / Forum News Service

Tate Reichmann, Tara's son, won the only singles match in the quarterfinals for Minnewaska/BBE in two sets.

Tate, who is ranked fourth in the state in singles, had a back-and-forth battle with Rock Ridge junior Jared Delichm winning 7-6 in set one and 11-9 in set two.

"It was pretty fun," Tate said of Tuesday's quarterfinals experience. "I wish our team could've got four wins in the first round, but it was a close match. It was a good match."

As Tate settled into the match against Delich, he started to notice him shut down, so he continued to attack throughout the match en route to the victory.

Minnewaska/BBE's other success came in the doubles matches.

The pairings of seniors Damon Uhde and Nik VanDyke and junior Noah Palmer and senior Alec Larson secured the other two wins for Minnewaska/BBE.

Uhde and VanDyke won their quarterfinals matches, 6-4, 6-4, defeating Rock Ridge senior Keegan Ruedebusch and sophomore Kasey Lamppa.

"It was probably the most fun thing I've done in my high school career," VanDyke said. "This team is like a family, so getting to spend time with my family is awesome."

ADVERTISEMENT

The senior duo felt some nervousness heading into the match, but found a rhythm early in the match that guided them the rest of the way.

"We just had to stay calm, focused, and hit our shots," Uhde said. "We both know we can hit our shots and do well with each other."

vandykeuhdefistbumpwin.jpg
Minnewaska/BBE seniors Nik VanDyke (left) and Damon Uhde (right) fist bump after winning their doubles match against Rock Ridge in the quarterfinals round of the Minnesota Class A state tournament on Tuesday, June 7, 2022, in Minneapolis.
Michael Lyne / Forum News Service

Alongside the senior duo, Larson and Palmer won the last match of the morning competition in three sets. Larson and Palmer dropped their first set 6-3, but regrouped to win the next two sets 7-4 and 10-8.

"The whole experience, it's just fun to be here," Tara said. "Hopefully, we can get a team win out of the deal and if we can be a medalist, that would be great. We have to go after consolation champ, but we can certainly try to get that too. It's not over yet."

Rock Ridge plays St. Paul Academy at 8 a.m. Wednesday in the semifinals of the Class A state tournament.

Class A state quarterfinalsRock Ridge 4, Litchfield 3

Singles

(1) Tate Reichmann, M/BBE, def Jared Delich 7-6 10-8... (2) Gavin Benz, RR, def Gannon Walsh 6-2 6-4... (3) Jake Bradach, RR, def Ethan Quelle 6-4 6-1... (4) Owen Buggert, RR, def Konner Hanson 6-1 7-6 7-3 (3)

Doubles

(1) Damon Uhde/Nik VanDyke, M/BBE, def Keegan Ruedebusch/Kasey Lamppa 6-4 6-4... (2) Ryan Manninen/Peyton Bialke, RR, def Connor Quelle/Tenzin Dahl 4-6 6-2 6-3... (3) Noah Palmer/Alec Larson, M/BBE, def Grady Dimberio/AJ Roen 3-6 7-4 10-8

Class A state consolation semifinalsMinnewaska/BBE 6, Luverne 1

Singles

(1) Tate Reichmann, M/BBE, def Pierce Cunningham 6-1 6-0... (2) Griffen Jarchow, L, def Gannon Walsh 6-3, 9-7 (5)... (3) Ethan Quelle, M/BBE, def Blake Frahm 6-3 5-7 10-6... (4) Konner Hanson, M/BBE, def Ethan Nath 6-3 5-7 10-8

Doubles

(1) Damon Uhde/Nik VanDyke, M/BBE, def Chance Tunnissen/Logan Ommen 6-0 7-5... (2) Connor Quelle/Tenzin Dahl, M/BBE, def Kyle Ferguson/Jase Arp 6-1 6-4... (3) Noah Palmer/Alec Larson, M/BBE, def Luke Bosch/Spencer Kracht 6-2 6-0

Michael Lyne joined the West Central Tribune as a sports reporter in May 2022, following his graduation from the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, where he graduated with a bachelors degree in journalism and a minor degree in Spanish studies.

You may reach Michael at mlyne@wctrib.com, or by calling (320) 214-4345.
What To Read Next
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville earned a win at Detroit Lakes on Friday, while Minnewaska earned two wins in Osakis.
The Alexandra varsity and JV dance teams finished out the regular season strong in Monticello and are now ready for the Section 4AA meet.
Both Alexandria teams trailed early 1-0 in games over the weekend but rallied to earn wins on the road.
Alexandria walked away from a meet on Thursday with some personal bests and a couple of first place finishes.