ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swim and Dive: St. Cloud Tech hands Alexandria its first loss

The St. Cloud Tech Tigers scored 102 points in a win over the Alexandria Cardinals on Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2022.

1.DSC_4304.BrooklynMillward.JPG
Alexandria's Brooklyn Millward swims in the 200-yard medley relay where she joined Sidney Johnson, Aleah Dokter and Hattie Galloway in taking second in that event on Aug. 26, 2021. Millward won the 200-yard freestyle in a meet on Sept. 13, 2022, against St. Cloud Tech.
(Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press)
We are part of The Trust Project.

ST. CLOUD - The St. Cloud Tech Tigers swimming and diving team earned eight first-place finishes in a meet against the Alexandria Cardinals on Tuesday and won 102-84.

This loss is Alexandria’s first of the season (3-1).

Brooklyn Millward (200 freestyle), Grace Urke (200 IM), Jisella Haskamp (50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke), and the 200 freestyle relay team of Millward, Haskamp, Alaina Guenther and Emma Bugher earned first-place finishes for the Cardinals.

Lauren Hornstein (1-meter dive), Urke (100 butterfly), Millward (100 freestyle), Summer Overland (500 freestyle) and the relay teams of Haskamp, Urke, Hannah Hoff and Rayna Holm (200 medley) and Guenther, Overland, Millward, Urke (400 freestyle relay) had second-place finishes.

Alexandria and St. Cloud Tech were two of the top five finishing teams in the 2021 Central Lakes Conference Championship Meet (St. Cloud Tech finished fourth and Alexandria won it).

ADVERTISEMENT

The Cardinals are on the road again on Saturday for the West Fargo Invitational, beginning at 10:30 a.m.

St. Cloud Tech 102, Alexandria 84

ALEXANDRIA TOP-FIVE FINISHERS - 200 MEDLEY RELAY - Hannah Hoff, Jisella Haskamp, Rayna Holm, Grace Urke, 1:57.89, 2nd; Chelsey Weigel, Emma Bugher, Elise Maagard, Izzy Rodriguez, 2:09.70, 4th; 200 FREESTYLE - Brooklyn Millward, 2:04.14, 1st; Summer Overland, 2:07.93, 3rd; 200 IM - Grace Urke, 2:21.69, 1st; Emma Bugher, 2:27.76, 3rd; 50 FREESTYLE - Jisella Haskamp, 25.11, 1st; Alaina Guenther, 27.23, 4th; 1-METER DIVE - Lauren Hornstein, 185.65, 2nd; Erica Johnson, 176.85, 4th; 100 BUTTERFLY - Grace Urke, 1:05.77, 2nd; Rayna Holm, 1:09.80, 4th; Elise Maagard, 1:13.49, 5th; 100 FREESTYLE - Brooklyn Millward, 56.24, 2nd; Alaina Guenther, 59.07, 3rd; 500 FREESTYLE - Summer Overland, 5:42.24, 2nd; Amelia Tucker, 6:21.42, 4th; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Alaina Guenther, Emma Bugher, Brooklyn Millward, Jisella Haskamp, 1:44.74, 1st; Elise Maagard, Cora Bumgarner, Amelia Tucker, Summer Overland, 1:57.38, 4th; Josie Hergott, Regan Tatge, Lucy Kieffer, Ning Zhang, 2:06.34, 5th; 100 BACKSTROKE - Rayna Holm, 1:07.08, 3rd; Hannah Hoff, 4th, 1:07.78; Josie Hergott, 5th, 1:16.52; 100 BREASTSTROKE - Jisella Haskamp, 1:08.27, 1st; Emma Bugher, 1:15.60, 3rd; Ning Zhang, 1:25.27, 5th; 400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY- Alaina Guenther, Summer Overland, Brooklyn Millward, Grace Urke, 3:56.76, 2nd; Hannah Hoff, Amelia Tucker, Chelsey Weigel, Rayna Holm, 4:15.80, 4th; Josie Hergott, Izzy Rodriguez, Selby Olson, Cora Bumgarner, 4:41.09, 5th

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
Douglas County area basketball, hockey, nordic skiing and wrestling for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023.
A 38-24 rebounding edge helped Hillcrest Lutheran Academy earn a four-point win over West Central Area on Monday.
Osakis had an early lead, but strong defense by Barnesville flipped the momentum of the game.
The Alexandria dance team had two top 10 finishes at the Section 4AA on Saturday out of the 15 teams at the competition.