ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swim and Dive: Alexandria tops Rocori, 104-82

Alexandria moves to 7-3 with a win over Rocori.

Cora Baumgartner-DSC_5205.JPG
Alexandria's Cora Baumgartner raced in three varsity events in a meet against Brainerd on Sept. 22, 2022, including the 200 IM which she placed sixth in. Baumgartner earned a couple of top-five finishes in Alexandria's 104-82 win over Rocori on Oct. 11, 2022.
Sam Stuve / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

ALEXANDRIA - The Alexandria girls swimming and diving team had a strong showing in its win over Rocori on Tuesday, as it won 104-82.

The Cardinals had seven first place finishes. Brooklyn Millward finished first in the 200 freestyle (2:03.86), Jisella Haskamp finished first in the 50 freestyle (24.84) and 100 freestyle (55.85), Alaina Guenther won the 100 butterfly (1:05.83) and Grace Urke won the 100 backstroke (1:04.37).

Alexandria swam away with two relay wins with Guenther, Millward, Urke and Haskamp winning the 200 freestyle relay (1:44.36) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:58.55).

The Cardinals improved to 7-3 on the season with the win on Tuesday.

Alexandria hosts the True Team Section Tournament at Discovery Middle School on Saturday at 10 a.m. (diving) at 3 p.m. (swimming).

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexandria 104, Rocori 82.

ALEXANDRIA TOP-FIVE FINISHES - 200 MEDLEY - Hannah Hoff, Emma Bugher, Rayna Holm, Chelsey Weigel, 2nd, 2:01.39; Aili Schultz, Ning Zhang, Elise Maagard, Cora Baumgartner, 4th, 2:13.85; 200 FREESTYLE - Brooklyn Millward, 1st, 2:03.86; Summer Overland, 3rd, 2:07.19; Amelia Tucker, 5th, 2:19.15; 200 IM - Grace Urke, 2nd, 2:22.48; Emma Bugher, 4th, 2:30.92; 50 FREESTYLE - Jisella Haskamp, 1st, 24.84; Alaina Guenther, 4th, 26.86; Rayna Holm, 5th, 27.38; 1-METER DIVE - 2. Lauren Hornstein, 2nd, 208.75; Erica Johnson, 3rd, 197.90; 100 BUTTERFLY - Alaina Guenther, 1st, 1:05.83; Elise Maagard, 3rd, 1:11.19; Cora Baumgartner, 5th, 1:13.66; 100 FREESTYLE - Jisella Haskamp, 1st, 55.85; Brooklyn Millward, 2nd, 56.91; Chelsey Weigel, 4th, 1:03.29; 500 FREESTYLE - Summer Overland, 2nd, 5:41.26; Rayna Holm, 3rd, 6:00.61; Amelia Tucker, 4th, 6:11.43; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Alaina Guenther, Brooklyn Millward, Grace Urke, Jisella Haskamp, 1st, 1:44.36; Emma Bugher, Chelsey Weigel, Amelia Tucker, Summer Overland, 3rd, 1:55.07; Izzy Rodriguez, Lucy Kieffer, Brooklyn Overland, Regan Tatge, 5th, x2:09.09; 100 BACKSTROKE - Grace Urke, 1:04.37, 1st; Hannah Hoff, 3rd, 1:07.90; Chelsey Weiger, 4th, 1:13.77; 100 BREASTSTROKE - Emma Bugher, 3rd, 1:15.36; Izzy Rodriguez, 5th, 1:23.33; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Alaina Guenther, Brooklyn Millward, Grace Urke, Jisella Haskamp, 1st, 3:58.55; Summer Overland, Rayna Holm, Amelia Tucker, Hannah Hoff, 2nd, 4:09.56; Josie Hergott, Ning Zhang, Izzy Rodriguez, Regan Tatge, 4th, x4:38.25

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
The Brandon-Evansville girls charged back from down 19 and were within arms reach, but Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley made the plays needed to secure the win.
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville earned a win at Detroit Lakes on Friday, while Minnewaska earned two wins in Osakis.
The Alexandra varsity and JV dance teams finished out the regular season strong in Monticello and are now ready for the Section 4AA meet.
Both Alexandria teams trailed early 1-0 in games over the weekend but rallied to earn wins on the road.