ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swim and Dive: Alexandria crushes St. Cloud Apollo

Alexandria earned a big 136-50 win over St. Cloud Apollo on the road on Thursday.

Lauren Hornstein-DSC_5236.JPG
Alexandria's Lauren Hornstein dives during a meet on Sept. 22, 2022, against Brainerd. Hornstein won the 1-meter dive in a meet against St. Cloud Apollo on Oct. 6, 2022.
Sam Stuve / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Alexandria girls swimming and diving team dominated on the road on Thursday, defeating St. Cloud Apollo 136-50.

Alexandria (6-3) earned 11 first-place finishes in the win.

Brooklyn Millward won the 200 freestyle (2:05.69) and 100 freestyle (58.13), while Jisella Haskamp won the 200 IM (2:18.19) and 100 backstroke (1:07.47). Lauren Hornstein won the 1-meter diver (197.25), Elise Maagard won the 100 butterfly (1:09.28), Grace Urke won the 500 freestyle (5:51.83) and Emma Bugher won the 100 breaststroke (1:15.82).

The Cardinals earned first in the 200 medley relay with Urke, Rayna Holm, Alaina Guenther and Summer Overland (2:05.98), the 200 freestyle relay with Ning Zhang, Izzy Rodriguez, Overland and Urke, and the 400 freestyle relay with Brooklyn Millward, Hannah Hoff, Haskamp and Bugher (4:06.05).

The Cardinals return home to host Rocori at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexandria 136, St. Cloud Apollo 50

ALEXANDRIA TOP-FIVE FINISHERS - 200 MEDLEY RELAY - Grace Urke, Rayna Holm, Alaina Guenther, Summer Overland, 1st, 2:05.98; Hannah Hoff, Izzy Rodriguez, Jisella Haskamp, Amelia Tucker, 2:08.16, 2nd; Emma Bugher, Ning Zhang, Chesley Weigel, Elise Maagard, 4th, x2:15.42; 200 FREESTYLE - Brooklyn Millward, 1st, 2:05.69; Josie Hergott, 3rd, 2:25.56; Hannah Hoff, 4th, 2:25.26; 200 IM - Jisella Haskamp, 1st, 2:18.19; Summer Overland, 2nd, 2:29.98; Cora Bumgarner, 3rd, 2:51.49; 50 FREESTYLE - Rayna Holm, 2nd, 27.55; Ning Zhang, 4th, 29:56; 1-METER DIVE - Lauren Hornstein, 1st, 197.25; Erica Johnson, 2nd, 188.65; Hannah Skillings, 3rd, 159.10; 100 BUTTERFLY - Elise Maagard, 1st, 1:09.28; Summer Overland, 2nd, 1:10.62; Madeline Boe, 4th, 1:23.94; 100 FREESTYLE - Brooklyn Millward, 1st, 58:13; Chelsey Weigel, 2nd, 1:02.47; Izzy Rodriguez, 4th, 1:18.19; 500 FREESTYLE - Grace Urke, 1st, 5:51.83; Alaina Guenther, 3rd, 6:12.00; Hannah Hoff, 5th, 6:30.52; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Ning Zhang, Izzy Rodriguez, Summer Overland, Grace Urke, 1st, 1:55.09; Rayna Holm, Aili Schultz, Josie Hergott, Brooklyn Millward, 3rd, 1:57.38; Brooke Overland, Lucy Kieffer, Sophia Minnerath, Regan Tatge, 4th, 2:07.15; 100 BACKSTROKE - Jisella Haskamp, 1st; 1:07.47; Brooklyn Millward, 2nd, 1:10.31; Chelsey Weigel, 3rd, 1:10.70; 100 BREASTSTROKE - Emma Bugher, 1st, 1:15.82; Ning Zhang, 2nd, 1:21.70; Brooke Overland, 4th, 1:33.28; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Brooklyn Millward, Hannah Hoff, Jisella Haskamp, Emma Bugher, 1st, 4:06.05; Alaina Guenther, Amelia Tucker, Grace Urke, Chelsey Weigel, 2nd, 4:10.18; Cora Baugartner, Brooke Overland, Regan Tatge, Josie Hergott, 4th, x4:47.66

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
Douglas County area basketball, swimming and diving, hockey, nordic skiing and wrestling for Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023.
Alexandria had a solid number of top times but was edged out by four points by Sauk Rapids-Rice.
Alexandria recorded a couple of personal bests in its dual against Sartell on Tuesday.
Osakis, WCA-A-B-E, B-H-V-PP, and Minnewaska all earned at least one win in duals on Tuesday.