ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Soccer: Alexandria girls and boys take top two seeds into Section 8AA playoffs

The girls are the No. 1 seed in the section and open up the tournament on Wednesday, while the boys earned the second seed and play their quarterfinals round on Thursday.

1.DSC_4111.Ellen Panther and Reese Kloetzer.JPG
Alexandria's Ellen Panther battles with Sartell's Reese Kloetzer for a loose ball on Oct. 6, 2022. Panther and the Cardinals finished the regular season with a 13-2 overall record to earn the No. 1 seed going into the Section 8AA playoffs on Wednesday.
Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

ALEXANDRIA — The Alexandria girls soccer team officially got the No. 1 seed in Section 8AA when that bracket was finalized over the weekend.

The Cardinals (13-2) finished the regular season with the No. 3 QRF rank through Minnesota-scores.net after temporarily moving up to No. 1 before a 1-0 loss to undefeated Sartell-St. Stephen last Thursday.

Alexandria will play eighth-seeded Rocori (7-9) in its opening game of the tournament on Oct. 12 at 7 p.m.

East Grand Forks (12-2-1) got the No. 2 seed in Section 8AA. St. Cloud Tech (10-4-2) and Little Falls (8-7-1) round out the top four seeds, while Detroit Lakes (6-10) was seeded fifth, Sauk Rapids-Rice (4-11-1) sixth, and St. Cloud Apollo (3-12) is seventh.

The section semifinals will be played on Oct. 15 at the high seeds, while the section championship is scheduled for Oct. 18 at a neutral site yet to be determined.

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexandria boys get second seed

The Alexandria boys soccer team finished its season with an 8-5-3 overall record after a 3-1 loss to Bemidji (Class 3A, 8-7-1) on Saturday, and that record secured the No. 2 seed for Alexandria in the Section 8AA playoffs.

St. Cloud Apollo (11-3-1) is the No. 1 seed in the bracket.

Alexandria will host seventh-seeded Sauk Rapids-Rice (3-10-1) in the quarterfinals on Oct. 13. That game will be played at 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech (8-6-2) and Detroit Lakes (11-5) are the third and fourth seed, respectively. Rocori (7-9) is fifth, Little Falls (8-6-1) is sixth and East Grand Forks (1-12) rounds out the field as the eighth seed.

The section semifinals will be played at the high seeds on Oct. 18. The 8AA championship is scheduled for Oct. 20 at a neutral site yet to be determined.

Eric Morken is a sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press Newspaper in Alexandria, Minnesota, a property of the Forum News Service. Morken covers a variety of stories throughout the Douglas County area, as well as statewide outdoor issues.
What To Read Next
The Cardinals have won four games in a row and have outscored their last four opponents 24-3.
Douglas County area basketball, swimming and diving, hockey, nordic skiing and wrestling for Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023.
Alexandria had a solid number of top times but was edged out by four points by Sauk Rapids-Rice.
Alexandria recorded a couple of personal bests in its dual against Sartell on Tuesday.