ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Nordic Skiing: Alexandria competes in a big meet

The Alexandria nordic skiing team competed near Biwabik in a large and saw multiple good finishes.

Ryker Bosek skiing
Alexandria junior Ryker Bosek led Alexandria in 22nd place with a time of 18:32 during the varsity boys race at Andes Tower Hills on Jan. 18, 2022. He placed 78th in the 5K freestyle (17:31) in a meet on Jan. 7, 2023, near Biwabik.
By Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Alexandria nordic skiing team competed on Saturday, Jan. 7, 2023, in what it calls the largest high school ski meet in the country. Over 50 teams and 1,000 racers competed in the meet, either in the 5K classic or 5K freestyle at Giants Ridge near Biwabik.

The Cardinals girls team placed 22nd in the meet, while the boys placed 43rd. The JV girls placed 17th while the boys placed 31st.

Jaelyn Miller placed 26th with a time of 19:22 in the 5K classic, while Kasey Soderholm placed 69th with a time of 21:35, and Amanda Bergerson placed 94th with a time of 22:54.

Kasey Soderholm skiing
Alexandria's Kasey Soderholm (27th, 37:58.4; 20:00.2 classic, 17:58.2 freestyle) races in the classic portion of the pursuit at the Section 8A meet. Soderholm placed 69th with a time of 21:35 at a meet on Jan. 7, 2023, near Biwabik.
Contributed photo by Sara Englund

In the girls 5k freestyle race, Alexandria’s Lauren Huber placed 64th with a time of 19:33, while Bobbi Nichols placed 67th (19:42) and Mackenzie Jurchenko placed 77th (20:14).

Ryker Bosek had the highest-placement amongst the Cardinal boys in a varsity race as he placed 78th in the 5K freestyle (17:31), while Sullivan Rooney placed 94th (18:06) and Spenser Chinn placed 110th with a time of 19:13.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the boys varsity 5K classic, Max Chinn placed 93rd with a time of 19:01, while Erick Bergerson placed 115th with a time of 20:16, and Luke Walsh finished 121st with a time of 21:07.

Amelia Lucken led the way for the JV girls with a 30th-place finish in the 5K classic with a time of 23:38, while Emma Hochhalter placed 52nd with a time of 26:12.

Teresa Bitzan and Meredith Sundby finished right next to each other in the 5K freestyle with placements of 34th (Bitzan - 22:45) and 35th (Sundby - 22:54).

Nick Strauss placed 41st in the JV boys 5k freestyle with a time of 20:01, while Sawyer Larson placed 63rd with a time of 21:31.

In the boys JV 5K classic, Owen Gilbertson placed 60th with a time of 23:32, and Gabe Hoven placed 75th with a time of 27:10.

The Cardinals are set to compete on the road in Detroit Lakes at Mapletag Resort starting at 10 a.m.

Alexandria will then host an invitational on Tuesday, Jan. 17, 2023, at 1:30 p.m. at Andes Tower Hills.

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
Douglas County area basketball, hockey, nordic skiing and wrestling for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023.
A 38-24 rebounding edge helped Hillcrest Lutheran Academy earn a four-point win over West Central Area on Monday.
Osakis had an early lead, but strong defense by Barnesville flipped the momentum of the game.
The Alexandria dance team had two top 10 finishes at the Section 4AA on Saturday out of the 15 teams at the competition.