ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnewaska boys track and field team ready for 2022 season in a new section

Minnewaska boys track and field team ready to being 2022 season

Noah Danielson
Minnewaska's Noah Danielson, left, runs at the Class A state meet on June 18, 2021. Danielson joins teammates Maeson Tank and Ike Koenig as the three runners back from that 4x800 relay team for the Lakers that competed at the 2021 state meet.
(Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press)

For the Minnewaska boys track and field team, this season will feature a mix of familiar faces but could also potentially contain a handful of new faces as well.

Leading the Lakers on the experienced side of things are Maeson Tank, Ike Koenig, and Noah Danielson who were three of the four runners on the 4x800 meter relay team that placed 16th at the state championships last spring.

“Our biggest strength is definitely our experience coming back,” Minnewaska head coach Riley Gustafson said. “We have a lot of seniors, which is great. Team chemistry is at an all-time high, morale is up. Everyone is excited about the non-covid season.”

The Lakers return 18 athletes with varsity experience but are also maybe expecting a bit of a youth movement.

“[We have] lots of new faces this year that we hope will contribute to our program,” Gustafson said. “Coach [Gabriel] Eisenbasher and I are really excited about our program growing to 35 athletes this year.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnewaska is in its first year in Section 5A and is looking to work its way into the top portion of the conference and section pack.

The Lakers have five goals this season, which include maintaining skill development and good communication throughout the entire program, providing necessary experiences to harvest growth in and out of the sport, teaching the team how to compete with “desire, determination, and dedication,” getting a good amount of one-on-one contact and increase the participation numbers in the Minnewaska Speed and Strength program.

2022 MINNEWASKA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Head Coach - Riley Gustafson, 7th year; Assistant Coach - Gabriel Eisenbasher, 3 years (other schools)

Schedule:

April 1 at Concordia-Moorhead Invite, 5 p.m.

April 7 Home Invite, 3:30 p.m.

April 12 at MAHACA Invite, 4:30 p.m.

April 19 Home Invite, 3:30 p.m.

April 21 at Benson, 4 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

April 26 at Barnesville, 4 p.m.

April 28 at Sauk Centre, 4 p.m.

May 5 at New London Spicer, 3:30 p.m.

May 10 True Team Section, Holdingford, 2:30 p.m.

May 12 at Melrose, 3:45 p.m.

May 17 Hosting Conference Tournament, 4 p.m.

May 21 at True Team State, Stillwater

May 24 Subsection at Sauk Centre

ADVERTISEMENT

June 1 Section 5A Meet at St. John’s

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville earned a win at Detroit Lakes on Friday, while Minnewaska earned two wins in Osakis.
The Alexandra varsity and JV dance teams finished out the regular season strong in Monticello and are now ready for the Section 4AA meet.
Both Alexandria teams trailed early 1-0 in games over the weekend but rallied to earn wins on the road.
Alexandria walked away from a meet on Thursday with some personal bests and a couple of first place finishes.