ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Minnewaska girls win home invitational

The Minnewaska girls take first place in a home invite while the boys place fourth. The West Central Area girls placed sixth and the boys placed eighth.

1 Minnewaska Kierra Wilmes Piper Citrowske AD7C6835.JPG
Minnewaska's Kiearra Wilmes, left, and Piper Citrowske run side-by-side during the Perham Invite on Oct. 6, 2022. Wilmes and Lauryn Ankeny earned top-five finishes in the team's win at a home meet on Oct. 11, 2022.
Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

Led by top-five finishes from Kierraa Wilmes (5th, 20:53.8) and Lauryn Ankeny (4th, 20:37.4), the Minnewaska girls cross country team earned first place at the Minnewaska Invitational on Tuesday.

Carolina Kuehne of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle won the girls varsity race with a time of 19:30.40.

Piper Citrowski and Elsey Hagen each cracked the top 13 for Minnewaska with Hagen finishing 12th (21:59.20) and Citrowski finishing 13th (22:01.10).

Minnewaska’s Aubrey Stark finished with a time of 23:32.90 (28th), while Sydney Ankeny finished with a time of 24:15.50 (35th) and Alexx Carlson finished in 26:34.30 (50th).

Izzy Bautista finished with a time of 26:59.50 (52nd), while Teagan Stark (28:33.60, 57th), and Molly Huelm (29:06.40, 61st) rounded out the Lakers’ lineup.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Minnewaska girls scored 62 points and beat out the runner-up, Fergus Falls, by seven.

The Lakers boys team finished fourth out of eight, led by an eighth-place finish by Maeson Tank (17:45.80). The boys team scored 137 meet points.

Read more Cross Country coverage from the Echo Press

Fergus Falls and Redwood Valley finished in a tie for first with 45 points. Sauk Centre’s Brandon Kampsen won the boys 5k with a time of 16:12.70.

Nick Ankeny finished with the second-best Minnewaska time with a 25th place finish (19:09.20). Zach Palmer (19:47.50), Jayce Kovarik (19:47.90) and Ian Mills (20:25.50) finished 32nd, 33rd and 40th, respectively.

James Ward ran a time of 21.04.90 (50th), Carter Dinsmore finished at the 21:28 mark (52nd), Jaden Anderson finished with a time of 21:44.60 (53rd) and Chase Wacker finished with a time of 22:19.40 (57th).

WCA girls place sixth, boys finish eighth

WCA Taylor Bennett AD7C2320.jpg
West Central Area junior Taylor Bennett runs to a 21st place finish at the Detroit Lakes Invite on Sept. 8, 2022. Bennett finished 31st in a meet at Minnewaska on Oct. 11, 2022.
Jared Rubado / Forum News Service

The West Central Area cross country teams ran in Minnewaska as well on Tuesday and finished sixth (girls) and eighth (boys).

Kaya Beyer led the way for the girls team with a 14th-place finish (22:01.50). The WCA girls team scored 130 meet points.

Terina Blascyk finished with a time of 22:47.20 (20th). Brooklyn Strobel, Taylor Bennett and Blaire Rueter placed 31st (Strobel, 23:48.20), 32nd (Bennett, 23:51.00) and Rueter earned 33rd (24:01.30).

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexa Blume ran a time of 25:31.80 (44th), while Ava Lohse ran a time of 28:17.60 (56th).

Eli Bergman led the way for WCA boys with a 17th-place finish (18:36.40). Zeke Sieckert finished with a time of 20:12.00 (37th). Aaron Biss placed 43rd (20:53.40), Simon Moritz placed 44th (20:56.60), Isaac Allen finished 46th (20:58.50) and Michael Girard placed 58th (23:27.60).

WCA and Minnewaska are on the road for a meet at the Olivia Golf Course on Monday, Oct. 17 at 4 p.m.

GIRLS VARSITY TEAM SCORES - 1. Minnewaska, 62; 2. Fergus Falls, 69; 3. Redwood Valley, 75; 4. Park Rapids Area, 84; 5. Melrose Area, 89; 6. West Central Area, 130; 7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 174; 8. Sauk Centre, 194; 9. Montevideo, 285.

BOYS VARSITY TEAM SCORES - T1. Fergus Falls, 45; T1. Redwood Valley, 45; 3. Sauk Centre, 89; 4. Minnewaska, 137; 5. Montevideo, 141; 6. Park Rapids Area, 145; 7. Melrose Area, 149; 8. West Central Area, 183.

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville earned a win at Detroit Lakes on Friday, while Minnewaska earned two wins in Osakis.
The Alexandra varsity and JV dance teams finished out the regular season strong in Monticello and are now ready for the Section 4AA meet.
Both Alexandria teams trailed early 1-0 in games over the weekend but rallied to earn wins on the road.
Alexandria walked away from a meet on Thursday with some personal bests and a couple of first place finishes.