ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Alexandria teams place second at CLC Championships

The Alexandria girls and boys cross country teams finished second place at the Central Lakes Conference championship meet on Tuesday in Fergus Falls and both had four all-conference runners.

1.DSC_4350.Landon Runge.JPG
Alexandria junior Landon Runge tries to chase down Willmar's Fathi Dubet during the final stretch of the Lions Meet of Champions on Oct. 8, 2022. Runge finished 5th at the CLC Championship meet on Oct. 18, 2022, and helped Alexandria place second as a team.
Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Alexandria cross country programs had solid showings at the Central Lakes Conference Championships at Pebble Lake Golf Course in Fergus Falls on Tuesday as both teams earned second place.

The girls team finished with 63 points while Brainerd won the meet with 42 points. The boys team scored 58 points and Fergus Falls won the boys varsity race with 57 points.

Both the Alexandria boys and girls program finished with four All-CLC runners.

1.DSC_4203.Quinn Hills (Alex) and Rian Zutter (Pequot Lakes).JPG
Alexandria freshman Quinn Hills, left, runs with Pequot Lakes' Rian Zutter at the Lions Meet of Champions on Oct. 8, 2022. Hills finished 45th in a time of 20:30.7. Hills finished 15th at CLC Championships on Oct. 18, 2022, and helped Alexandria finish second as a team.
Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press

Citori Halbe led the way for the girls program with an eighth place finish (19:22.55) out of 57 total runners in the girls’ 5K. Jaelyn Miller, Brooklyn Jurchenko, and Quinn Hills cracked the top 15. Miller finished in 12th (19:55.33), while Jurchenko finished in 14th with a time of 20:06.24 and Hills finished 15th (20:15.33).

Giselle Jahner finished 19th (20:20.42), Brynn Kosters finished 20th (20:22.96) and Bobbi Nichols earned 22nd (20:24.26) to earn all-conference honorable mention honors.

ADVERTISEMENT

Brynn Cross ran a time of 21:02.63 in the varsity girls 5K for Alexandria. Hannah Drietz of Brainerd won the girls varsity 5K with a time of 18:48.02.

The Alexandria girls won the JV run with four top-five finishes (Kasey Soderholm 1st, Bella Hale 3rd, Madeline Hochhalter 4th and Emma Hochhalter 5th).

“It is a delight to coach the wonderful varsity and JV ladies and was fun to see many of these ladies battle out there,” Alexandria head coach Travis Hochhalter said.

The Alexandria boys team had four top-12 finishes.

“This race showed how tough our conference and sections are in cross country,” Hochhalter said. “Us and Fergus Falls were neck and neck all race and we pushed hard at the end to try and gain closer to a section competitor.”

Harrison Greathouse and Landon Runge cracked the top five with Greathouse finishing fourth (17:06.19) and Runge finishing fifth (17:07.85). Riley Wagner and Tom Wilmesmeier earned all-conference honors with 11th (Wagner, 17:34.83) and 12th place finishes (Wilmesmeier, 17:36.91).

“This meet showed us and made the boys realize what we are up against and want to make that final push into sections here in Alexandria,” Hochhalter said. “The boys did make a nice improvement to pass some of these impressive teams.”

Throck Lehmann finished with a time of 18:07.90 (26th), Nolan Peterson finished with a time of 18:24.29 (37th) and Luke Panther finished with a time of 18:38.14 (40th).

ADVERTISEMENT

The Alexandria boys JV team finished in second place, led by a one-two finish by Nick Meyers and Payton Gessford.

Alexandria hosts the Section 8AA Championship meet on Thursday, Oct. 27, at Arrowwood Resort. The boys race is at 3:30 p.m while the girls race is at 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS SCORES - 1. Brainerd, 42; 2. Alexandria, 63; 3. Willmar, 64; 4. Rocori, 87; 5. Fergus Falls, 143; 6. Sartell, 149; 7. St. Cloud Tech, 171

BOYS SCORES - 1. Fergus Falls, 57; 2. Alexandria, 58; 3. Rocori, 87; 4. Sartell, 96; 5. Brainerd, 123; 6. Willmar, 128; T7. St. Cloud Tech, 174; T7. St. Cloud Apollo, 174

Sam Stuve covers a variety of sports in the Douglas County area. He also is assigned to do some news stories as well.
What To Read Next
Douglas County area basketball, hockey, nordic skiing and wrestling for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023.
A 38-24 rebounding edge helped Hillcrest Lutheran Academy earn a four-point win over West Central Area on Monday.
Osakis had an early lead, but strong defense by Barnesville flipped the momentum of the game.
The Alexandria girls aiming to have a good, quick turnaround after a loss to Orono on Saturday.