SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexandria swim and dive finishes fifth among 12 of deepest teams in Class A

The Cardinals proved themselves as one of the top programs in Class A again by scoring 1,472.5 points at the true team meet at the University of Minnesota Saturday.

Alexandria swimming and diving
The Alexandria swimming and diving team from the Section 5A true team meet that the Cardinals won on Jan. 15, 2022. That win qualified Alexandria for the state true team meet at the University of Minnesota on Jan. 22, where the Cardinals finished fifth out of 12 programs.
Contributed photo
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Alexandria boys swimming and diving team finished fifth out of 12 programs that qualified for the Class A state true team meet on Saturday at the University of Minnesota.

The Cardinals finished with 1,472.5 points. Breck-Blake won the team title with 2,375, while Saint Thomas Academy (1,951.5), Northfield (1,768.5) and Hutchinson (1,518) rounded out the top four teams.

“Every person competing on the team scored at this meet, so every performance was vital to the team's success,” Alexandria head coach Kathy Walker said.

The Cardinals got a big start to the meet with a 92-point, third-place finish from the 200-medley relay team of Eric Peterson, Logan Tung, Nicolas Welle and Carter Holm in 1:40.38.

Luke Christenson swimming
Alexandria 8th-grader Luke Christenson swims at the state true team meet on Jan. 22, 2022 at the University of Minnesota. Christenson was part of four events at the meet as he helped the Cardinals to a fifth-place finish out of 12 Class A programs.
Contributed photo

Alexandria’s top individual event came in the 50 freestyle, where Welle and Holm finished second and third to get a combined 93 points for their team. Welle finished in 21.38, while Holm was close behind in 22.09. Charlie Crosby won the event in 20.24.

ADVERTISEMENT

That was part of a big overall day from both Welle and Holm. Welle added a third-place finish in the 100 butterfly in a time of 52.98, and Holm finished second in the 100 freestyle in 47.80.

Anthony Hoyt added a fifth-place finish in the 200 freestyle, and 8th-grader Kyler Kavanagh continues to show off his potential with a fifth-place finish in diving.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Erik Reineke, Tung, Hoyt and Welle added a third-place finish, while the group of Peterson, Erik Reineke, Hoyt and Holm finished off the meet in the 400 freestyle relay with a fourth-place finish.

CLASS A STATE TRUE TEAM MEET

ALEXANDRIA RESULTS - 200 MEDLEY RELAY - Eric Peterson, Logan Tung, Nicolas Welle, Carter Holm - third, 1:40.38; Mark Meece, Joel Brault, Cooper Running, Andrew Crowser - 27th, 1:59.70; Carson Bumgarner, Coltan Koehn, Luke Christenson, Andrew Johnson - 32nd, 2:05.45; Keaton Dummer, Matt Mayer, Adison Newman, Andy Wacek - 34th, 2:05.83; 200 FREESTYLE - Anthony Hoyt - fifth, 1:48.76; Erik Reineke - 12th, 1:54.71; Luke Christenson - 36th, 2:10.86; Eli Biggers - 40th, 2:12.37; 200 IM - Logan Tung - 12th, 2:10.84; Cooper Running - 13th, 2:12.94; Andy Wacek - 41st, 2:33.06; Joel Brault - 42nd, 2:34.30; 50 FREESTYLE - Welle - second, 21.38; Holm - third, 22.09; Zachary Timm - 31st, 25.22; Andrew Crowser - 40th, 26.17; DIVING - Kyler Kavanagh - fifth, 322.80; Caden Kavanagh - 10th, 292.45; Keaton Snitker - 15th, 231.05; Krew Muscha - 20th, 155.55; 100 BUTTERFLY - Welle - third, 52.98; Eric Peterson - 20th, 59.61; Adison Newman - 37th, 1:06.70; Mark Meece - 41st, 1:09.70; 100 FREESTYLE - Carter Holm - second, 47.80; Erik Reineke - 14th, 52.22; Zachary Timm - 34th, 56.60; Andrew Johnson - 39th, 59.99; 500 FREESTYLE - Anthony Hoyt - seventh, 5:03.53; Cooper Running - 16th, 5:20.45; Eli Biggers - 40th, 6:09.91; Matt Mayer - 46th, 6:47.47; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Erik Reineke, Logan Tung, Hoyt, Welle - third, 1:30.81; Adison Newman, Andy Wacek, Eli Biggers, Zachary Timm - 29th, 1:46.60; Luke Christenson, Andrew Mayer, Andrew Johnson, Joel Brault - 33rd, 1:49.83; Gavin Peterson, Carson Bumgarner, Lucas Bakker, Coltan Koehn - 36th, 1:54.62;100 BACKSTROKE - Eric Peterson - 13th, 59.70; Mark Meece - 30th, 1:06.24; Andrew Crowser - 40th, 1:12.07; Keaton Dummer - 43rd, 1:17.58; 100 BREASTSTROKE - Tung - seventh, 1:02.56; Matt Mayer - 33rd, 1:17.52; Joel Brault - 35th, 1:17.99; Coltan Koehn - 39th, 1:19.89; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Eric Peterson, Erik Reineke, Anthony Hoyt, Carter Holm - fourth, 3:26.03; Adison Newman, Andrew Crowser, Zachary Timm, Cooper Running - 27th, 3:52.29; Mark Meece, Andrew Johnson, Andy Wacek, Eli Biggers - 33rd, 4:10.16; Luke Christenson, Andrew Mayer, Matt Mayer, Gavin Peterson - 39th, 4:18.98

Eric Morken is a sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press Newspaper in Alexandria, Minnesota, a property of the Forum News Service. Morken covers a variety of stories throughout the Douglas County area, as well as statewide outdoor issues.
What to read next
The team of Lucea Wales, Skylar Bitzan, EmmaLee Brethorst and Catherine Koefod broke the school record in the 4x200m relay with a time of 1:52.89
Johnson and Witt both finish among the top 85 archers
Tyler Stier picks up a big three set win to help give Osakis its first win of the season.
Alexandria won 12-2 in game one before Willmar bounced back to take game two, 3-1.