Sponsored By
An organization or individual has paid for the creation of this work but did not approve or review it.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Trap shooting: Brandon-Evansville shines among Douglas County area teams through early rounds of championship

Brandon-Evansville is sitting in a good position overall through the first three days of the championship as their five-person score of 481 has them third overall. Alexandria will shoot in the Class 7A championship on June 19.

Braydon Englund
Brandon-Evansville's Braydon Englund takes aim during the Class 3A trap shooting championship at the Alexandria Shooting Park on June 15, 2022. Englund shot a 98 out of a possible 100 clays at the championship to lead his team to a second-place finish in their 3A field with a team score of 481 out of a possible 500. That 481 has Brandon-Evansville third in the overall team standings through three days of the 9-day championship shoot. The top 40 teams overall from the championship qualify for the Minnesota State High School League's state tournament on June 24 at the Minneapolis Gun Club.
Lowell Anderson / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

ALEXANDRIA — The nine-day Minnesota State High School Clay Target League’s trap shooting championship is up and running at the Alexandria Shooting Park this week, and Brandon-Evansville proved itself as one of the top teams in the state during the Class 3A shoot on June 15.

Brandon-Evansville shot a team score of 481 out of a possible 500. That was good for second place in their class out of 41 total programs, one ahead of Elk River which shot a 480. Wayzata won the Class 3A championship by shooting a 492.

Braydon Englund paced Brandon-Evansville by busting 98 out of 100 clays. Kaleb Fuglseth, Hunter Koep and Allex Schmidt each shot a 96, and B-E’s final score was a 95. Riley Bitzan and Spencer Olson both shot a 95.

Douglas County area programs will compete for class titles at the Alexandria Shooting Park after eight local individuals wrapped up all-state honors through the regular season.

Full results of each day of the championship shoot can be found at the league’s scoring website .

Hunter Koep
Brandon-Evansville's Hunter Koep shot a 96 out of a possible 100 at the Class 3A trap shooting championship at the Alexandria Shooting Park on June 15, 2022.
Lowell Anderson / Alexandria Echo Press

The championship in Alexandria is a qualifying event for the Minnesota State High School League’s state tournament that runs on June 24 at the Minneapolis Gun Club in Prior Lake. The top 40 teams from the entire championship in Alexandria qualify for that event.

ADVERTISEMENT

Read more stories from Northland Outdoors
Known as “Aulneau Jack” to some, Wollack made a solo canoe trip around the Aulneau Peninsula on the Ontario side of Lake of the Woods when he was 75 years old.

Brandon-Evansville is sitting in a good position overall through the first three days of the championship. Their five-person score of 481 has them third overall. Wheaton also shot a 481, and Wayzata leads the overall team standings after June 15 with a 492 with four scores of 98 and a top score being a perfect 100.

Ashby finished eighth in the Class 3A shoot with a team score of 471. Robert Nelson was high gun for Ashby with a 97.

Minnewaska finished 10th with a 468. Mason Reichmann was high gun for the Lakers with a 96. West Central Area was 38th with a 425 behind a high-gun score of 88 from Brennan Anderson.

The Osakis trap shooting team competed in the Class 2A shoot on June 14 and finished 48th out of 54 programs with a team score of 409 (91-83-79-79-77).

Tyler Hagen
Tyler Hagen led the Osakis trap shooting team at the Class 2A championship at the Alexandria Shooting Park on June 14, 2022 by busting 91 out of a possible 100 clays.
Lowell Anderson / Alexandria Echo Press

Tyler Hagen shot a 91 to lead Osakis, while Nathan Lebrun was the team’s second high score with an 83.

Parkers Prairie shoots in the Class 5A competition on June 17 from Trap 7A at 8:30 a.m. Alexandria competes in the Class 7A championship on June 19 starting at 10:30 a.m. from Traps 6B and 7A.

BRANDON-EVANSVILLE SCORES - Riley Bitzan - 95; Katrina Buchholz - 93; Braydon Englund - 98; Caleb Englund - 92; Conway Englund - 83; Hewett Fletcher - 76; Bryce Froemming - 89; Logan Froemming - 89; Kaleb Fuglseth - 96; Aaron Gillespie - 93; Dustin Gillespie - 84; Hunter Grothen - 73; Chase Holtberg - 90; Hunter Koep - 96; Spencer Olson - 95; Brady Perleberg - 71; Rhys Perrin - 91; Allex Schmidt - 96; Benjamin Seifert - 92; Wyatt Bitzan - 83; Sawyer Chlian - 82; Cole Henneman - 85; Samuel Seifert - 85

ASHBY SCORES - Lukas Anderson - 73; Quynn Behrens - 67; Kellen Dahlen - 78; Brodie Ecker - 74; Emily Evavold - 66; Zachary Fagre - 89; Brookelinn Finkelson - 56; Chloe Finkelson - 61; Jackson Finkelson - 70; Samuel Heeter - 84; Dylan Johnson - 52; Ethan Johnsrud - 94; Benjamin Ludwig - 86; Marisa Ludwig - 67; Robert Nelson - 97; Torin Olson - 91; Ashley Paulson - 63; Courtney Paulson - 53; Evan Paulson - 95; Kolby Peters - 90; Landen Peters - 80; Aidan Riches - 85; Avery Riches - 74; Jaxon Schmitz - 81; Jacob Sorenson - 81; Samuel Sorenson - 94; Christian Visher - 84

ADVERTISEMENT

MINNEWASKA SCORES - Eli Rust - 87; Kyler Anderson - 94; Tabitha Durand - 84; Jonathan Hagen - 88; Makayla Hagen - 88; Isaac Hennen - 86; Luke Hoffmann - 72; John Jenson - 88; Trelana Johnson - 84; Cole Kittelson - 83; Ty Koubsky - 59; Micah Mahoney - 75; Joseph Marquardt - 82; Carson Meyer - 83; August Reichmann - 93; Mason Reichmann - 96; Mason Rohloff - 73; Levi Schultz - 91; Parker Tauber - 92; Dylan Vanzee - 93; Aiden Yell - 76

WEST CENTRAL AREA SCORES - Tayden Amundson - 83; Brennan Anderson - 88; Colin Anderson - 83; Gavin Backman - 71; Matthew Bakken - 80; Jeremy Blascyk - 51; Justin Blascyk - 72; Meadow Christenson - 84; Jeremy Fisk - 87; Isaac Fuoss - 51; Quinn Huntley - 56; David Larson - 83; Reid Lien - 65; Landon Long - 59; Logon Long - 61; Eli Mcardle - 42; Nekolas Moran - 64; Jameson Nadgwick - 75; Jacob Puchalski - 52; Jayce Puchalski - 80; Israel Sieckert - 75

OSAKIS SCORES - Tyler Bailey - 67; Tyler Hagen - 91; Teagen Hamilton - 61; Sylvia Head - 41; Carsten Jacobson - 79; Simon Jacobson - 64; Kevin Kortuem - 59; Mason Laforge - 66; Nathan Lebrun - 83; Lynnea Maus - 77; John Ramey - 70; Micah Soderholm - 61; Conner Tenhoff - 76; Levi Walter - 63; Thomas Weiler - 79

Eric Morken is a sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press Newspaper in Alexandria, Minnesota, a property of the Forum News Service. Morken covers a variety of stories throughout the Douglas County area, as well as statewide outdoor issues.
What To Read Next
The nearly 300-mile race ended Tuesday in Grand Portage.
Musher Joanna Oberg of Grand Marais and her team of dogs finished the 107.5-mile mid-distance race in 15 hours, 5 minutes and 15 seconds.
In the Blackduck area, new snow improved trail conditions, and snowmobilers were out on the trails despite the mercury dropping below zero over the weekend.
Noah Moss of Aitkin, Minnesota, caught the 54-inch muskie Wednesday, Aug. 17, 2022, on Lake Plantagenet near Bemidji.