ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Top trap shooters compete at Alexandria Shooting Park

The Alexandria Shooting Park hosted hundreds of competitors on July 5-10, 2022, for the Minnesota State Shoot. A look at how local shooters did in their divisions, as well as top guns from each event. Alexandria's Kallista Roers becomes first female to win a resident championship in the Minnesota Handicap Championship event.

05-Greg Pass-DSC_2412.JPG
Greg Pass, Waconia, shoots during the Minnesota Singles Championship on July 9, 2022. Lahr shot 187 out of 200 clay targets during the event at the Minnesota State Shoot.
Sam Stuve / Alexandria Echo Press
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Alexandria Shooting Park is a busy place over the beginning part of the summer and into July.

The local park hosted nearly 8,000 shooters over the nine-day Minnesota State High School Clay Target League’s trap shooting championships from June 13-21.

Then from July 5-10, Alexandria was host to the Minnesota State Shoot for trap shooters across all age levels and divisions. Most of the field consisted of top Minnesota trap shooters, but others from across the country also competed.

26-Scott Green (Alexandria) DSC_2658.JPG
Alexandria's Scott Green shoots during the Minnesota Singles Championship on July 9, 2022. Green shot a 194 out of a possible 200 during that event at the Minnesota State Shoot. <br/>
Sam Stuve / Alexandria Echo Press

The Minnesota State Shoot started with a warm-up singles event on July 5 and wrapped up on July 10 with the Minnesota Handicap Championship. In total, there were 13 events with many classes across the six competition days, and shooters needed to often be perfect to take home the title of top gun in many of the 13 events.

A perfect score was needed to finish as top gun in the Minnesota Singles Championship on July 9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Luke Kalina
Alexandria's Luke Kalina was the resident overall runner-up in the Minnesota Singles Championship during the Minnesota State Shoot at the Alexandria Shooting Park on July 9, 2022. Kalina shot a perfect 200 and then hit 74 of 75 clays during a shoot-off with four other competitors.
Contributed photo

Minnesota shooters Leo Brand, Randy Cook, Luke Kalina, Nick Kubasch, David Olson and Nebraska shooter Dagen Voigtman all finished with scores of 200. Kalina, a local shooter from Alexandria, finished as the resident overall runner-up after shooting a 74 out of 75 with four others in the shoot-off.

27- Larry Ledum (Alexandria)- DSC_2639.JPG
Alexandria native Larry Ledum spent his 81st birthday at the Alexandria Shooting Park to compete in the Minnesota State Shoot on July 9, 2022. Ledum shot 187 targets out of 200 in the singles championship.
Sam Stuve / Alexandria Echo Press

In the Minnesota Handicap Championship to wrap up the state shoot on July 10, Iowa shooters Carson Cummings and Cole Henning, and Florida shooter Artie Gustafson, shot a top score of 99 out of 100.

Ben Dietz, Brent Haldorson, Brandon Heitz, Jack Knaus, Mitch Lahr, Kallista Roers and Tony Sarenpa were the top Minnesota shooters in that final event as all shot a 98.

Roers, a former standout trap shooter for the Alexandria High School team, became the first female shooter to win the resident championship in the Minnesota Handicap Championship as she shot a 25 out of 25 in a shoot-off with the six other competitors.

A total of 276 entries competed in the Minnesota Handicap Championship, and 338 shooters competed in the Minnesota Singles Championship.

A total of 270 entries made up the Minnesota Doubles Championship on July 8. Minnesota’s Gunnar Gens and Wisconsin’s Sandra Jo Jack both shot perfect 100’s as the high guns in that competition. Kyle Berens (MN), Ben Dietz (MN), Bill Gauslow (ND), Nick Kubasch (MN), Tim Reed (SD) and Ben Schlatter (IA) all shot a 99.

Listed below are the top shooters from the other 10 events at the state shoot, along with results on how Alexandria area trap shooters finished.

ADVERTISEMENT

Full results for everybody in each event can be seen at the tournament’s scoring page on ShootScoreBoard.com .

ADDITIONAL MINNESOTA STATE SHOOT OVERALL HIGH-GUN SCORES

MINNESOTA MEMORIAL HANDICAP, JULY 8 -- Tim Reed (SD) - 99; Patrick LaMont (MB) - 98; John Kelly (MN) - 97; John Abigail Malecha (MN) - 97; Dan Staker (IL) - 97

MINNESOTA CLASS DOUBLES -- Jack Knaus (MN, AAA) - 100; Patrick LaMont (MB, AAA) - 100; Leo Brand (MN, AA) - 99; Ben Dietz (MN, AAA) - 99; Ryan Glow (NE, AA) - 99; Cole Henning (IA, AAA) - 99; John Kelly (MN, AAA) - 99; Eric Munson (MN, AAA) - 99; Ben Schlatter (IA, AA) -- 99; Peter Walker (MN, AAA) - 99

MINNESOTA PRESIDENT’S HANDICAP -- Curtis Peterson (MN) - 99; Randy Cook (MN) - 98; Gerald DeMulling (WI) - 98; Gunnar Gens (MN) - 98; Artie Gustafson (FL) - 98; Nick Kubasch (MN) - 98; Bernie Merchlewitz (SD) - 98; Eric Munson (MN) - 98; Kerra Ramsey (MN) - 98; Tim Reed (SD) - 98

MINNESOTA CLASS SINGLES -- Gerald Bauer (MN, AA) - 100; Kyler Berens (MN, AAA) - 100; Donald Bible (MN, AA) - 100; Leo Brand (MN, AAA) - 100; Randy Cook (MN, AAA) - 100; Gunnar Gens (MN, AAA) - 100; Shelly Heitner (IA, AAA) - 100; Cole Henning (IA) - 100; Jacob Kelly (MN, AA) - 100; Jack Knaus (MN, AAA) - 100; Daniel Knudson (MN, AAA) - 100; Nick Kubasch (MN, AAA) - 100; Pat Lee Laib (MN, AAA) - 100; Jim Lambert (MN, AAA) - 100; Derek Leuze (MN, AA) - 100; Glenn Linden (MN, AA) - 100; Glen Lonneman (MN, AA) - 100; Mark Policky (SD, AAA) - 100; Shay Skaggs (OK, A) - 100; John Spangler (PA, AA) - 100; Van Nieuwenhuyzen (SD, AAA) - 100; Dagen Voigtman (NE, AAA) - 100; Don Wilness (MN, A) - 100; Richard Wold (MN, A) - 100

SCOTT GENS DOUBLES -- Landon Chandler (AR, AA) - 100; Jim Lambert (MN, AA) - 100; Dean Neumann (MN, AAA) - 100; Jon Haverly (MN, B) - 99; Troy Haverly (MN, AA) - 99; Daniel Knudson (MN, AAA) - 99; Eric Munson (MN, AAA) - 99; Dagen Voigtman (NE, AAA) - 99; Peter Walker (MN, AAA) - 99

ROSS LARSON HANDICAP -- Gunnar Gens (MN, 27.0) - 99; John Kelly (MN, 27.0) - 99; Olivia Crowell (AR, 23.5) - 98; Carson Cummings (IA, 26.0) - 98; Jon Haverly (MN, 26.5) - 98

ADVERTISEMENT

HUNTER BROWN SINGLES -- Kyle Berens (MN, A) - 100; Kyler Berens (MN, AA) - 100; Carson Cummings (IA, AA) - 100; Ryan Glow (NE, AAA) - 100; Cole Henning (IA, AA) - 100; John Kelly (MN, AAA) - 100; Daniel Knudson (MN, AAA) - 100; Jim Lambert (MN, AA) - 100; David Olson (MN, AA) - 100; Curtis Peterson (MN, AA) - 100; Tim Reed (SD, AAA) - 100; Jason Vlasak (MN, A) - 100; Perry Weiner (ND, AA) - 100

WARM-UP DOUBLES -- Leo Brand (MN, AA) - 100; Cole Henning (IA, AAA) - 100; Eric Munson (MN, AAA) - 99; Frank Redfield (MN, AA) - 99; Troy Haverly (MN, AA) - 98; Dean Neumann (MN, AAA) - 98

WARM-UP HANDICAP -- Eric Munson (MN, 27.0) - 99; Craig Isaacson (MN, 22.0) - 98; Donald Stock (MN, 19.5) - 98; Daniel Knudson (MN, 27.0) - 97; Michael Wenner (MN, 21.0) - 97

WARM-UP SINGLES - Kyler Berens (MN, AA) - 100; Daniel Knudson (MN, AAA) - 100; Dean Neumann (MN, AAA) - 100; Todd Wendel (ND, AA) - 100; Leo Brand (MN, AAA) - 99; Randy Cook (MN, AAA) - 99; Jon Havery (MN, A) - 99; Craig Isaacson (MN, A) - 99; Pat Lee Laib (MN, AAA) - 99; Craig Raines (MN, B) - 99

RESULTS OF ALEXANDRIA AREA TRAP SHOOTERS — Event 3 Warm-Up Doubles

  • Class C Winner: Tom Townsend 90x100

Event 4 Hunter Brown Singles

  • Resident Lady II Winner: Jennie Stone 96x100

Event 6 Scott Gens Doubles

  • Resident Class C Runner-up: Tom Townsend 94x100

Event 7 MN Class Singles

  • Resident Lady II Winner: Jennie Stone 99x100
  • Resident Veteran Winner: Scott Green 99x100 
  • Resident Class D Runner-up: August Reichmann 95x100

Event 8 MN Presidents Handicap

  • Resident Lady I Winner: Kallista Roers 95x100 (24x25 in shoot-off)
  • Resident Lady II Winner: Jennie Stone 94x100

Event 9 MN Class Doubles

  • Resident Class C Winner: Tom Townsend 95x100
  • Resident Class D Winner: Steve Schmidt 95x100

Event 11 MN Doubles Championship

  • Resident Lady II Runner-up: Jennie Stone 73x100
  • Resident Class D Runner-up: Steve Schmidt 90x100

Event 12 MN Singles Championship

  • Resident Overall Runner-up: Luke Kalina 200x200 (74x75 in shoot-off with 4 others)
  • Resident Junior Winner: Devin Dummer 198x200
  • Resident Lady II Runner-up: Jennie Stone 186x200
  • Resident Class D Winner: David Vogel 192x200 (25x25 in shoot off)
  • Resident Class D Runner-up: August Reichmann 192x200 (24x25 in shoot off)

Event 13 MN Handicap Championship

  • Resident Champion: Kallista Roers 98x100 (25x25 in shoot off with 6 others)
  • Resident Junior Winner: Devin Dummer 96x100
  • Resident Lady II Winner: Jennie Stone 95x100
  • Resident Veteran Winner: Mike Touhey 96x100

High All Around (3 Championship Events)

  • Resident Lady II Runner-up: Jennie Stone 354x400

High Over All (Events 4-13)

  • Resident Lady II Runner-up: Jennie Stone 974x1100

MN Zone Team Champion
Northern Zone Team won the 2022 Championship: Scott Green was part of this team. Scott qualified to be on the team by winning Class AA at the MN Northern Zone shoot held June 18-19 in Grand Rapids, Minnesota.

Eric Morken is a sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press Newspaper in Alexandria, Minnesota, a property of the Forum News Service. Morken covers a variety of stories throughout the Douglas County area, as well as statewide outdoor issues.
What to read next
Members Only
It had been a few years since there was a decent blueberry crop where I pick, but this year the stars aligned.
It's a far cry and a long plane ride from California, but at Tettegouche State Park, visitors to the North Shore can find both the water and as close as we get to the mountains in Minnesota.
One year after the Lake County wildfire, the scorched Superior National Forest, cabin owners and McDougal Lake Campground all show resilience.
Members Only
The final section of the book explores three renowned walleye fisheries: Lake Winnebago in Wisconsin and Mille Lacs and Red Lake in Minnesota.