ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

MSC holds off Alexandria

The Alexandria swimming and diving team had the opportunity to set a benchmark in its second meet of the season on Tuesday against Melrose-Sauk Centre.

The Alexandria swimming and diving team had the opportunity to set a benchmark in its second meet of the season on Tuesday against Melrose-Sauk Centre.

Last season, the Fusion twice defeated Alexandria in a dual meet and in True Team competition before the Cardinals finished higher in the final results at the Section 5A meet.
But Melrose once again started the season with a win over the Cardinals in a 103-83 victory on Tuesday. Although Alexandria did not catch Melrose, they were still upbeat about their chances in postseason competition.
“Our team has a history of tapering really well,” senior Max Jacobson said. “As of this early in the season, it’s never really that easy to tell how it’s going to end up in the postseason.”
Jacobson and freshman Nick Chromey led the Cardinals by taking two individual first place finishes each. Nick Chromey grabbed first in the 200 individual medley (2:12.97) and the 100 breaststroke (1:05.70). Jacobson grabbed firsts in the 50 freestyle (22.98) and the 100 freestyle (51.94). Henri Santelmann also grabbed a first place finish for the Cardinals in diving (196.05).
The Alexandria team of Patrick Chromey, Nick Chromey, D’Anthony Moorer and Jacobson finished first in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:51.09.
Many of the Cardinal swimmers showed the ability to drop time from their first meet against Brainerd, and they hope to continue that trend throughout the season.
“Going into it we knew they would be a tough team,” Smith said. “We also knew they have numbers and the depth in some areas that we just didn’t (have).”

MEET RESULTS

MELROSE-S.C. 103, ALEXANDRIA 83
ALEXANDRIA TOP 5 – 200 MEDLEY RELAY – ALEXANDRIA A - P. Chromey, N. Chromey, Moorer, Jacobson – first place, 1:51.09; ALEXANDRIA B – Flatau, Welle, Weisel, Hvezda – fifth place, 2:05.84
200 FREESTYLE – Brady Wolkow – third place, 1:59.96; Patrick Chromey – fifth place, 2:06.37
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – Nick Chromey – first place, 2:12.97; D’Anthony Moorer – third place, 2:18.50
50 FREESTYLE – Max Jacobson – first place, 22.98; Luke Houska – fourth place, 24.76
DIVING – Henri Santelmann – first place, 196.05; Jackson Grove – second place, 191.00; Preston Bowden – third place, 187.35
100 BUTTERFLY – D’Anthony Moorer – second place, 1:01.28; Zach Dummer – fourth place, 1:13.39; Cody Weisel – fifth place, 1:13.72
100 FREESTYLE – Max Jacobson – first place, 51.94; Brady Wolkow – second place, 52.69; Luke Houska – fifth place, 55.19
500 FREESTYLE – Eric Welle – fourth place, 6:00.55; Kyle Pietrowski – fifth place, 6:02.68
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – ALEXANDRIA A – Jacobson, Houska, Wolkow, N. Chromey – second place, 1:35.62; ALEXANDRIA B – Bowen, Ono, Santelmann, Hvezda – fourth place, 1:48.51
100 BACKSTROKE – Patrick Chromey – second place, 1:05.15; Josh Flatau – third place, 1:10.34
100 BREASTSTROKE – Nick Chromey, first place, 1:05.70; Chad Blank – fifth place, 1:18.69
400 FREESTYLE – ALEXANDRIA B – Moorer, Pietrowski, Welle, Wolkow – third place, 3:53.16; ALEXANDRIA A – P. Chromey, Bowen, Flatau, Houska – fourth place, 3:54.80

What To Read Next
Douglas County area basketball, gymnastics, swimming and diving, hockey, and wrestling for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023.
Douglas County basketball and hockey for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023.
Two late goals lifted Granite City over the Alexandria Blizzard on Saturday. Granite City and Alexandria are currently the top two teams in the NA3HL Western Division standings.
Members of the Alexandria Figure Skating Club got the chance to compete in Duluth and have a busy schedule in upcoming weeks