The New London-Spicer boys golf team is heading to the state tournament.

The Wildcats cruised to the Section 3AA title Wednesday at Oakdale Golf Club, shooting a 295.

That left them with a two-day total of 605, 13 strokes better than second-place Minnewaska (311-307--618).

Also cruising to a title was the Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa girls golf team, which shot a 341 Wednesday to finish at 75 strokes better than second-place Redwood Valley.

Minnewaska's Cole Harste won the Section 3AA boys golf title Wednesday, June 2, 2021 at Oakdale Golf Club in Buffalo Lake. (Contributed photo)
Minnewaska's Cole Harste won the Section 3AA boys golf title Wednesday, June 2, 2021 at Oakdale Golf Club in Buffalo Lake. (Contributed photo)

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Minnewaska’s Cole Harste earned individual boys honors, finishing first with rounds of 75 and 73 for a 148 total.

Minnewaska/BBE also had the individual girls champion, Annika Stensrud. The senior shot 75 to finish with a 155 over two rounds.

For NLS, Noah Dietz (74-73--147) and Peyton Coahran (75-73--148) wound up second and third, respectively.

Also making state as individuals in the boys’ division are: Morris/Chokio-Alberta’s Charlie Hanson, who placed fifth overall, and Litchfield’s Sam Tipka, who took sixth overall.

Also making state in the girls’ division is NLS senior Ava Hanson, who finished third overall.

The top five individuals not on the top team advance to the state Class AA tournament on June 15-16 at the Ridges of Sand Creek near Jordan.

Day 2 included the top five teams after the first first round of play, plus a cut of individuals who had top scores in Day 1.

Section 3AA boys team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 310-295--605 (2) Minnewaska 311-307--618 (3) Marshall 322-327--649 (4) Luverne 332-334--666 (5) Redwood Valley 332-340--672

Individual — (1) Cole Harste, Minn, 73-71-144 (2) Noah Dietz, NLS, 74-73--147 (3) Peyton Coahran, NLS, 75-73--148 (4) Connor Josephson, RV, 72-76--148 (5) Charlie Hanson, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 75-75--150 (6) Sam Tipka, Litchfield, 77-74--151 (7t) Braxton Thompson, Pipestone, 77-75--152, Nixon Harrier, NLS, 80-72--152, Hunter Kostelecky, Minn, 74-78--152, Brock Lutterman, Fairmont, 76-76--152, Luke Ehlers, Mar, 73-79--152

NLS — (2) Dietz 74-73--147 (3t) Coahran 75-73--148 (7t) Harrier 80-72--152 (12t) Jake Rooney 81-77-158 (27t) Blake Kath 83-84--167 (36) Diego Rojas 87-88-175

MINNEWASKA — (1) Harste 73-71-144 (7t) Hunter Kostelecky 74-78--152 (17t) Riley Larson 87-76--163 (17t) Logan Kostelecky 80-83--163 (25t) Zach Gugisberg (30) Mason McGinty 84-85--169

MORRIS/CA — (5) Hanson 75-75-150 (22t) Brady Loge 85-80--165

LITCHFIELD — (6) Tipka 77-74--151 (27t) Tyler Janske 81-86--167

Girls team scoring

(1) Minnewaska/Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 345-341--686 (2) Redwood Valley 379-372--751 (3) New London-Spicer 382-373--755 (4) Luverne 391-401--792 (5) Litchfield 392-406--798

Individual — (1) Annika Stensrud, M/BBE, 80-75--155 (2) Berkeley Steffen, M/BBE, 82-80--162 (3) Ava Hanson, NLS, 81-83--164 (4) Emma Budden, Pipestone, 86-83--169 (5) Julian Brown, Redwood Valley, 90-86--176 (6) Madison Beckmann, Worthington, 88-90--178 (7t) Mila Jenniges, RV, 90-93--183 and Morgan Gonnerman, Luverne, 91-92--183

MINNEWASKA/BBE — (1) Stensrud 80-75--155 (2) Steffen 82-80--162 (9) Alissa Thorfinnson 93-92--185 (11t) Paige Rupp 93-94--187 (15) Arivia DeBoer 90-101--191 (22t) Morgan Schwinghammer 102-99-201

NLS — (3) Hanson 81-83--164 (11t) Izzy Schmiesing 94-93--187 (25t) Annika Duininck 104-98--202 (25t) Rachel Renner 202 (39) Avery Palmquist 108-111-219 (44) Layna Tuchtenhagen 110-119--229

LITCHFIELD — (10) Kaity Kusler 96-90--186 (25t) Amelia Benson 99-103--202 (31t) Ciarra Resmen 99-106--205 (31t) Claudia Toenjes 98-107--205 (36) Shiloh Milender 106-108--214 (37) Brooke Sworski 102-113--215

MONTEVIDEO — (19t) Jasmine Heim 100-100--200 (22t) Greta Rongstad 100-101--201 (38) Lauren Dehne 101-116--217