ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Go-karts reach mid-season at Runestone

Kaden Johnson, Anthony Swiridow, Josh Helmbrecht, Justin Froemming, Billy Kendall and Corey Storck were feature winners at last Friday's Runestone Raceway_Go-Kart competition.

Clare Lesmeister
Contributed photo Go-kart racing continues to heat up at the Runestone Raceway in Alexandria. Clare Lesmeister drove her kart to a second place finish in the first heat of the Jr. 1 Cageless Division, finishing fourth in the feature race. Racing continues today, Friday, with the mid-season trophies being presented.

Kaden Johnson, Anthony Swiridow, Josh Helmbrecht, Justin Froemming, Billy Kendall and Corey Storck were feature winners at last Friday's Runestone Raceway_Go-Kart competition.

RUNESTONE RACEWAY GO-KART

RESULTS

FRIDAY, JULY 10

ROOKIES

ADVERTISEMENT

HEAT 1 GROUP 1 - 1. Cody Fultz, 2. Halle Dahlen, 3. Hunter Norris, 4. Ryan Borris, 5. Riley Schweigert.

HEAT 1 GROUP 2 - 1. Kaden Johnson, 2. Carson Miller, 3. Jamie Lanoue, 4. Mason Lesmeister.

HEAT 1 GROUP 3 - 1. Gavin Beck, 2. Raya Peterson, 3. Sydney Ellis, 4. Austin Moen.

HEAT 2 GROUP 1 - 1. Norris, 2. Fultz, 3. Dahlen, 4. Schweigert, 5. Borris.

HEAT 2 GROUP 2 - 1. Miller, 2. Johnson, 3. Lanoue, 4. Lesmeister.

HEAT 2 GROUP 3 - 1. Peterson, 2. Beck, 3. Ellis, 4. Moen.

B FEATURE - 1. Lanoue, 2. Lesmeister, 3. Dahlen, 4. Ellis, 5. Moen, 6. Schweigert, 7. Borris.

A FEATURE - 1. Johnson, 2. Beck, 3. Fultz, 4. Miller, 5. Peterson, 6. Lanoue, 7. Norris, 8. Lesmeister.

ADVERTISEMENT

SPORTSMEN FLATHEAD

HEAT 1 - 1. Dylan McLain, 2. Taylor Benham, 3. Anthony Swiridow, 4. Aaron Dahlen, 5. Taylor Bitzan, 6. Tanner Bitzan, 7. Bailey Rosch.

HEAT 2 - 1. Tanner Bitzan, 2. McLain, 3. Swiridow, 4. Dahlen, 5. Rosch, 6. Taylor Bitzan, 7. Benham.

FEATURE - 1. Swiridow, 2. Tanner Bitzan, 3. Dahlen, 4. Rosch, 5. Taylor Bitzan, 6. McLain.

SPORTSMEN ANIMAL

HEAT 1 - 1. Josh Helmbrecht, 2. Taylor Bitzan, 3. Reegan Nelson, 4. Tanner Bitzan, 5. Lily Grewe.

HEAT 2 - 1. Helmbrecht, 2. Taylor Bitzan, 3. Tanner Bitzan, 4. Nelson, 5. Grewe.

FEATURE - 1. Helmbrecht, 2. Nelson, 3. Taylor Bitzan, 4. Tanner Bitzan, 5. Grewe.

ADVERTISEMENT

JR. 1 CAGED ANIMAL

HEAT 1 - 1. Justin Froemming, 2. Blake Engebretson, 3. Travis Engebretson, 4. Clare Lesmeister, 5. Courtney Storck, 6. Blair Eckstien, 7. Ta'ohe Norris.

HEAT 2 - 1. Storck, 2. Eckstien, 3. T. Engebretson, 4. Lesmeister, 5. Froemming, 6. B. Engebretson, 7. Norris.

FEATURE - 1. Froemming, 2. T. Engebretson, 3. Storck. 4. Lesmeister, 5. B. Engebretson, 6. Eckstien, 7. Norris.

JR. 1 CAGELESS

HEAT 1 - 1. Justin Froemming, 2. Clare Lesmeister, 3. Aaron Dahlen 4. Austin Chyba.

HEAT 2 - 1. Froemming, 2. Chyba, 3. Dahlen, 4. Lesmeister.

FEATURE - 1. Froemming, 2. Chyba, 3. Dahlen, 4. Lesmeister.

JR. 1 CAGED FLATHEAD

HEAT 1 - 1. Billy Kendall, 2. Tiffany Gavin, 3. C.J. Kendall, 4. Jessica Gavin.

HEAT 2 - 1. B. Kendall, 2. C.J. Kendall, 3. T. Gavin, 4. J. Gavin.

FEATURE - 1. B. Kendall, 2. C.J. Kendall, 3. T. Gavin.

STOCK LIGHT

HEAT 1 - 1. Sam Ellis, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Haley Lee, 4. Megan Miller, 5. Aaron Williams.

HEAT 2 - 1. Lee, 2. Storck, 3. Ellis, 4. Miller, 5. Williams.

FEATURE - 1. Storck, 2. Lee, 3. Ellis, 4. Miller, 5. Williams.

What To Read Next
Douglas County Area basketball, hockey, dance, and wrestling for Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023.
Douglas County area basketball, hockey, and wrestling for Friday, Feb. 3, 2023.
Alexandria scored the final three goals in the game to secure the win.
Douglas County area basketball, gymnastics, swim and dive, nordic skiing, hockey, and wrestling for Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023.