ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls' softball: Minnewaska team needs to fill big shoes

Veteran head coach Steve Hoffmann of Minnewaska will need to replace three graduates from last year's West Central South Conference championship softball team after losing Laura Paulson, Abby Kreitlow and Brianna Jenks.

Veteran head coach Steve Hoffmann of Minnewaska will need to replace three graduates from last year's West Central South Conference championship softball team after losing Laura Paulson, Abby Kreitlow and Brianna Jenks.

Paulson was the force on the mound for the Lakers who were 18-4 overall, with Kreitlow and Jenks patrolling the infield. All three did their share of damage at the plate as well.

Minnewaska does return 11 letter winners, including four seniors in catcher Aundrea Johnson, third baseman Jordan Stalker, outfielder Hailey Blair and outfielder Brooke Falk.

Junior letter winners returning include first baseman Jillian Hendrickson, second baseman and pitcher Lindsay Braaten, shortstop Kaylyn Oberg, outfielder Brooke Winter and pitcher/outfielder Kaylee Jacobs.

Sophomore outfielders Lexi Amundson and Sydney Joos round out the veteran squad's roster.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hoffmann will look at junior Courtney Schmidt, a shortstop and second baseman, to help plug any holes in the lineup.

"We have a lot of experience coming back as far as the infield and outfield go," said Hoffmann, "but we have very little varsity experience at the pitching position."

Hoffmann, who has led the Lakers for 26 years and has amassed a 391-135 record, sees Morris, Benson, Paynesville and BOLD as the main competition for another conference title, while Rocori and St. Cloud Cathedral will be the teams to battle in the section tournament.

MINNEWASKA SOFTBALL

ROSTER

SENIOR - Hailey Blair, P/OF; Aundrea Johnson, C/IF; Jordan Stalker, IF; Brooke Falk, IF; Becky Gerberding, OF; Amalie Goperod, OF.

JUNIORS - Brooke Winter, IF; Kaylyn Oberg, IF; Jillian Hendrickson, IF; Dani Ammend, IF/OF; Kaylee Jacobs, IF; Lindsay Braaten, IF; Courtney Schmidt, IF.

SOPHOMORES - Colleen Rutledge, IF; Bridget Opdahl, IF; Julie Helander, C; Lexi Amundson, OF; Sydney Joos, P/IF; Natalie Holte, IF.

ADVERTISEMENT

FRESHMEN - Kacia Kollman, IF; Allyssa Engfer, IF; Mady Phillips, P; Isabella Schroeder, IF; Gabby Tewes, OF; Darrian Duvall, OF; MeKenna Roberts, C; Taylor Noetzelman, IF; Jordan Hill, OF; Shanae Suchy, OF.

COACHES - Steve Hoffmann, head coach; Dick Cordes, assistant coach; Paul Edmunds, assistant coach.

Related Topics: LAKERSSOFTBALL
What To Read Next
Douglas County basketball and hockey for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023.
Two late goals lifted Granite City over the Alexandria Blizzard on Saturday. Granite City and Alexandria are currently the top two teams in the NA3HL Western Division standings.
Members of the Alexandria Figure Skating Club got the chance to compete in Duluth and have a busy schedule in upcoming weeks
The Alexandria earned road wins over the Minnesota Loons and New Ulm Steel and are set to host the Granite City Lumberjacks on Saturday.