ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls' basketball: Parkers Prairie falls in 6A-South finals

Hancock avenged two years of frustration at the hands of Parkers Prairie as the Owls defeated the Panthers 40-37 in the Section 6A-South championship Tuesday.

Taylor
Eric Morken, Echo Press Ally Taylor (above, right) had her shot blocked by Hancock's Courtney Greiner (23) during Tuesday night's Section 6A-South girls' basketball championship. Parkers Prairie fell to the Owls of Hancock 40-37, ending their hopes for a second state tournament appearance.

Hancock avenged two years of frustration at the hands of Parkers Prairie as the Owls defeated the Panthers 40-37 in the Section 6A-South championship Tuesday.

The Panthers had defeated the Owls during the previous two years.

Parkers Prairie owned the halftime lead at 17-16, and the Panthers kept their momentum until an eight-point Hancock run in the final two minutes of play pushed them into the lead.

Two Parkers Prairie three-point attempts with 6.6 seconds remaining failed, and after a botched attempt at an inbounds pass by the Owls, the Panthers had one last good look that couldn't connect.

Check out Eric Morken's blog at www.echopress.com for more on the game.

ADVERTISEMENT

GAME STATISTICS

PARKERS PRAIRIE 17 20 -- 37

HANCOCK 16 24 -- 40

PARKERS PRAIRIE - Madison Dorn 14, Micaela Noga 7, Tamara Schmidt 7, Kaylee Dorn 4, Ally Taylor 5. Field goals 13, 3-pt 5 (M. Dorn 3, Noga 1, Taylor 1), Free throws 6-7, Fouls 13.

HANCOCK - Shae Brown 6, Aria Walstad 5, Kendra Schmidgall 9, Courtney Greiner 9, Illisa Koehl 11. Field goald 13, 3-pt 3, Free throws 11-17, Rebounds 19, Fouls 13.

SECTION 6A-SOUTH

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SEEDINGS - 1. Hancock, 2. Parkers Prairie, 3. Underwood, 4. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy, 5. Battle Lake, 6. Brandon-Evansville, 7. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 8. Wheaton, 9. Henning, 10. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 11. Ashby.

ADVERTISEMENT

OPENING ROUND

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 59, Henning 45

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 77, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 24

Brandon-Evansville 23, Ashby 14

QUARTERFINALS

Hancock 64, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 51

Hillcrest 49, Battle Lake 41

Parkers Prairie 66, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 62

ADVERTISEMENT

Underwood 43, Brandon-Evansville 36

SEMIFINALS

Hancock 50, Hillcrest 33

Parkers Prairie 59, Underwood 58

SECTION 6A-SOUTH

CHAMPIONSHIP

Hancock 40, Parkers Prairie 37

FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 7 P.M.

SECTION 6A CHAMPIONSHIP,

CONCORDIA

Hancock vs. Ada-Borup

Related Topics: BASKETBALL
What To Read Next
Douglas County area basketball, dance, hockey, wrestling, and gymnastics for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023.
Alexandria high school alum and current Alexandria Blizzard player Joe Gronholz has signed a tender with the Minnesota Wilderness.
Alexandria went on two big runs at the end of each half in a 73-51 win over Detroit Lakes at Lakeshirts Fieldhouse on Tuesday night.
Douglas County area basketball for Monday, Jan. 23, 2023.