ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Card boys' swimming and diving: Bound for state

BIG WINNERS The Cardinals will send five swimmers to four events at the State Class AA swimming and diving meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center this week Aaron Rooney won the diving competition, Bennett Freitag won the 100 butterfly...

Rooney
Eric Morken, Echo Press Aaron Rooney was the Section 8AAA diving champion.

BIG WINNERS

The Cardinals will send five swimmers to four events at the State Class AA swimming and diving meet at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center this week

Aaron Rooney won the diving competition, Bennett Freitag won the 100 butterfly and Kris Aaseng was second in the 200 free

Chris Vogeler, Eric Moe, Rooney and Freitag captured first in the 200 free relay

Rooney was named Section 8AA diver of the meet

ADVERTISEMENT

J'Nell Amundson was named diving coach of the year

    Alexandria was the section academic champion with a 0.7141 percentile class ranking and won the silver scholar award with a 3.5249 team grade point average
    Five Cardinals will represent the Alexandria swimming and diving team at the State Class AA meet this week as Aaron Rooney, Bennett Freitag, Kris Aaseng, Chris Vogeler and Eric Moe all advanced.

    As a team, the Cardinals finished third overall in the Section 8AA meet in Alexandria, trailing Brainerd and Elk River in the standings.

    This was the fifth straight title for the Warriors.

    Aaron Rooney won the diving competition to earn his third trip to the state meet, posting a 469.15. He was 16th last year at state, but didn't make the finals in 2009.

    Bennett Freitag grabbed top honors in the 100 fly with a time of 54.70 and Kris Aaseng finished second in the 200 free with a time of 1:51.17.

    The team of Eric Moe, Chris Vogeler, Rooney and Freitag also won the 200 free relay in 1:31.62 to advance.

    The top two individual and relays, as well as the top four divers, all advanced.

    ADVERTISEMENT

    Alexandria also posted 28 season bests in their 36 performances of the meet, including two apiece from Aaseng, Moe, Astin McCulloch, Aaron Pietrowski, Mark Kallevig, Zac Bartolomeo, Vogeler, Kyle Blank, Rooney, Elliot Jacobson and Austin Biskey.

    State meet action begins tomorrow, Thursday, with the diving preliminaries at 6 p.m.

    The swimming prelims will be on Friday at 6 p.m. with the finals beginning Saturday night at 6 p.m.

    SECTION 8AA SWIMMING AND DIVING

    TEAM SCORES - 1. Brainerd 448.5, 2. Elk River 400.0, 3. Alexandria 305.5, 4. St. Michael-Albertville 279, 5. Buffalo and St. Cloud Tech 244, 7. Moorhead 111.

    200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Brainerd 1:42.72, 6. Alex (Zac Bartolomeo, Elliot Jacobson, Bennett Freitag, Aaron Rooney) 1:44.33.

    200 FREE - 1. Collin Krueger, ER, 1:48.60, 2. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 1:51.17, 10. Eric Moe, Alex, 1:55.51, 13. Austin McCulloch, Alex, 2:00.28.

    200 IM - 1. Aaron Schwab, ER, 2:02.52, 13. Mark Kallevig, Alex, 2:21.82, 14. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 2:24.74.

    ADVERTISEMENT

    50 FREE - 1. Noah Dalluge, STMA, 22.40, 5. Chris Vogeler, Alex, 23.13, 12. Bryce Bowser, Alex, 24.31.

    DIVING - 1. Aaron Rooney, Alex, 469.15, 6. Gustavo Anolfi, Alex, 281.45, 10. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 267.45.

    100 FLY - 1. Bennett Freitag, Alex, 54.70, 6. Austin Biskey, Alex, 58.90.

    100 FREE - 1. Friend Bechtel, ER, 48.94, 11. Chris Vogeler, 51.92, 12. Eric Moe, Alex, 52.09, 14. Aaron Rooney, Alex, 53.39.

    500 FREE - 1. Collin Krueger, ER, 4:56.94, 5. Kris Aaseng, Alex, 5:10.30, 10. Austin McCulloch, Alex, 5:21.56, 11. Aaron Pietrowksi, Alex, 5:21.59.

    200 FREE RELAY - 1. Alex (Aaron Rooney, Eric Moe, Bennett Freitag, Chris Vogeler) 1:31.62.

    100 BACK - 1. Aaron Schwab, ER, 54.34, 4. Austin Biskey, Alex, 59.01, 11. Zac Bartolomeo, Alex, 1:01.71.

    100 BREAST - 1. Bradyn Watson, Brd, 1:01.57, 4. Elliot Jacobson, Alex, 1:04.54, 12. John Vinje, Alex, 1:07.78, 16. Kyle Blank, Alex, 1:12.91.

    400 FREE RELAY - 1. Elk River 3:19.13, 4. Alex (Eric Moe, Bryce Bowser, Bennett Freitag, Chris Vogeler) 3:25.47.

    What To Read Next
    Douglas County basketball and hockey for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023.
    Two late goals lifted Granite City over the Alexandria Blizzard on Saturday. Granite City and Alexandria are currently the top two teams in the NA3HL Western Division standings.
    Members of the Alexandria Figure Skating Club got the chance to compete in Duluth and have a busy schedule in upcoming weeks
    The Alexandria earned road wins over the Minnesota Loons and New Ulm Steel and are set to host the Granite City Lumberjacks on Saturday.