Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

basketball

June 20, 2019
Team members of the Alexandria fourth-grade girls basketball team that took third at the Great-Five State Tournament are (back, left to right) Abby Evink, Lylah Radach, McKinley Hoelscher, Malia Sayre, (front) Gretta Kelly, Erin Cross, Avery Ketelsen and Kierra Ostendorf. (Submitted photo)
Basketball: Alex youth teams finish top three at Pacesetter Great-Five State
June 20, 2019 - 5:00pm
June 19, 2019
Alexandria's Treyton Thompson battles for position in the post during a game against Fergus Falls on Feb. 1, 2019. Thompson recently got extended a scholarship offer from the University of Minnesota. (Eric Morken / Echo Press)
Basketball: Thompson excited to get an offer from the Gophers
June 19, 2019 - 3:35pm
June 14, 2019
University of Minnesota women’s basketball coach Lindsay Whalen talks with fans in the autograph line during the Gopher Coaches Caravan stop in Alexandria on June 12 at Carlos Creek Winery. (Eric Morken / Echo Press)
Whalen embraces the process of building the Gophers
June 14, 2019 - 6:22pm
June 13, 2019
The Alexandria fifth-grade boys basketball team took second place at the Pacesetter state tournament on June 9. Team members are (back, left to right) Maxwell Janssen, Camden Kosters, Beau Jones, Talan Witt, (front) Gavin Roderick, Thomas Hinrichs, Mason Witt and Myles Gray. (Submitted photo)
Alex youth basketball teams take second at state
June 13, 2019 - 3:26pm
May 27, 2019
Justin Balcome
Basketball: Alexandria's Balcome excited for new start at Emporia State
May 27, 2019 - 5:47am
May 10, 2019
Members of the Alexandria Area Special Olympics basketball team include (front, left to right) athlete-coach Julie Schmidt, Ann Schmiek, Natasha Randall, Amanda Nelson, Johnaton Kohls, (back row) Matt Schmid, Chad Saltmarsh, Torii Erickson, Gideon Hartsell, Travis Schmidt, Joshua Koellin, Dan Niedenfuer and athlete-coach Becky Saltmarsh. (Submitted photo)
Special Olympics: Area basketball team wins qualifier for state
May 10, 2019 - 11:28am
April 16, 2019
The West Central Area boys basketball award winners are (left to right) Brady Reeve, Most Improved; Gage Staples, MVP Defense; Grant Beuckens, Assist Leader; Gavin Paulson, Hardest Worker; Teigen Moritz, Mr. Consistency; and Jack Van Kempen, MVP, Chairman of the Boards, Free Throw Award. (Submitted photo)
Boys basketball: Knights honor another winning season
April 16, 2019 - 11:47am
April 11, 2019
Alexandria Aces members (left to right) Carver Larson, Samson Hagstrom and Greta Oldenkamp perform at the Minnesota Timberwolves game on April 7. (Submitted photo)
One last goodbye: Aces put on final show ever where their first big break began
April 11, 2019 - 5:47am
April 9, 2019
Alexandria’s Trey Hoepner goes to the basket against Fergus Falls on Feb. 1. Hoepner was named the Cardinals’ MVP this season after averaging 11.8 points per game. (Eric Morken / Echo Press)
Boys basketball: Hoepner named MVP for Alex
April 9, 2019 - 6:02pm
Tanner Bitzan looks to pass out of the paint against Ashby on Jan 15. Bitzan was awarded the Best Communicator for the Brandon-Evansville boys basketball team. (Eric Morken / Echo press)
Boys basketball: Five Chargers win year-end honors
April 9, 2019 - 5:00pm
Alexandria senior McKenzie Duwenhoegger goes up for a basket against Fergus Falls on Jan. 3. Duwenhoegger was named the Cardinals’ Hardest Worker this season and also earned all-state honors from the state coaches association. (Eric Morken / Echo Press)
Girls basketball: Cardinals honor another 20-win season
April 9, 2019 - 5:00pm
March 26, 2019
Lexi Bright
Girls basketball: Bright wraps up freshman season with Pheasant MVP honor
March 26, 2019 - 12:01pm
March 20, 2019
Osakis boys basketball coach Matt Hoelscher directs his team during a game at West Central Area on Dec. 21, 2018. (Eric Morken / Echo Press)
Boys basketball: How Osakis can take next step after 26-2 run
March 20, 2019 - 8:24am
March 16, 2019
Dylan Giorgio
Blizzard hockey: Lumberjacks run away with game one of West Division playoffs
March 16, 2019 - 10:04am
March 15, 2019
Parkers Prairie junior guard Alex Koep floats to the bucket in front of the Henning defense during the first half of Friday's Section 6A title game. (Eric Morken / Echo Press)play button
Boys basketball: Henning storms back to edge the Panthers for a 6A title
March 15, 2019 - 10:13pm
randomness