ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Alexandria ups its record to 3-0 in Sauk Rapids

Hattie Galloway's two wins helps lead the way.

1.DSC_4405.HattieGalloway.100Free.JPG
Alexandria's Hattie Galloway swims in the Cardinals' season opener on Aug. 26, 2021. Galloway had wins in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly in Sauk Rapids on Thursday night to help Alexandria secure a third straight win to start its season. (Eric Morken / Alexandria Echo Press)

The Alexandria swimming and diving team came away with a win to run its record to 3-0 on Thursday night.

The Cardinals’ 200-medley relay team of Sidney Johnson, Emma Bugher, Jisella Haskamp and Alaina Guenther out-touched the Storm relay by .05 to win the first event. That set the tone as Alexandria went on to win 99.5-80.5.

Brooklyn Millward (200 IM), Hattie Galloway (50 free, 100 butterfly), Erica Johnson (diving), Jisella Haskamp (100 free), Julia Wilmesmeier (500 free), the 200 freestyle relay team and Grace Urke (100 breaststroke) all got wins.

The Cardinals host two Central Lakes Conference meets next week as St. Cloud Tech comes to Discovery Middle School pool on Tuesday and Sartell comes into town on Thursday.

ALEXANDRIA 99.5, SAUK RAPIDS-RICE 80.5

ADVERTISEMENT

ALEXANDRIA POINT SCORERS - 200-MEDLEY RELAY - Sidney Johnson, Emma Bugher, Jisella Haskamp, Alaina Guenther - first, 2:00.10; 200 FREESTYLE - Grace Urke - second, 2:08.59; Summer Overland - third, 2:13.25; Rayna Holm - fourth, 2:17.06; 200 IM - Brooklyn Millward - first, 2:24.57; Jisella Haskamp - second, 2:26.44; 50 FREESTYLE - Hattie Galloway - first, 26.17; Julia Wilmesmeier - third, 26.91; Alaina Guenther - fourth, 27.39; DIVING - Erica Johnson - first, 179.30; Lauren Hornstein - second, 173.80; Hannah Skillings - t-fourth, 142; 100 BUTTERFLY - Hattie Galloway - first, 1:06.56; Aleah Dokter - second, 1:08.85; Zoe Solum - fourth, 1:10.52; 100 FREESTYLE - Jisella Haskamp - first, 57.56; Alaina Guenther - third, 59.90; Sidney Johnson - fifth, 1:01.03; 500 FREESTYLE - Julia Wilmesmeier - first, 5:50.28; Summer Overland - second, 5:57.20; 200-FREESTYLE RELAY - Galloway, Rayna Holm, Millward, Urke - first, 1:48.71; Haskamp, Aleah Dokter, Sara Avanzi, Summer Overland - third, 1:53.29; 100 BACKSTROKE - Sidney Johnson - second, 1:07.29; Emma Bugher - third, 1:09.60; Aleah Dokter - fifth, 1:17.47; 100 BREASTSTROKE - Grace Urke - first, 1:14.61; Millward - second, 1:09.03; Rayna Holm - fifth, 1:24.91; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Guenther, Holm, Johnson, Galloway - second, 4:00.03

Eric Morken is a sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press Newspaper in Alexandria, Minnesota, a property of the Forum News Service. Morken covers a variety of stories throughout the Douglas County area, as well as statewide outdoor issues.
What To Read Next
Alexandria improved to 9-0-1 in conference games with the win.
The Brandon-Evansville girls charged back from down 19 and were within arms reach, but Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley made the plays needed to secure the win.
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville earned a win at Detroit Lakes on Friday, while Minnewaska earned two wins in Osakis.
The Alexandra varsity and JV dance teams finished out the regular season strong in Monticello and are now ready for the Section 4AA meet.