ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Winning pair

Drew Paradis and Missy Erickson captured Central Lakes Conference championship honors as they both finished first in the classic division of the CLC Nordic ski championships held at Discovery Middle School Thursday afternoon.

Drew Paradis and Missy Erickson captured Central Lakes Conference championship honors as they both finished first in the classic division of the CLC Nordic ski championships held at Discovery Middle School Thursday afternoon.

The Cardinal boys finished second overall as a team, while the Redbird girls skied to a third place finish.

Paradis was 16 seconds ahead of the second place finisher in his race, while Erickson finished with a 19 second margin of victory.

Aaron Frederick was third in the boys' class, Mike Flynn earned a sixth place finish in the boys' skate, while Taylor Ellison was fourth in the girls' skate to all earn All-Conference honors.

Honorable mention went to Mitch Evink with a ninth place in the boys' classic.

ADVERTISEMENT

State-ranked Little Falls won the girls' division title, while St. Cloud Tech claimed the boys' trophy.

The Cardinals will compete at Camp Ripley today, Wednesday, in the Section 8AA meet as the skiers look to advance to the state meet.

CENTRAL LAKES CONFERENCE

NORDIC SKI MEET

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

DISCOVERY MIDDLE SCHOOL

BOYS TEAM RESULTS - 1. St. Cloud Tech 12, 2. Alexandria 18, 3. Little Falls 30, 4. Brainerd 31, 5. Ottertail 36, 6. Willmar 62, 7. St. Cloud Apollo 71.

ALL-CONFERENCE WINNERS

ADVERTISEMENT

SKATE -- 1. Sam Anderson (SCT) 14:14; 2. Conrad Roberts (OTT) 14:16; 3. Eli Fark (SCT) 15:05; 4. Luke LeBlanc (LF) 15:07; 5. Pat Mangan (BRA) 15:08; 6. Mike Flynn (AL) 15:10; 7. Phil Prosapio (LF) 15:30.

CLASSIC -- 1. Drew Paradis (ALEX) 16:18; 2. Abe Fark (SCT) 16:34; 3. Aaron Frederick (ALEX) 16:55; 4. Anders Spidahl (OTT) 17:04; 5. Kyle Czech (LF) 17:15; 6. Sean Skow (SCT) 17:26; 7. Jimmy Dean (BRA) 17:45.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS - 1. Little Falls 8; 2. Brainerd 26; 3. Alexandria 27; 4. Ottertail 29; 5. Willmar 58; 6. St. Cloud Apollo 63.

ALL-CONFERENCE WINNERS

SKATE -- 1. Melissa Kempenich (LF) 16:07; 2. Kayla Meyer (LF) 16:16; 3. Hannah McAllister (BRA) 16:28; 4. Taylor Ellison (ALEX) 17:27; 5. Amanda Finstad (BRA) 17:35; 6. Kelly Kitzmann (OTT) 17:38; 7. Megan John (LF) 17:43.

CLASSIC -- 1. Missy Erickson (ALEX) 17:54; 2. Molly Binger (LF) 18:13; 3. Jackie Thelen (LF) 18:32; 4. Katherine Mueller (BRA) 19:20; 5. Beth Hauer (LF) 20:13; 6. Laura Jennen (OTT) 20:40; 7. Laura Newman (LF) 21:25.

What To Read Next
Alexzander Michael Swain was taken to Alomere Health with non-life-threatening injuries.
Minnesotans can see all the finalist names and vote now at mndot.gov/nameasnowplow.
Alexandria School Board member Maureen Eigen told Laura Knudsen, another school board member, that her approach was not helpful.
In a deal finalized Jan. 18, Arvig will assume ownership and management of the network, which includes 77 route miles of fiber throughout the city and another 13 miles of conduit.