ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Special Olympians swim for gold

The Alexandria Area Special Olympics aquatic team collected 34 gold medals in the Area 4 aquatics meet Wednesday. Four of those medals went to Jack Botzet, while Sarah Decker, Mitchell Schulz and Matt Westrich had three each. A total of 46 athlet...

Sarah Decker
Sarah Decker picked up a pair of first place finishes in the the 25-meter backstroke and the 50-meter freestyle, and shared a first place finish in the 4x25-meter freestyle relay during last Wednesday's Special Olympics meet at Discovery Middle School. Decker was also fourth in the 25-meter freestyle. Photo by Eric Morken

The Alexandria Area Special Olympics aquatic team collected 34 gold medals in the Area 4 aquatics meet Wednesday.

Four of those medals went to Jack Botzet, while Sarah Decker, Mitchell Schulz and Matt Westrich had three each.

A total of 46 athletes from the Alexandria, Morris, Moorhead and Fergus Falls area competed in the event at Discovery Middle School.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS AREA 4 AQUATICS

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18

ADVERTISEMENT

ALEXANDRIA AREA RESULTS

COLLEEN BARTEN - 2nd in 25-meter flotation; 2nd in 15-meter walk.

HEATHER BOISCLAIR - 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 2nd in 25-meter freestyle; 5th in 50-meter freestyle; 3rd in 25-meter backstroke.

JACK BOTZET - 1st in 25-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 1st in 50-meter freestyle; 1st in 25-meter backstroke.

SARAH DECKER - 4th in 25-meter freestyle; 1st in 25-meter backstroke; 1st in 50-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay.

BRENNA GAUGERT - 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 2nd in 25-meter backstroke; 3rd in 50-meter freestyle; 3rd in 25-meter freestyle.

FAITH KEMP - 1st in 15-meter walk; 2nd in 25-meter flotation race.

CODY KLUVER - 3rd in 50-meter freestyle; 2nd in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 4th in 25-meter backstroke; 4th in 25-meter freestyle.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADRIANNA LUETMER - 2nd in 15-meter unassisted swim; 1st in 25-meter freestyle; 3rd in 25-meter backstroke.

DANIEL MADSEN - 3rd in 25-meter freestyle; 2nd in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 3rd in 25-meter backstroke.

ROSE MCCLUSKEY - 2nd in 50-meter freestyle; 2nd in 25-meter backstroke; 2nd in 25-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay.

ILESHA MERCER - 3rd in 50-meter freestyle; 3rd in 25-meter freestyle; 2nd in 25-meter backstroke; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay.

CHAD MULDER - 4th in 50-meter freestyle; 1st in 25-meter breaststroke; 2nd in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 1st in 25-meter backstroke.

SONYA NICHOLS - 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 2nd in 100-meter breaststroke; 3rd in 100-meter freestyle; 1st in 25-meter backstroke.

DAN NIEDENFUER - 2nd in 25-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 1st in 25-meter backstroke; 2nd in 50-meter freestyle.

LINDSAY OHREN - 4th in 25-meter freestyle; 2nd in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 1st in 50-meter freestyle.

ADVERTISEMENT

CORRIE PETERSON - 2nd in 15-meter flotation race; 2nd in 15-meter walk; 2nd in 25-meter flotation race.

NATASHA RANDALL - 4th in 25-meter freestyle; 2nd in 25-meter backstroke; 5th in 50-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay.

JULIE ANN SCHMIDT - 4th in 25-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 2nd in 50-meter freestyle; 3rd in 25-meter backstroke.

TRAVIS SCHMIDT - 3rd in 25-meter backstroke; 3rd in 25-meter freestyle; 4th in 50-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay.

MITCHELL SCHULZ - 1st in 50-meter freestyle; 2nd in 25-meter freestyle; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 1st in 25-meter backstroke.

ELWOOD SCHWARZE - 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 3rd in 25-meter freestyle; 1st in 100-meter freestyle.

CHARLES STOLTZ - 4th in 40-meter freestyle; 4th in 25-meter freestyle; 2nd in 25-meter backstroke; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay.

MAUDE SWANSON - 4th in 50-meter freestyle; 3rd in 25-meter freestyle.

MITCHELL VAN ALPHEN - 2nd in 25-meter backstroke; 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 2nd in 50-meter freestyle; 2nd in 25-meter freestyle.

MATT WESTRICH - 1st in 4x25-meter freestyle relay; 1st in 50-meter freestyle; 2nd in 100-meter freestyle; 1st in 25-meter freestyle.

JAMES WOODS - 1st in 15-meter walk.

Related Topics: OLYMPICS
What To Read Next
The Direct Home Loan program offers financing to qualified very-low and low-income applicants that are unable to qualify for traditional financing.
There are no suspects in the matter, and the owner of the dog is currently unknown.
The Minnesota Teacher of the Year banquet is set for May 7 at the Saint Paul RiverCentre.
Alexzander Michael Swain was taken to Alomere Health with non-life-threatening injuries.