ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jefferson High School students take honors at solo/ensemble contest

On February 16, 85 Alexandria Jefferson High School band students participated in the Region 8AA Central Solo and Ensemble Contest. The contest was a Minnesota State High School League sponsored event and was held at Sauk Rapids High School. Stud...

On February 16, 85 Alexandria Jefferson High School band students participated in the Region 8AA Central Solo and Ensemble Contest.

The contest was a Minnesota State High School League sponsored event and was held at Sauk Rapids High School. Students were evaluated by judges and were given a rating of superior (40-35), excellent (34-28), good (27-22), or no rating (below 22).

Alexandria entered 67 events with 53 of those events receiving a superior rating, and 14 receiving an excellent rating. Three performances received a perfect score of 40 - Jazz I, Rachel Astrup (alto sax solo), and Hick Hansberry (tuba solo). Hansberry received special recognition, as he was deemed 'outstanding performer' in site #3 for the entire day's events.

Following are the results:

SUPERIOR RATINGS

ADVERTISEMENT

Kristen Sjostrand (flute solo); Kristen Sjostrand and Kiersten Telste (flute duet); Anika Thill (clarinet solo); Hayley Thull and Ellie Thill (flute duet); Kiersten Telste (flute solo); Spencer Brand (trumpet solo); Shanna Thoen (marimba solo); Logan Haan (tuba solo); Jazz I; Jazz II.

Meghan Hartokolis (alto sax solo); Meghan Hartokolis (flute solo); Alex Blaser (oboe solo); Nick Hansberry (tuba solo); Sarianna Gaugert (horn solo); Megan Boraas (trumpet solo); Ellen Johnson (tuba solo); Stephanie Anderson (flute solo); Ellen Lanman (clarinet solo); Meagan Klarich (clarinet solo).

Grace Griffin (trumpet solo); Symphonic Band Percussion Ensemble; Nic Hanson (alto sax solo); Nic Hanson, Sarah Nelson, RaeAnn Goering, Emma Lawrence and Lee Klein (sax quintet); Rachel Astrup (alto sax solo); Rachel Astrup, Leah Stinson, Peter Brackin and Ethan Favor-Jackson (sax quartet); Serena Stoeck (clarinet solo).

Erin Takle (clarinet solo); Eric Moe, Nic Hanson and Sarah Connell (sax trio); Krista Jennissen and Erin Takle (clarinet duet); Serena Stoeck and Danielle Fulghum (clarinet duet); Erin Ann Schueler (clarinet solo); Erin Takle (oboe solo); Danielle Fulghum (clarinet solo).

Jenna Wyffels, Candace Kallevig and Sarah Sater (trumpet trio); Bennett Freitag (trombone solo); Ted Deitz (trombone solo); Hunter Schultz (tuba solo); Jack Stoeck (trumpet solo); Candace Kallevig (trumpet solo); Krista Jennissen (clarinet solo); Katie Basiago (clarinet solo); Ben VonBargen (trombone solo).

Brittany Ludwig (trombone solo); Spencer Brand, Megan Boraas, Sarianna Gaugert, Bennett Freitag and Nick Hansberry (brass quintet); Concert Band Percussion Ensemble; Raven Larson (snare drum solo); Symphonic Band Percussion Ensemble; Kaci McCoy (marimba solo); Wind Ensemble Percussion Ensemble; Leah Stinson (alto sax solo); Sarah Connell (alto sax solo); Peter Brackin (tenor sax solo).

EXCELLENT RATINGS

Anika and Ellie Thill (woodwind duet); Grace Griffin, Julia Lambert, Andrea Smock, Christian Thompson and Logan Haan (brass quintet); Gabi Koel and Emma Lawrence (tenor sax duet); Jake Strand (trombone solo); Gabi Cahlin (flute solo); Eric Moe (alto sax solo); Serena Stoeck and Haley Jergenson (clarinet duet).

ADVERTISEMENT

Katie Basiago and Cameron Swedberg (clarinet duet); Lauren Trumm and Brittany Holm (flute duet); Rachel Hansberry (trombone solo); Brittany Ludwig and Julia Lambert (trombone duet); Christian Thompson and Logan Haan (trombone duet); Adrianne Wensmann (snare drum solo); Steffen Morical (snare drum solo).

Related Topics: MUSIC
What To Read Next
Alexzander Michael Swain was taken to Alomere Health with non-life-threatening injuries.
Minnesotans can see all the finalist names and vote now at mndot.gov/nameasnowplow.
Alexandria School Board member Maureen Eigen told Laura Knudsen, another school board member, that her approach was not helpful.
In a deal finalized Jan. 18, Arvig will assume ownership and management of the network, which includes 77 route miles of fiber throughout the city and another 13 miles of conduit.