With so much focus on the presidential race, it’s easy to forget about the local city and school elections that will take place right here in Douglas County in 52 days.

Here’s what voters will decide:

  • Mayor races in Alexandria, Evansville, Miltona and Osakis.

  • Contested city council races in Alexandria, Carlos, Evansville and Nelson.

  • School board races in Alexandria, Brandon-Evansville, Minnewaska, Osakis and West Central Area.

Here’s the rundown on who has filed for city council, mayor and school board positions, as well as the three townships in the county that hold elections on Nov. 3.

City council/mayor/township elections

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Alexandria

Mayor: Bobbie Osterberg vs. Todd Jensen.

Council Ward 3: Scott Allen, unopposed.

Council Ward 5: Charles Funk vs. Andrew Wiener.

Brandon

Mayor: Roger Campbell, unopposed.

Council: Jerry Bitzan and Brad Klossner running unopposed for two positions. A special election is being held for one other open position but no one filed.

Brandon Township is also holding elections. Kerby Lund and Dennis Lund are both running unopposed.

Carlos

Mayor: Michael Bous, unopposed.

Council: Four candidates filed for two positions – Todd Burgess, Linda Fread, Paul James Kruchten, Chris Miller.

Carlos Township is also holding elections. Rodney Meyers and Dwayne Waldorf are running unopposed for supervisor, and no one filed for the treasurer position.

Evansville

Mayor: Calvin Lundeen vs. Monica Olson.

Council: Three candidates field for two positions – Brenda Hoffmann, Colleen Shores, Chuck Steffenson.

Forada

Mayor: David Reller, unopposed.

Council: Two positions are open but only one candidate, Bob Verkinderen, has filed.

Garfield

Mayor: John Nienaber Jr., unopposed.

Council: Troy Mills and Jason Uhde are running unopposed for two positions.

Kensington

Mayor: Jim Schecker, unopposed.

Council: John Gran and Emmy (Leverson) Maheux\u0009are running unopposed for two positions.

Millerville

Mayor: No one filed.

Council: No one filed for the two open positions.

Miltona

Mayor: Alan Bettermann vs. Brian Carpenter.

Council: April Steidl and Kimberly Thoennes\u0009are running unopposed for two positions.

Miltona Township is also holding elections and two candidates have filed for a supervisor position – Matthew Kugler and Jarrod Oberg.

Nelson

Mayor: Gerald Gay, unopposed.

Council: Four candidates have filed for two positions – Luann Gibson, Eugene Gibson Jr., Beverly Hansen and Gary Radtke.

Osakis

Mayor: Jeremy Thorson vs. Dan Wessel.

Council: Alan Larson and Tim Thornbloom are running unopposed for two positions.

School board elections

Alexandria

David Anderson vs. Judd Hoff.

Candidates for the other two positions up for election, incumbents Pam Carlson and Angie Krebs, are running unopposed.

Brandon-Evansville

Five candidates vying for four positions: Trent Froemming, Tonya Gackle, Kent Huisman, Andrew Siira, Rachel Wagner.

Osakis

Four candidates vying for three positions: Michael Collins, Justin Dahlheimer, Corey Goodwin, Amy Schoeck-Weisser.

Parkers Prairie

Three candidates vying for three seats: Nancy Euteneuer, Jeffrey Samuelson, Scott Wagner.

Minnewaska

Nine candidates vying for four seats: Chad Barsness, Chad Christianson, Will Harvey, Jeff Holtberg, Zachery Lagred, Bobbi Jo Matt, Diane Meyer, Amanda Ogdahl, Angie Reichmann.

West Central Area

Ten candidates vying for four seats: Terry Christenson, Sheena Haack, Chase Johnson, Heather Johnson, Natasha Kaiser, Gary Sabolik, Kayla Sanstead, Kesha Trinka, Jeremiah Ulrich, Claire Vincent.