Douglas County Board of Commissioners

Tuesday, August 4

(The Aug. 3 regular board meeting has been canceled -- budget items will be included at the Aug. 4 meeting.)

PRELIMINARY AGENDA

9:00 a.m. Call to Order

Approve Agenda – Action Approve Draft Minutes – July 14, 2020 Regular Meeting – Action

09:05 a.m. Jeff Schiffman, Douglas County Housing Redevelopment Authority (HRA)

1. Resolution: DC HRA 2021 Levy Request - Action

09:15 a.m. Theresa Ebbenga, DNR, regionald director and staff

1. Updates: Aquatic Invasive Species, Chronic Wasting Disease, Fisheries Updates, Land Ownership/Payment in Lieu of Taxes - Informational

09:45 a.m. Heather Schlangen, County Coordinator

1. Resolution: Accept CARES ACT Grant - Action

09:50 a.m. Nicole Fernholz, Alexandria Area Economic Development Commission

1. Resolution: CARES ACT Business Grant Administration - Action

10:00 a.m. Break

10:10 a.m. Troy Wolbersen, Sheriff

1. Public Comment (per MN Statute 626.19 Use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles) - Action

a. Additionally comments can be submitted electronically via SurveyMonkey link:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/N3NFC7W 2. Resolution: Bill and Marilyn Ingebrigtsen Honor Guard Donation - Action 3. Wage Variance Request - Action

10:20 a.m. Brent Birkeland, IT Director

1. Wireless Network Upgrades - Action 2. A/V and Teleconferencing Upgrades - Informational

10:25 a.m. Dawn Dailey, Library Director

1. Fill Part-Time Library Clerk - Action

10:30 a.m. Laurie Bonds, Community Human Services Director

1. Approve Transfer of Contract for Deed - Action 2. Approve Land of the Dancing Sky Title IIIB Grant Application – Action

10:35 a.m. Dave Rush, Land and Resource Director

1. Licenses – Action 2. Final Plat: Sunset Ridge – Action 3. Preliminary Plat: Hermitage Hill – Action 4. Preliminary Plat: Red Pine Ridge – Action 5. Preliminary Plat: Bedman’s Beach Second Addition – Action 6. Conditional Use: Danielle and Aaron Wurm - Action 7. Revised protective covenants for Serenity Cove – Action

10:45 a.m. Tim Erickson, Public Works Director

1. Contract Final: SAP 021-604-018, etc (CSAH 4, CR 87) – Action 2. Contract Final: 2020 Pavement Marking – Action 3. Contract Final:2020 Calcium Chloride – Action 4. Approve DNR Legacy Grant: Brophy Park – Action

10:55 a.m. Char Rosenow, Auditor Treasurer

1. Bills - Action 2. Resolution: Secretary of State Recount Agreements - Action 3. Central Count Machine - Action 4. Resolution: 2020 Voting Equipment Grant Agreement - Action 5. Hire Temporary Election Clerks (12) - Action 6. Transfer Election Capital Projects Money - Action 7. Transfer Hospice Money to Capital Projects - Action 8. CLA CARES Act Consultant Agreement - Action 9. Permission to Submit PDQ’s for Valuation - Action 10. TIF Reports - Informational

11:05 a.m. Break

11:15 a.m. Steve Vrchota, Pope/Douglas Solid Waste Management

1. Resolution: Bonding - Action 2. Resolution: Government Obligation Contract - Action

11:35 a.m. Board

1. 822 Douglas Street Building - Action 2. Per Diems - Action 3. Other Upcoming Meetings for Commissioners?

Per Diem Eligible? Advertising Needed? – Action

11:55 a.m. Items from the Floor

11:57 a.m. Recess - Lunch Break until 1 p.m.

1:00 p.m. Char Rosenow, Auditor/Treasurer

1. Budget Proposal – Informational 2. Salary Request – Informational

1:30 p.m. Mary Skillings, County Recorder

1. Budget Proposal – Informational 2. Salary Request – Informational

1:50 p.m. Chad Larson, County Attorney

1. Budget Proposal – Informational 2. Salary Request – Informational

2:10 p.m. Troy Wolbersen, County Sheriff

1. Budget Proposal – Informational 2. Salary Request – Informational

2:30 p.m. Char Rosenow, Auditor/Treasurer 1. Budget Update – Informational

Adjourn