Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Township elections are today

Two voters in LaGrand Township, Sue and Allen Edwards, are helped by election officials Priscilla Reinke and Audrey Knollenberg. (Al Edenloff/Echo Press)

Polling places for 18 township elections in Douglas County will be open until 8 p.m.

Two of the 20 townships – Brandon and Miltona – hold elections in November on even years, while the rest will take place today, Tuesday, March 13.  

Here’s a look at which positions are open and who is running.

Alexandria

Three filed for three supervisor positions: Jerry Wright, Linda Dokken-McFann and Jeff Oberg (all incumbents).

Polls open noon to 8 p.m. at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church with annual meeting to follow.

Belle River

Clerk and supervisor: Nobody filed for either position.

There is one question on the ballot, which asks voters if the positions of clerk and treasurer should be combined.

Polls open from 5 to 8 p.m. at St. Nicholas Church with annual meeting to follow.

Carlos

Clerk: Rebecca Anderson.

Supervisor: Bill Krivanek.

There is one question on the ballot, which states, “Shall the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November be designated for the Carlos Township general election?”

Polls open 4 to 8 p.m. at Carlos Town Hall with annual meeting to follow.

Evansville

Supervisor: Douglas Lee.

Polls open 5 to 8 p.m. at Evansville City Hall with annual meeting to follow.

Holmes City

Clerk: Christopher Wanner.

Supervisor: Joe Callahan.

Polls open 5 to 8 p.m. at Holmes City Town Hall with annual meeting to follow.

Hudson

Clerk: Carol Hedlund.

Supervisor: Ron Fenelon.

Polls open 4 to 8 p.m. at Forada City Hall with annual meeting to follow.

Ida

Supervisor: Jim Peterson.

Polls open 5 to 8 p.m. at Ida Town Hall with annual meeting to follow.

LaGrand

Three filed for one supervisor position: Ben Johnson, Craig Hamilton and Corliss Stark (all newcomers).

Polls open from noon to 8 p.m. at LaGrand Town Hall with annual meeting to follow.

Lake Mary

Two filed for clerk: Nichole Boyden (incumbent) and Susan Hanson (newcomer).

Supervisor: Pete Fernholz.

Polls open 2 to 8 p.m. at Lake Mary Town Hall with annual meeting at 8:15 p.m.

Leaf Valley

Clerk: Pamela Cuperus.

Supervisor: Keith Schultz.

Polls open 3 to 8 p.m. Leaf Valley Town Hall with annual meeting at 8:15 p.m.

Lund

Clerk: Jessica Anderson.

Supervisor: Shawn Englund (didn’t refile on time, but is soliciting write-in votes) and Kenneth Behrens (newcomer).

Polls open from 4:30 to 8 p.m. at Melby Town Hall with annual meeting at 8:10 p.m.

Millerville

Clerk: Marilyn Bitzan.

Supervisor: Steve Boesl.

Polls open 4 to 8 p.m. at Millerville Fire Hall with annual meeting to follow.

Moe

Clerk: Todd Egenes.

Supervisor: John Krafthefer.

Polls open 5 to 8 p.m. at Pioneer Park in Garfield with annual meeting to follow.

Orange

Clerk: Jennifer Dietrich.

Supervisor: Mitch Zarbok.

Polls open from 4:30 to 8 p.m. at Ed Pollard Community Center annual meeting at 3 p.m.

Osakis

Clerk/treasurer: Dawn McNeal.

Supervisor: Howard Swenstad.

Polls open 5 to 8 p.m. at Ed Pollard Community Center with annual meeting at 8:10 p.m.

Celeste Edenloff

Celeste is a reporter for the Alexandria Echo Press and has lived in the Alexandria Lakes Area since 1997. She first worked for the Echo Press as a reporter from 1999 to 2011, and returned in June 2016 to report on the community she calls home. She enjoys running and has participated in nearly 200 races with her husband, Al, covering the 5K, 10K, 10-mile and half-marathon distances.

(320) 763-1242
Advertisement