Douglas County Board

Tuesday, Aug. 6

Agenda subject to change

Location: Douglas County Courthouse board room

9 a.m. Call to order, approve agenda and approve minutes from July 16 regular board meeting

9:05 p.m. Bryan Murphy, H2Overviwers

1. GIS Based Viewing Process

9:20 a.m. Gary Brink, Douglas County citizen

1. Lake Jessie – No‐Wake Restriction

9:25 a.m. Steve Vrchota, Pope/Douglas Solid Waste Management

1. PreSale Report for $5,125,000 General Obligation Solid Waste

Revenue Bonds, Series 2019A

2. Resolution – Requesting the Issuance of Bonds by Pope County

9:30 a.m. Al Glaesman, County HRA Assistant Director, and Sarah Alstead, Financial Director

1. HRA 2019 Levy Request

9:40 a.m. Susan Keehn, Someplace Safe

1. Permit to Use Douglas County Property for Event (with contingencies)

2. Annual Domestic Violence Awareness Luncheon

9:45 a.m. Jacob Turner, Veterans Service Officer

1. Resolution – Grant Contract with MDVA for County Veterans

Service Office Operational Enhancement Grant Program

9:50 a.m. Steve Ziemer, Facilities Maintenance Director

1. Award Bid ‐ Courthouse Generator Replacement

10:05 a.m. Dave Rush, Land and Resource Director

1. Final Plat: Nelsons Third Generation

2. Resolution supporting development of a County Geologic Atlas by MGS

10:15 a.m. Dave Robley, Public Works Director

1. Contract Final – SAP 021‐603‐032 (CSAH 3)

2. Contract Final – 2019 Pavement Marking

3. Local Road Improvement Program (LRIP) Grant Agreement – SAP 021‐592‐001 (Andes Rd)

4. Resolution – Equipment Rental Rates

5. Spruce Hill County Park – Tree Thinning Proposal

6. Approve Door Security Upgrade

10:35 a.m. Char Rosenow, Auditor‐Treasurer

1. Bills

2. Approve 2020 Chippewa River Watershed Budget

3. City of Alexandria – Proposed TIF District #59

4. Gambling Permit ‐ Minnesota High School Rodeo Association, Inc.

10:40 a.m. Heather Schlangen, County Coordinator

1. Set Special Meeting – Closed Session

2. Approve Alexandria Technical and Community College Student Workers – Auditor/Treasurer (1), Coordinator (1), County Attorney (1), Library (1), Land and Resource Management (2), Social Services & Senior Services (1)

10:45 a.m. Board

1. Set Special Meeting ‐ Committee of the Whole Meeting – Sept. 10 at 9 a.m.

2. Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, and Wisconsin Regional White House Conference ‐ Tuesday, Aug. 20

3. Commissioner Reports & Per Diem Claims

4. Reports of Other Upcoming Meetings for Commissioners? Per Diem Eligible? Advertising Needed?

11 a.m. Closed Session: The meeting will be closed as permitted by Minnesota Statutes Section 13D.05, Subd 3(c) to discuss offer relating to the County’s possible purchase of Lot 5, Section 13, Township 129, Range 38, Ac 12.52 and Lot 1, Ex. 3 Ac, Section 24, Township 129, Range 38, Ac 33.52 (Ida Township), Alexandria.

11:50 a.m. Board 1. Permit the use of a real estate attorney ‐ Action

2020 Budget Presentations

12:15 p.m. Dave Robley, Public Works Director

1. Public Works Budget Proposal

2. Approve Highway Maintenance Position $46,963.93

12:45 p.m. Julie Anderson, Emergency Management/PIO

1. Emergency Management Budget Proposal

1 p.m. Chad Larson, County Attorney

1. County Attorney Budget Proposal

2. County Attorney Salary Request

1:15 p.m. Deb Anderson, Department of Corrections Supervisor

1. Court Services Budget Proposal

2. Approve 1⁄2 time support position ‐ $23,472.18

1:30 p.m. County Board

1. Decide callbacks, if any

1:45 p.m. Char Rosenow, Auditor/Treasurer

1. Wrap up for the day

2 p.m. Items from the Floor

2:05 p.m. Closed Session: As permitted by Minnesota Statutes Section 13D.03, subdivision 1(b) to discuss the County’s labor negotiation strategy, conducted pursuant to sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.

2:35 p.m. Adjourn