Taylor Ellison of Carlos graduated with a master of health science, pathologists assistant degree at Quinnipiac University in Hamden, Connecticut.

Quinnipiac is a private, coeducational, nonsectarian institution with 7,000 full-time undergraduate and 3,000 graduate and part-time students in 110 degree programs.

***

Amelia-Rose Lowery of Alexandria graduated from Azusa Pacific University with a bachelor of fine arts degree on May 4 with 1,778 graduates at the 2019 spring commencement ceremonies.

Azusa Pacific University is an evangelical, Christian university with 61 bachelor's degrees, 45 master's degrees, 24 certificates, 12 credentials and 8 doctoral programs for its 10,000 students on campus, online and at seven locations throughout southern California.

***

The following area students are among the 790 2019 spring semester graduates of Minnesota State Community and Technical College, with campuses in Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moorhead and Wadena.

Alexandria: Emily Brase, dental hygiene; Bobbie Jo Drum and Alice Mohs, nursing; Ted Nohl, electrical technology; and Katelyn Tracy, cosmetology.

Brandon: Kevin Campbell, electrical technology.

Carlos: Brady Hoppe, electrical line worker technology.

Evansville: Brandon Christianson, electrical technology; and Christina Kuismi, biology transfer pathway.

Farwell: Adam Ward, electrical technology.

***

Several area students were among those to graduate from North Dakota State University in Fargo in spring 2019. NDSU awarded 1,780 degrees.

Each student named includes major and degree received. An asterisk indicates students who graduated with honors, requiring a 3.5 grade point average or higher.

Alexandria: Michelle Bjerke and Lauren Trumm, doctor of pharmacy; Katherine Bowen, apparel, retail merchandise and design; Brandon Dolan, criminal justice; Riley Hvezda, construction management; Briena Jarvi, medical laboratory science; Jesse Lamm and Tara Pham, master of education counseling; *Marisa Larson, civil engineering; Catherine Merten, nursing; Kayla Noble, master of music; and *Karli Simon, exercise science.

Carlos: Jonah Thesing, mechanical engineering.

Evansville: Stephanie Aasness, human development and family science.

Glenwood: Noah Carlson, agribusiness and *Austin Pauly, civil engineering.

Hoffman: Brandon Quick, agricultural economics.

Kensington: *Halley Score, mechanical engineering.

Osakis: Madison Forsell, biological sciences; *Nils Hagen, economics and history; Alexa Hoffarth, agricultural and biosystems engineering; *Mackenzie Staloch, nursing; and *Alex Tostenson, mechanical engineering.

Villard: Matthew Backowski, crop and weed sciences.

***

Zane McDonald and Thomas Schmidt of Alexandria graduated in May 2019 from the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie. McDonald majored in psychology and Schmidt in business administration.

UW-Stout, Wisconsin's polytechnic university, has 50 undergraduate majors and 21 graduate programs, including one doctoral degree.

***

Among the spring 2019 graduates at the University of Minnesota Crookston were Arturo Stefanoni Jr. of Alexandria, who graduated with a degree in finance and management.