ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Douglas County student news for Feb. 2, 2022

Dean's lists and president's lists

Picture of laptop computer, school supplies, an alarm clock and an apple. On top it says "Student News."
maglara - stock.adobe.com

Graduations

  • Two local students graduated during Fall 2021 from Minnesota State Community and Technical College, with campuses online and in Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moorhead and Wadena: Emma Schloegl of Alexandria, cosmetology and Margaret Levie of Evansville, psychology transfer pathway.
  • Two local students graduated during Fall 2021 from the University of Minnesota Crookston: Dylan John Arceneau of Alexandria, bachelor of manufacturing management and Grace Anne Guyette of Osakis, bachelor of science in natural resources.

Academic honors

  • Shannon Lunsford of Alexandria was named to the Fall 2021 president's list for Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester, New Hampshire, for earning a GPA of at least 3.7.
  • Tristan Johnson of Alexandria was named to the 2021 president's list at Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples, for earning a GPA of at least 3.75.
  • Alexandria Technical & Community College has named the following students to its dean's list for Fall 2021 for earning a GPA of 3.5 or higher: Alexandria: Cassidy Anderson, Ginger Bailey, Gavin Beck, Emily Berger, Mercy Berglund, Emma Blanshan, Hannah Boser, Alicia Boucha, Connor Busse, Kody Chen, Sierra Colton, Ray Craft, Dayton Downing, Ethan Engelbrecht, Ivan Engleson, Gavryn Fernholz, Riley Fernholz, Kaytlin Geistfeld, Grace Gustafson, Cole Halvorson, Ella Halvorson, Olena Herickhoff, Luke Hollister, Talitha Horkey, Kassidy Huwe, Joshua Isaacson, Emma Jantzen, Kimberly Jergenson, Faith Johannes, Zachary Johnson, Connor Josephson, Connor Jost, Tasha Jurgens, Courtney Keller, Emily Klehr, Sarenity Klein, Makayla Klimek, Abigail Klitzke, Kian Knudegaard, Laurel Koranda, Colton Laurent, Isaac Loeffler, Gannon Lueck, Olivia Maday, Morgan Maglothin, Justine Miller, Gideon Morrow, Jacob Navratil, Thomas Nichols, Tyler Norum, Nele Ortega, Ellen Panther, Luke Panther, Derek Pesta, Maria Peters, Alec Peterson, Sydnee Peterson, Taylor Pitschka, Therese Pittman, Jasmine Provance, Hannah Ruhl, Billie-Jo Rutledge, Katie Schienbein, Connor Schreck, Ana Schroeder, Isabella Schweich, Ava Simonson, Heather Smieja, Jennie Spates, Kaylee Sutton, Madison Thun, Adrian Trumble, Brett VanderTuin, Rachel Wallerich, Ella Westlund. Brandon: Erik Bitzan, Izabella Kent, Brittany Korkowski, Amanda Nelson, London Suchy. Carlos: Willard Burgess, Peyton Steidl, Shayna Steidl
    Evansville: Letitia Burtness, Blake Merritt Farwell: Chelby Runge, Kade Runge Garfield: Kya Christopherson, Shelby Feeken, Josie Hergott, Michelle Nieland, Ella Sanden, Stephanie Wussow, Rebecca Zwonitzer Glenwood: Hope Braaten, Hunter Moen, Michelle Moorer, Zach Morton, Tanner Nestor, Savanna Rogge, Lukas Schumacher, Morgan Steinke, Shannon Strutz, Chandler TeBrake, Mark Tomczak, Kelsey Voges, Makaira Zemke Kensington: Maddie Buboltz, Nissa Nadgwick Lowry:
    Carrie Ahern, Mekayla Schroeder Miltona: Grace Fink, Jake Martin, Reise Waldorf Nelson: Axel Anderson, Skyler Schmidt, Trenton Zins Osakis: Christopher Borgerding, Brooke Breiter, Josephine Diel, Katie Helm, Haylee Jern, Luke Nessman, Noah Nessman, Cassie Poole, Savannah Schlosser, Ewa Zajac Parkers Prairie: Brendan Johnson, Ashley Kolle, Brooklyn Millward, Brock Peterson, Jacob Pribbenow, Keira Walberg
  • The following local students were named to Fall Semester 2021 dean's list at University of Minnesota Crookston for achieving a GPA of at least 3.66: Elise Erin Klepetka and Rebecca Meyer of Alexandria, and Eric Klimek and Alex Koep of Parkers Prairie.
  • The following students were named to the Fall Semester 2021 chancellor's list at University of Minnesota Crookston for achieving a 4.0 GPA: Abby Blank of Alexandria; Bailey Schaefer of Brandon; and Veronica Schwartz of Parkers Prairie.

What To Read Next
Alexzander Michael Swain was taken to Alomere Health with non-life-threatening injuries.
Minnesotans can see all the finalist names and vote now at mndot.gov/nameasnowplow.
Alexandria School Board member Maureen Eigen told Laura Knudsen, another school board member, that her approach was not helpful.
In a deal finalized Jan. 18, Arvig will assume ownership and management of the network, which includes 77 route miles of fiber throughout the city and another 13 miles of conduit.