ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cardinal splashers drop final CLC meet

The Cardinal boys' swimming and diving team ended its Central Lakes Conference regular season schedule with a 137-49 loss to Brainerd last Thursday. The loss was only Alexandria's second of the season in conference meets and third on the year as ...

The Cardinal boys' swimming and diving team ended its Central Lakes Conference regular season schedule with a 137-49 loss to Brainerd last Thursday.

The loss was only Alexandria's second of the season in conference meets and third on the year as they fell to 7-3 overall.

"The Warriors, swimming at home on Parents' Night, showed the Cards they are definitely aiming to sweep through the season undefeated," coach Mark Storhaug said. "Brainerd is favored to take the [CLC] title and are positioning themselves to repeat as Section 8AA champs as well."

The Warriors won all 12 events against the Cardinals, eight of those ended in 1-2 finishes for Brainerd.

Stephen Jerde led the Redbirds' scoring with two second-place finishes in the 200 IM and the 100 backstroke. Blaine Green also recorded a second place finish in the 50 free with a time of 0:24.08 and a third place finish in the 100 fly.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ben Vogeler also had third place finishes in the 200 free and the 100 free.

The Cardinals will now look forward to February 7 when they will host the CLC Swimming and Diving Championships. Diving prelims will begin at 7 p.m. and the swimming and diving finals will be at noon on Saturday, February 9.

SWIM AND DIVING RESULTS

200 Med. Rel. - S. Jerde, B. Green, A. Lamb, B. Storhaug - third place, 1:49.94; J. Schwegel, E. Rima, A. Evich, D. Redfield - fourth place, 1:53.50; M. Sarberg, S. Jacobson, D. Johnson, C. Bukowski - sixth place, 1:59.54

200 FREE - Ben Vogeler - third place, 1:59.76; Ben VanKeulen - fifth place, 2:03.77; Darrin Koubsky - sixth place, 2:07.37

200 IM - Stephen Jerde - second place, 2:17.34; Jon Schwegel - fifth place, 2:20.61; Jeff Allen - sixth place, 2:24.11

50 FREE - Blaine Green - second place, 24.08; Brian Storhaug - fifth place, 24.91; Dan Redfield - sixth place, 25.32

DIVE - Aaron Rooney - fourth place, 134.55; Chase Bukowski - third place, 153.95

ADVERTISEMENT

100 FLY - Blaine Green - third place, 1:00.43; Jeff Allen - fourth place, 1:03.29; Pete Brackin - sixth place, 1:04.77

100 FREE - Ben Vogeler - third place, 53.71; Alex Evich - fifth place, 57.25; Peter Brackin - sixth place, 57.47

500 FREE - Ben VanKeulen - third place, 5:32.86; Matt Sarberg - fifth place, 5:39.37; Darrin Koubsky - sixth place, 5:44.91

200 FREE RELAY - Redfield, Storhaug, Allen, B. Vogeler - second place, 1:39.12; Vinjc, C. Vogeler, Bukowski, VanKeulen - fourth place, 1:42.92; Golde, Jacobson, Rime, Dahlquist - sixth place, 1:46.20

100 BACK - Stephen Jerde - second place, 1:00.18; Jon Schwegel - fourth place, 1:02.64; Matt Sarberg - sixth place, 1:08.31

100 BREAST - Andrew Lamb - fourth place, 1:10.48; Alex Evich - fifth place, 1:12.55; Jarad McCormick - sixth place, 1:14.39

400 RELAY FREE - Green, Storhaug, Jerde, B. Vogeler - third place, 3:39.94; C. Vogeler, VanKeulen, Brackin, Allen - fifth place, 3:50.69; Rima, Schwegel, Dahlquist, Koubsky - sixth place, 4:00.52

What To Read Next
The economic contribution report for Alexandria Technical & Community College is available at alextech.edu/impact.
Desiree Jean Roberts, 39, appeared via Zoom for a hearing in Douglas County District Court on Wednesday, Feb. 1.
According to a post on the office's Facebook page, a Douglas County bar received $500 in counterfeit $100 bills in the past week.
On Saturday, Jan. 28, 12 teams competed to complete either 500- or 1,000-piece puzzles at the library.