ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Community Calendar for Douglas County area

Events for March 24-31, 2023

EP Alexandria.jpg
Lowell Anderson/Echo Press

Friday, March 24
4:30-7 p.m. Friday Fish Fry, St. Mary’s School, Alexandria
5-7 p.m. Fish Fry at Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Urbank. Take-outs available.
7 p.m. Praise & Worship Night, New Testament Christian School
7 p.m. Kiwanis Concert, Alexandria Area High School Performing Arts Center
8 p.m. Live Music with Robb Justice Band, The Eagles FOE 3063

Saturday, March 25
9-10 a.m. Spring Ceramic Animals for Ages 0-18, Douglas County Library, registration required
9 a.m. Morning Retreat with Author Roxane Salonen, Church of St. Mary's Great Hall
9 a.m.-4 p.m. Small Town Coin and Collectibles Show, Holiday Inn, Alexandria
10 a.m.-2 p.m. Photography Exhibit Open House, Evansville Art Center
11 a.m.-1 p.m. The ABC’s of Inclusion Launch Party with Beth Leipholtz, Cherry Street Books
1:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. Minnesota Association of Community Theatres Festival, Central Square Cultural & Civic Center, Glenwood
5 p.m. Angry Chefs: Food for a Cause – Pasta Bar Fundraiser, Alexandria VFW Post #936
6 p.m. Live Music with Robb Justice, 22 Northmen, Carlos Creek Winery
6:30-11 p.m. Community Dance, St. Mary's School, Alexandria
7 p.m. The Unspecified Show Live, Alexandria Area High School Performing Arts Center

Sunday, March 26
9:30 a.m. Minnesota Association of Community Theatres Festival Awards Brunch, Lakeside Ballroom and Event Center, Glenwood
12-3:30 p.m. Designer Purse Bingo Fundraiser for Dragonfly Mental Wellness Foundation, Crooked Willow Wedding and Event Center
2 p.m. Central Lakes Symphony Orchestra: “The Animated Orchestra,” Alexandria Area High School Performing Arts Center
6:30 p.m. Messiah in the Passover, St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, Garfield

Tuesday, March 28
9-11 a.m. Financial Fraud Awareness Seminar, Viking Bank
5-7 p.m. The Taste 2023, The Car Care Program fundraiser, Holiday Inn, Alexandria
The Everly Set, Everly Brothers Tribute, Central Lakes Concert Association, AAHS Performing Arts Center

Thursday, March 30
5-8 p.m. Recovery Resource Fair, Broadway Ballroom

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, March 31
6 p.m. Vikingland Curling Club Curlathon, Runestone Community Center, West Rink
7 p.m. Sisterhood Nights with Rebecca St. James and Helen Smallbone, Lake Geneva Christian Center

Send event information to echo@echopress.com, or Echo Press, P.O. Box 549, Alexandria, MN 56308.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT