Douglas County 4-H'ers brought home ribbons and honors in September after a state competition with their dogs and horses.

Dogs

Four area 4-H members brought their dogs to the Minnesota 4-H State Dog Show Sept. 22-23, competing against several hundred youths and dogs from across the state.

They were tested on their skills and knowledge in agility, obedience, showmanship and rally, competing against their peers.

In the Minnesota 4-H Dog Project, 4-H'ers learn to train and build a trusting relationship with their pet. They learn about canine behavior, breeds, diseases, ethics, grooming, health, nutrition, responsible breeding, service dogs, therapy dogs, dog-related careers and dog sports.

Four area 4-H members picked up honors:

• Emma Saulsbury of Working Wonders in Kensington took a red ribbon in beginner obedience, and blues in pre-novice rally and advanced rally.

• Nathan Saulsbury of Working Wonders in Kensington earned blue ribbons in elementary agility and pre-advanced rally, and reds in jumpers 2-4 agility and novice rally.

• Analise Schroeder of Lucky Star in Alexandria earned 1st Award of Excellence and a blue ribbon in pre-advanced rally, was named reserve champion in jumpers 2-4 agility, and received a blue in novice rally and a red in intermediate agility.

• Julia Sprengeler of Liberty Livewires in Alexandria earned a blue and 1st Award of Excellence in novice showmanship, and a blue in beginner obedience and foundation rally.

Horses

On Sept. 14-17, six local 4-H members brought their horses to the Minnesota 4-H State Horse show on the Minnesota State Fairgrounds.

They competed against more than 600 others in the areas of hippology; the study of the horse; judging; training and achievement; speech and demonstrations about horses or the horse industry; and showmanship and drill team skills.

Those in the Minnesota 4-H Horse Project learn about show, trail and endurance riding, test their horse knowledge at quiz bowls or on judging teams, and study horse science.

Results for Douglas County youth:

Pleasure classes

• Madison Floden of Hoofbeats in Carlos took second place in hunt seat pleasure and Western pleasure, third in Western horsemanship, sixth in hunt seat equitation and seventh in Western showmanship.

• Alexis Johanson of Hoofbeats in Osakis participated in Western pleasure, trail and Western showmanship.

Games classes

• Amy Corneliusen and Janoa Hedstrom of Hoofbeats in Alexandria competed in poles, barrels, key race and jumping figure 8, and Corneliusen was a grand entry rider.

Hedstrom, Kaitlyn Siebel and Brenna Thompson of Hoofbeats in Alexandria participated in hippology and judging. They were coached by KayCee Sanborn.

For more information about the Minnesota 4-H Dog or Horse Project, contact 4-H program coordinator Jodi Hintzen at hintz010@umn.edu or Jackie Kokett at jkokett@umn.edu, or visit the website z.umn.edu/4Hdog and/or z.umn.edu/4Hhorse