Friday, Oct. 18

7 a.m.-6 p.m. Pancake Breakfast, Mission Quilt Sale and Bake Sale, Alexandria Senior Center, 414 Hawthorne St.

7:30 a.m. Wake Up Alexandria! Alex Vision Source, 2210 Hwy. 29 S., Suite 201, Alexandria

9 a.m.-7 p.m. MEA Open Skate, Runestone Community Center, 802 3rd Ave. W., Alexandria

1-2:30 p.m. Alisha Perkins, “Martyred” Book Signing, Cherry Street Books, 503 Broadway St., Alexandria

Saturday, Oct. 19

9 a.m.-Noon Alexandria Farmers Market, Big Ole Central Park

9 a.m.-1 p.m. Evansville Senior Citizens Fall Bazaar, Senior Citizens Building, 651 State St.

9 a.m.-7 p.m. MEA Open Skate, Runestone Community Center, 802 3rd Ave. W., Alexandria

10 a.m-1 p.m. Pumpkin Decorating, Douglas County Historical Society, 1219 Nokomis St., Alexandria

10 a.m.-2 p.m. Energy & Community Resource Expo, St. Mary’s Church gym, 420 Irving St., Alexandria

7 p.m. “Prairie Shadows - Stories & Songs of the Prairie Pioneers,” Andria Theatre, 618 Broadway, Alexandria

7 p.m. Sounds of the Harvest, The Chordsmen, Ebenezer Lutheran Church, Leaf Valley

Sunday, Oct. 20

2-3:30 p.m. Mikko, Crooner’s Tunes, Alexandria Senior Center, 414 Hawthorne St.

11 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. MEA Open Skate, Runestone Community Center, 802 3rd Ave. W., Alexandria

2 p.m. “Prairie Shadows - Stories & Songs of the Prairie Pioneers,” Andria Theatre, 618 Broadway, Alexandria

4-8 p.m. Julie Lee and the White Rose Band, Ballroom Dancing, Lakeside Ballroom, Glenwood

Monday, Oct. 21

10 a.m. Mindfulness Monday, Nelson Gables, 1220 Nokomis St., Alexandria

Noon Chamber of Commerce Noontime Knowledge, Broadway Ballroom

3:30 p.m. Dig for the Past in Fort Alexandria, Runestone Museum, 206 Broadway St.

6 p.m. Ellen Radel, “Golden Book Girl,” Douglas County Library, 720 Fillmore St., Alexandria

7:30 p.m. Fall Concert Choir, Alexandria Area High School Performing Arts Center, 4300 Pioneer Rd SE

Tuesday, Oct. 22

9 a.m.-Noon Alexandria Farmers Market, Big Ole Central Park

9:30 a.m. Line Dancing, Alexandria Senior Center, 414 Hawthorne St.

4-7 p.m. Douglas County Achievement Center Spaghetti Dinner, Alexandria Elks, 115 15th Ave. W.

5:30 p.m. Jr. Iron Chef competition, Alexandria Area High School, 4300 Pioneer Rd., SE

Wednesday, Oct. 23

11:30 a.m. Lakes Area Professional Women Recognition Luncheon, Broadway Ballroom

Thursday, Oct. 24

3-6 p.m. Alexandria Farmers Market, Big Ole Central Park

4:30 p.m. Off the Clock, Lakeland Mental Health Center, 702 34th Ave. E., Alexandria

7:30 p.m. Fall Band Concert, Alexandria Area High School Performing Arts Center, 4300 Pioneer Rd SE

Friday, Oct. 25

7:30 p.m. “Unwrap Your Candy,” Fire Pit Productions, Lakes Area Theatre, Alexandria

Send event information to echo@echopress.com, or Echo Press, P.O. Box 549, Alexandria, MN 56308.