Weather Forecast



Molly Schouweiler of Alexandria explained the finer points of rabbit showmanship.
4-H Rabbit Fun Show held
May 25, 2011 - 12:00am
May 18, 2011
The Senior Poultry team was the reserve champion and will advance to a National Project Bowl in Kentucky this fall. Members include (left to right) Megen Way, Jill Cihlar, Zoey Gustafson and Jared Sorenson.
Local 4-H'ers fare well at State Project Bowl
May 18, 2011 - 12:00am
April 20, 2011
4-H youth from Douglas County who attended 4-H camp counselor training included (back row, left to right) Becca Fenlason, Michael Way, Ariel Way; (front) Ashley Larson, Megon Egenes, Kristin Egenes, Alexis Kokett, Lauren Engebretson, Kenzie Stark.
Area youth attend 4-H camp counselor training
April 20, 2011 - 12:00am
April 6, 2011
The Senior Rabbit 1 team, which won grand champion honors, includes (left to right) Brittany Torgrimson, Daniel Wagner, Darren Radil and Patrick Wagner.
Teams perform well in 4-H Regional Project Bowl
April 6, 2011 - 12:00am
February 16, 2011
4-H Cloverbud Connection open to area youngsters
February 16, 2011 - 12:00am
January 12, 2011
Youth invited to join 4-H Cloverbud Connection
January 12, 2011 - 12:00am
November 5, 2010
Douglas County 4-H'ers compete at state horse, dog shows
November 5, 2010 - 12:00am
October 20, 2010
The Intermediate Trap Team took first place in the Minnesota 4-H State Shooting Sports and Wildlife Invitational. Members include Christian McGaffey, Will Schroeder, Patrick McGaffey, Cody Lund and Andrew Rentschler.
Area 4-H'ers take part in State Shooting Sports and Wildlife Invitational
October 20, 2010 - 12:00am
October 8, 2010
Editorial - Benefits of joining 4-H are powerful
October 8, 2010 - 12:00am
September 24, 2010
Contributed photo
Heather Huwe earned a purple ribbon for her ewe lamb.
Douglas County 4-H members win ribbons at State Fair
September 24, 2010 - 12:00am
September 22, 2010
Hintzen, Huwe earn Purple Ribbon auction scholarships
September 22, 2010 - 12:00am
August 18, 2010
Competitors in the open showmanship class included (left to right) Brady Hoppe and Romey; Heidi Larson and Chet; Marilla Paradee and Lily; Tyler Hoppe and Ali; and Kaylene Davis and Liberty.
Douglas County 4-H Dog Show yields rewards
August 18, 2010 - 12:00am
August 11, 2010
Contributed photo
Fashion Review Court of Honor for Clothes You Buy: (back row) Meg Hintzen, Ashley Fults, Jodee Oelke (Overall Fashion Review Champion), (front row) Katelyn Kokett, Nolan Hart, Madison Floden, Kylee Fernholz, Susan Hart.
4H Clothing and Textiles Day and Fashion Review winners announced
August 11, 2010 - 12:00am
July 30, 2010
Brandon's Joshua Gebhardt (second from left) posed with his teammates from Team Minnesota.
Gebhardt shoots at Nationals
July 30, 2010 - 12:00am
July 28, 2010
4-H demonstration champions include (back) Will Schroeder, Jenna Hedstrom, Shaun Mateer; (front) Michael Schroeder, Eric Branch, Carl Branch.
4-H'ers take part in food review, demonstrations
July 28, 2010 - 12:00am