Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Girls swimming and diving: Cards keep close but fall to Tech

The Alexandria girls swimming and diving team used its depth to keep pace with St. Cloud Tech, but it wasn’t quite enough in a 95-91 loss at Discovery Middle School on Thursday.

Sophomore McKenna Horan picked up six points for the Cardinals by winning the 500 Free in a time of 5:50.03. The Alex 200 Free Relay team of Jadeya Peterson, Sidney Johnson, Addison Rodel and Hattie Galloway added another first-place finish with a 1:48.93 result.

The two wins were all that the Cards could turn in, but they added 11 second-place finishes and eight third-place finishes to keep things close.

Alexandria’s 200 Medley Relay team of Anna Dokter, Ashtyn Molesworth, Rodel and Galloway took second with a 2:00.99 time, while the group of Allea Balcome, Johnson, Savannah Overland and Brienna Timm followed in third at 2:08.48.

The 400 Free Relay team consisting of Peterson, Lauren Russell, Horan and Molesworth added another second-place finish with a 3:58.02 mark, and the AAHS B team in the 200 Free Relay (Aleah Dokter, Staci Nohl, Timm and Horan) posted a 1:51.24 time for second place.

Individually, Horan (2:10.42) and Peterson (2:10.82) finished second and third, respectively, in the 200 Free, while Rodel (2:28.91) and Johnson (2:35.14) did the same in the 200 IM.

Alexandria had four other instances of finishing in both second and third. In the 50 Free, Galloway clocked in at 26.57, followed closely by Molesworth at 26.77. Galloway also earned second in the 100 Free with a 58.30 time, as Peterson finished in 58.97 for third.

Anna Dokter paced the Cardinals in the 100 Back with a 1:10.34 mark, good for second place, and Overland followed in third at 1:15.64. Alexandria picked up its final 2-3 finish in the 100 Breast, as Molesworth notched a 1:14.41 time and Johnson added a 1:17.30 mark.

The Cards also had top-three finishes from Rodel in the 100 Butterfly (2nd, 1:06.56), Jewel Sainz in 1 Meter Diving (2nd, 155.40) and Russell in the 500 Free (3rd, 6:02.87).

Alex will return to the pool at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Sept. 11, to host Sartell-St. Stephen at Discovery Middle School.

St. Cloud Tech 95, Alexandria 91

200 Medley Relay: 1-SCT A (Condon, Heller, Sohn, LaLonde) 1:58.21. Alexandria results: 2-AAHS A (An. Dokter, Molesworth, Rodel, Galloway) 2:00.99; 3-AAHS B (Balcome, Johnson, Sa. Overland, Timm) 2:08.48; 5-AAHS C (Weigel, Olson, Al. Dokter, Taveirne) 2:18.13.

200 Free: 1-Hoffman (SCT), 2:08.60. Alexandria results: 2-Horan, 2:10.42; 3-Peterson, 2:10.82; 4-Russell, 2:18.06.

200 IM: 1-Murphy (SCT), 2:26.46. Alexandria results: 2-Rodel, 2:28.91; 3-Johnson, 2:35.14; 6-Balcome, 2:47.34.

50 Free: 1-Sohn (SCT), 26.16. Alexandria results: 2-Galloway, 26.57; 3-Molesworth, 26.77; 6-Timm, 28.13.

1 Meter Diving: 1-Matchinsky (SCT), 283.45. Alexandria results: 2-Sainz, 155.40; 5-Meyer, 141.75; 6-Bundermann, 120.45.

100 Butterfly: 1-Sohn (SCT), 1:02.96. Alexandria results: 2-Rodel, 1:06.56; 5-Al. Dokter, 1:14.31; 6-Sa. Overland, 1:14.53.

100 Free: 1-Condon (SCT), 57.42. Alexandria results: 2-Galloway, 58.30; 3-Peterson, 58.97; 4-Timm, 1:02.85.

500 Free: 1-Horan (AAHS), 5:50.03. Other Alexandria results: 3-Russell, 6:02.87; 4-Su. Overland, 6:28.32.

200 Free Relay: 1-AAHS A (Peterson, Johnson, Rodel, Galloway), 1:48.93. Other Alexandria results: 2-AAHS B (Al. Dokter, Nohl, Timm, Horan), 1:51.24; 4-AAHS C (Balcome, Karrow, Hergott, Pease), 1:59.57.

100 Back: 1-Condon (SCT), 1:04.05. Alexandria results: 2-Dokter, 1:10.34; 3-Sa. Overland, 1:15.64; 5-Weigel, 1:17.77.

100 Breast: 1-Heller (SCT), 1:13.10. Alexandria results: 2-Molesworth, 1:14.41; 3-Johnson, 1:17.30; 5-Balcome, 1:21.78.

400 Free Relay: 1-SCT A (Condon, Hoffman, Murphy, Sohn), 3:54.09. Alexandria results: 2-AAHS A (Peterson, Russell, Horan, Molesworth), 3:58.02; 4-AAHS B (Al. Dokter, Sa. Overland, Nohl, Karrow), 4:21.16; 5-AAHS C (Su. Overland, Palmer, Pease, Stangler), 4:32.39.

Micah Friez

Micah Friez covers Bemidji State basketball and BSU for the Bemidji Pioneer. A native of East Grand Forks, Minn., he is a 2018 graduate of Bemidji State with a degree in Creative and Professional Writing. Follow him on Twitter at @micahfriez for Beaver basketball updates.

(218) 333-9789
randomness