Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track and Field: A-B-E girls win sixth straight Pheasant Conference Title

The Ashby-Brandon-Evansville track and field team holds up the Pheasant Conference championship trophy after winning their sixth straight league championship. (Submitted photo)

The Ashby-Brandon-Evansville girls track and field team took home the Pheasant Conference Title on Wednesday, scoring 165 points to edge out West Central Area (130) and the rest of the field. It's the sixth straight conference title for this program.

Senior Madison Krupke had as good a day as an athlete can have at a meet, sweeping her events with first-place finishes in the 300-meter hurdles (50.96), 200-meter dash (29.00), long jump (15 feet, 5.75 inches and triple jump (33 feet, 6.5 inches).

"Madison had a great night and helped set the pace for others," A-B-E head coach Jennifer Froemming said. "But this was a team victory."

Other A-B-E firsts were Brett Peterson's 17.21 time in the 100-meter hurdles, Aanika Anderson's 1:06.56 in the 400, Kylee Hansen's 7-foot pole vault and Jacey Schlosser's 34-foot, 10 inch shot put.

Schlosser also finished second in the discus with a throw of 95 feet, 3 inches, while Bethany Wach took third in shot put (31 feet, 0-5 inches) and fourth in discus (73 feet, 10 inches).

Catherine Koefod picked up second place behind Kripke in the 300 hurdles with a time of 54.58, and she joined Emily Carlson, Kylie Hanson, and Hanson for first place in the 4x100-meter relay (55.06). Anderson, Koeford, Elizabeth Schiele and Hansen finished second in the 4x400 with a 5-minute, 2-second finish, while Carlson, Hanson, Hansen and Anderson matched it in the 4x200 with a second-place time of 1:58.41.

For the Knights, sophomore Morgan Woodle took second in the 400 and triple jump, third in the long jump and fifth in the 200, while Amanda Drechsel took the top spot in the high jump, second in the 100 hurdles, third in 300 hurdles and joined Amber Drechsel, Kaylyn Ulrich and Kaitlyn Hanson to take second in the 4x100-meter relay.

The Knights' 4x200 team of Amber Drechsel, Ulrich, Hanson and Marissa Braaten and the 4x800 team of Braaten, Brynn Fernholz, Teagan Nelson and Ella Van Kempen each took first place. Ulrich also took first individually in the 100-meter dash (13.56), while Van Kempen had the same result in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:34.20.

Nelson picked up a second-place finish in the 1,600, crossing at 1:52.56, while Fernholz was second in the 800 at 2:36.28.

TEAM RESULTS — Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 165; West Central Area - 130; Ortonville - 120; Wheaton-Herman-Norcross - 93; Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley - 27; Rothsay - 9

AREA TOP FIVE PLACEMENTS — 4X800-METER RELAY - WCA (Marissa Braaten, Brynn Fernholz, Teagan Nelson, Ella Van Kempen) - first, 11:38.15; ABE (Abby Kangas, Cailey Schlosser, Taylor Peterson, Katrina Buccholz) - fourth, 13:46.28; 100-METER HURDLES - Brett Peterson (ABE) - first, 17.21; Amanda Drechsel (WCA) - second, 18.02; Allie Satterlie (ABE) - fourth, 19.18; 100-METER DASH - Kaylyn Ulrich (WCA) - first, 13.56; Amber Drechsel (WCA) - fifth, 14.551; 4X200-METER RELAY - WCA (Amb. Drechsel, Ulrich, Kaitlyn Hanson, Braaten) - first, 1:57.52; ABE (Emily Carlson, Kylie Hanson, Kylee Hansen, Aanika Anderson) - second, 1:58.41; 1,600-METER RUN - Nelson - second, 5:52.56; 4X100-METER RELAY - ABE (Carlson, Ky. Hanson, Hansen, Catherine Koefod) - first, 55.06; WCA (Amb. Drechsel, Ama. Drechsel, Ulrich, Ka. Hanson) - second, 56.78; 400-METER DASH - Anderson - first, 1:06.56; Morgan Woodle (WCA) - second, 1:07.46; 300-METER HURDLES - Madison Krupke (ABE) - first, 50.96; Koefod - second, 54.58; Ama. Drechsel - third, 56.27; Satterlie - fifth, 58.98; 800-METER RUN - Fernholz - second, 2:36.28; Elizabeth Schiele (ABE) - fourth, 2:49.62; 200-METER DASH - Krupke - first, 29.00; Braaten - fourth, 29.69; Woodle - fifth, 30.02; 3,200-METER RUN - Van Kempen - first, 12:34.20; Holly Henneman (ABE) - fourth, 14.29.90; 4X400-METER RELAY - ABE (Anderson, Koefod, Schiele, Hansen) - second, 5:02.02; HIGH JUMP - Ama. Drechsel - first, 4-10; Satterlie - fifth, 4-04; POLE VAULT - Hansen - first, 7-00; C. Schlosser - fourth, 6-00; LONG JUMP - Krupke - first, 15-05.75; Woodle - third, 14-05.75; Victoria Valleramos (WCA) - fourth, 13-06; TRIPLE JUMP - Krupke - first, 33-06.50; Woodle - second, 32-02.50; B. Peterson - fourth, 29-09.50; DISCUS - Jacey Schlosser (ABE) - second, 95-03; Taylah Schroeder (WCA) - third, 81-10; Bethany Wach (ABE) - fourth, 73-10; SHOT PUT - J. Schlosser - first, 34-10; Wach - third, 31-00.50; Schroeder - fifth, 27-10.50

Advertisement