Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

area

June 27, 2017
Brandon-Evansville shortstop Austin Bitzan holds up his glove with the ball in it toward the ump and he and Ortonville's Tyson Powell wait for a call at second on June 6. Bitzan was one of four All-Pheasant Conference players for the Chargers. (Eric Morken | Echo Press)
Baseball: Area baseball players earn All-Pheasant Conference honors
June 27, 2017 - 9:03am
West Central Area softball coach Vanessa McNamara talks with umpire Harold Meissner during a game on April 11. McNamara was named the Pheasant Conference Coach of the Year this season after guiding the Knights to a 17-7 record. (Eric Morken | Echo Press)
Softball: Okerlund wins Pheasant Conference MVP, McNamara COY
June 27, 2017 - 9:02am
June 22, 2017
Coach Ryan Severson yells out warm-up commands to open Wednesday's Carlos Cubs practice. (Ryan Pietruszewski | Echo Press)
Hundreds gather at Fireman's Field for celebration night in Carlos
June 22, 2017 - 1:22pm
June 7, 2017
Eagles Horseshoe League to hold fundraiser
June 7, 2017 - 11:18am
June 6, 2017
Horseshoe league results
June 6, 2017 - 9:41am
May 13, 2017
Sports Roundup from Friday, May 12
May 13, 2017 - 9:55am
April 12, 2017
Roste
Roste, Staloch up for Powerade Athletes of the Year
April 12, 2017 - 12:33pm
April 8, 2017
Sports roundup from Thursday, Friday, April 6-7
April 8, 2017 - 12:22pm
March 10, 2017
The members of the Alexandria Bantam A state tournament-bound team include (back, left to right) Asst Coach Jeff James, Asst Coach Todd Westlund, Wyatt Blahosky, Jakob Stender, Ben Jenson, Andrew Revering, Matthew Carlsen, Jordan Bartles, Grant Rebrovich, Head Coach Josh Meyers and Asst Coach Mark Jenson, (front)  Josiah Gronholz, Caleb Strong, Shane Birkeland, Landyn James, Truett Olson, Joe Westlund, Dylan Mesita, and Asst Coach Matt Strong.
Bantam Hockey: Alexandria advances to state tournament
March 10, 2017 - 12:01pm
March 4, 2017
Knights senior Keaton Long wrestles the 152-pound championship at the Class-A State Tournament on Saturday. He dropped the match by a 10-6 decision to top-seeded Tyler Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo. (Ryan Pietruszewski | Echo Press)
Wrestling: Nohre, Long take second at state
March 4, 2017 - 10:23pm
Levi Larkin waves to Knights fans in the crowd after winning his quarterfinal match Friday at the state individuals tournament at the Xcel Energy Center. (Ryan Pietruszewski | Echo Press)
Wrestling: Knights, Silverstreaks compete at state individuals tournament
March 4, 2017 - 12:26am
February 25, 2017
Scores from Friday, Feb. 24
February 25, 2017 - 10:20am
February 22, 2017
Ben Bogart
Bogart, Nibbe named to all-state academic wrestling team
February 22, 2017 - 11:49am
February 18, 2017
Basketball scores from Friday, Feb. 17
February 18, 2017 - 11:56am
February 14, 2017
Andrew Backman of Herman-Norcross skis at the Section 5 meet where he took 13th to qualify for the state tournament. (Submitted photo)
Andrew Backman to compete at state alpine ski race
February 14, 2017 - 11:28am