Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track: WCA, A-B-E, Parkers compete at 6A True Team

Brandon-Evansville senior Melissa Haseman (left) runs during the Osakis quad on May 3. Haseman was fifth in the 1,600-meter run at the Section 6A True Team meet on Tuesday after finishing in 5:50.42.1 / 2
James Strese2 / 2

The West Central Area and Ashby-Brandon-Evansville track and field teams both competed at the Section 6A True Team meet in Pelican Rapids on Tuesday.

The A-B-E girls were sixth (586) and the boys 10th (368), while the WCA girls (569) and boys (563) both took seventh. Frazee won both fields.

Emily Carlson of A-B-E paced her team with a second-place finish in the 100-meter dash in 13.48. Aanika Anderson added a fifth-place finish in the 400-meter dash in 1:05.16.

Ella Van Kempen of WCA had a big day in the distance events with second-place finishes in the 1,600 (5:48.49) and the 3,200 (12:39.85). Teammate Teagan Nelson was fourth in the 3,200 in 12:50.67, while A-B-E's Melissa Haseman finished fifth in the 1,600 in 5:50.42.

Amanda Drechsel added a fourth-place finish for the Knights in the 100 hurdles (18.51). Brett Peterson (A-B-E) was sixth in that event (18.78) and teammate Madison Krupke was sixth in the 300 hurdles in 53.39. Krupke added a third-place finish in the long jump (14-08.75) and was fourth in the triple jump (31-01.50).

The local teams made their marks in the throws. West Central Area's Annabella Haarstad won the discus (114-03) and was second in the shot put (34-09). Jacey Schlosser of A-B-E was third in the shot put (32-01.50) and the discus (90-00). Teammate Bethany Wach was fourth in the shot put with a toss of 30-11.50.

The WCA boys were helped by a fifth-place finish from Aaron Beyer in the 100 dash (12.09). His teammate, Riley Nelson, won the 1,600 in 4:38.13, while WCA's Christian Swenson (second, 10:33.19) and Jacob Bright (third, 10:41.54) put up big points in the 3,200.

Riley Peterson won the high jump after clearing 6 feet for WCA, and teammate Tyler Onstad was fifth (5-06). Beyer added another top-five finish, this time in the long jump with a leap of 18-01.25 to take fourth.

Ashby-Brandon-Evansville was led by sophomore James Strese in the throws. He took second in the discus (132-05) and was third in the shot put after a toss of 41-06.

Prairie Valley also competed in this section, taking 13th in the women's field (126.50) and 12th in the boys field (299).

Antonia Schttich had the team's top individual finish on the girls' side after taking 10th in the high jump by clearing 4-06. Joseph Hewitt led the boys with a second-place finish in the 100-meter dash (11.90) and a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash (24.23). Zach Ward was fifth in the shot put with a throw of 38-07 and third in the discus at 127-00.

SECTION 6A TRUE TEAM

GIRLS TEAM SCORES - Frazee - 698; WDC - 652.50; Pelican Rapids - 641; Barnesville - 633; Breckenridge - 592; ABE - 586; WCA - 569; Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale - 472.50; UNC - 461.50; Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal - 451; Staples-Motley - 426; WHN - 206; Prairie Valley - 126.50; New York Mills - 88

BOYS TEAM SCORES - Frazee - 683; Staples-Motley - 674; Hawley-UH - 654.50; Breckenridge - 582.50; WDC - 569.50; Pelican Rapids - 569; WCA - 563; WHN - 457.50; Bertha-Hewitt-V - 404; ABE - 368; Barnesville - 303; Prairie Valley - 299; NYM - 242.50; UNC - 224.50

Eric Morken

Eric Morken is the sports and outdoor editor at the Echo Press and Osakis Review newspapers in Douglas County, MN. Follow him on Twitter at echo_sports.

(320) 763-1229
Advertisement