Student accomplishments, scholarships

Body: 

Scholarship winners

Ryan Swanberg, son of Steve and Rachel Swanberg of Alexandria, received the North Dakota State University Provost Award in the amount of $6,000. The scholarship recognizes high academic achievement. Swanberg will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in civil engineering. In high school, he was active in National Honor Society, Knowledge Bowl and choir.

Jeran Baker is the recipient of an excellence scholarship to attend Concordia College in Moorhead. Baker is the son of Angie Baker of Osakis, and a graduate of Osakis High School.

Austin Kulzer is the recipient of a presidential scholarship to attend Concordia College in Moorhead and will also participate in the CREDO Honors and the nursing programs. Kulzer is the son of Bob and Hollie Kulzer of Osakis, and is also a graduate of Osakis High School.

Dean's lists

Eric Griesert of Osakis, has achieved the dean's list at Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples. The dean's list includes students who earned a grade-point average of 3.25 to 3.74.

***

The following students were named to the dean's list at Alexandria Technical & Community College for spring 2018, for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher in the spring semester:

Alexandria: Mayowa Afolabi, Kelly Anderson, Ashley Bacon, John Benik, Joseph Berger, Reese Bogatzki, Noah Boraas, Amanda Brezina, Nicole Brittin, Rebecca Brown, Brenna Burgau, Tryg Burgau, Brandon Cada, Samantha Charles, Nicholas Chromey, Marnie Cohen, Amanda Crowther, McKinley Danielson, Mitchelle LaRosby, Candra Dufault, Kaitlyn Dyrstad, Elliot Eckhoff, Dane Ellingson, Phoebe Enebechi, Jesse Fischer, Cindy Fleming, Bennett Freitag, Jared Fridgen, Andrea Gerdes, Gwyn Goodwin-Dalum, Perry Grothen, Emersyn Harris, Kelsea Haugen, Noah Huss, Canetta Jackson, Natalie Jasken, Tanner Johnson, Lindsey Judd, Christine Kieffer, Samantha Klimek, Evan Koering, Makia Krippner, Laurie Kruchten, Haley Kuehl,

Benjamin Kuhnau, Devin Lancaster, Victoria Lang, Alaina Larson, Rebecca Larson, Stone Larson, Kristi Laughnan, Evan Lindberg, Tiffani Maras, Judd Martinson, Lucas McKirdy, Joshua Molden, Mary Murphy, Emma Myhre, Kelsea Navratil, Julie Nelson, Ashley Oberg, John Orme, Ali Patton, Megan Pesta, Tatum Piere, Michael Pittman, Dyllin Prather, Megan Prescott, Amanda Reese, Monica Rice, Celina Richardson, Rebecca Rodgers, Kelley Rustand, Michelle Schmitz, Amanda Schneeberger, Tyler Smith, Wade Smith, Jennie Spates, Derek Stinton, Ashlyn Swenson, Brett Takle, Krista Talley, David Tarr, Aaron Telander, Kayla Thielmann, Mackenzie Thompson, Nicole Vonderharr, Harold Wegner and Jack Westlund

Barrett: Chelsey Helget

Brandon: Katelyn Brown, Robin Johnson, Joslyn Kent and Andrew Wendt

Carlos: Savanna Bous, Karl Chapman, Jonah Koslowsky, Savanna Nodsle and Payton Thesing

Evansville: Nancy Dillehay, Robert Dufeck, Adam Fenlason, Mason Gardner, Kristina Nelson and Roxanne Stroeing

Farwell: Cayla Bitzan, Jack Englund and Rachel Kriese

Garfield: Alycia DeLong, Sasha Sneddon and Kristal Zenzen

Kensington: Margaret Jackson

Miltona: Saige Glaser

Nelson: Hannah Tesch

Osakis: Dalton Kluver, Taylor Mann, Brooke Pfeffer, Jordon Powers, Brady Roos, Carli Vrchota and Huan Wang

Villard: Katelynn Malecha