Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lakers Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

waska drops two

Minnewaska's Joseph Weaver, Taylor Lundebrek and Brad Jacobs all earned a pair of wins during the Minnewaska triangular Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Weaver earned a pair of pins with times of 41 seconds and 3:49, while Lundebrek picked up a close 2-1 victory over Paynesville's Caleb Burris before winning by fall in his second match in 1:15. Brad Jacobs had a 6-2 decision and a pin in 3:19.

The Lakers dropped both of their matches, while Quad County won both.

Minnewaska will be back in action on Saturday, January 5 when the Lakers compete in the Benson Invitational.

PAYNESVILLE 51,

MINNEWASKA 15

106 - Joseph Weaver, Min, pinned Brandon Douglas 0:41, 113 - Garth Utsch, Pay, won by forfeit, 120 - Spencer Winter, Min, dec Jonathan Schaeffer 3-2, 126 - Damian Viessman, Pay, pinned Bret Ingebretson 0:22, 132 - Jordan Karels, Pay, won by forfeit, 138 - Andrew Kerzman, Pay, dec Caleb Blaisdell 10-8, 145 - Nathan Stang, Pay, pinned Julius Rohrbach 1:53, 152 - Alex Whitcomb, Pay, pinned Jacob Lutterman 0:32, 160 - Jacob Mages, Pay, pinned Brook Wollschlager 2:10, 170 - Anthony Wendlandt, Pay, won by forfeit, 182 - Taylor Lundebrek, Min, dec Caleb Burris 2-1, 195 - Bradley Jacobs, Min, dec Derek Ludwig 6-2, 220 - Frank Christian, Pay, pinned J.R. Formo 0:53, 285 - Andy Gottwald, Pay, won by forfeit.

QUAD COUNTY 51,

MINNEWASKA 24

106 - Joseph Weaver, Min, pinned Jordan Odegard 3:49, 113 - Victory Rivera, QC, won by forfeit, 120 - Ethan Thein, QC, pinned Spencer Winter 1:33, 126 - Zach Kluver, QC, pinned Bret Ingebretson 1:14, 132 - Trevor Fagen, QC, won by forfeit, 138 - Kirby Winson, QC, pinned Caleb Blaisdell 3:34, 145 - Wyatt Hatch, QC, pinned Julius Rohrbach 2:28, 152 - Hayden Johnson, QC, pinned Jacob Lutterman 0:326, 160 - Zach Fisher, QC, dec Brook Wollschlager 5-4, 170 - Aaron Lalim, QC, won by forfeit, 182 - Taylor Lundebrek, Min, pinned Brian Bratsch 1:15, 195 - Brad Jacobs, Min, pinned Oscar Arce 3:19, 220 - J.R. Formo, Min, pinned Landon Evans 5:36, 285 - Double forfeit.

THIRD SCORE

Quad County 42, Paynesville 25

Four Silverstreaks are double winners

Brendon Coyer, Trenton Coyer, Brandon Spanswick and Peter Hagen all had two wins during Osakis' triangular with Pierz and United North Central Friday.

Both Coyers and Hagen had one pin each in the two matches, while Spanswick won both his contests by forfeit.

Hagen also defeated 10th-ranked Ryley Smude of Pierz in a hard-fought 3-1 overtime match.

Pierz, ranked No. 7 in the Class A polls, defeated United North Central in the third match of the evening.

PIERZ 54, OSAKIS 24

106 - Brendon Coyer, Osa, dec Brandon Ortman 9-5, 113 - Trenton Coyer, Osa, pinned Cole Brausen 3:22, 120 - Brandon Sullivan, Pierz, pinned Colton Waldvogel 5:01, 126 - Kolton Eischens, Pierz, won by default over Ryan Engfer, 132 - Evan Woltalla, Pierz, pinned Garret Sunder 0:44, 138 - Cody Meyer, Pierz, pinned Conrad Wiener, 1:50, 145 - Brett Kaspner, Pierz, won by forfeit, 152 - Jordan Goebel, Pierz, won by forfeit, 160 - Brad Meyer, Pierz, pinned Austin Rollag 5:22, 170 - Brandon Spanswick, Osa, won by forfeit, 182 - Nils Hagen, Osa, pinned Cody Weiss 2:11, 195 - Travis Johnson, Pierz, pinned Mitch Sunder, 220 - Peter Hagen, Osa, dec Ryley Smude 3-1 OT, 285 - Curtis Brusk, Pierz, won by forfeit.

UNITED NORTH CENTRAL 51, OSAKIS 30

106 - Brendon Coyer, Osa, pinned Toby Hintzman 1:07, 113 - Trenton Coyer, Osa, won by default over Alden Cochran, 120 - Colton Waldvogel, Osa, pinned Austin Bacon 3:05, 126 - Cade LeCoe, UNC, won by forfeit, 132 - Jacob Malone, UNC, pinned Garret Sunder 0:18, 138 - Max Pajari, UNC, pinned Conrad Wiener 0:34, 145 - Sam Tellers, UNC, won by forfeit, 152 - Mike Johnson, UNC, won by forfeit, 160 - Wyatt Puttonen, UNC, pinned Austin Rollag 0:36, 170 - Brandon Spanswick, Osa, won by forfeit, 182 - Dylan Huttunen, UND, dec Nils Hagen 13-6 195 - Tanner Bacon, UNC, pinned Mitch Sunder 3:33, 220 - Taylor Carlson, UNC, won by forfeit, 285 - Peter Hagen, Osa, pinned Landon Oshie 3:05.

PRAIRIE VALLEY RESULTS

Logan Nibbe, wrestling at 285 pounds, won both his matches at the New York Mills triangular Thursday night on a forfeit and a decision.

The Nighthawks dropped both team matches.

NEW YORK MILLS 49, PRAIRIE VALLEY 6

106 - Double forfeit, 113 - Double forfeit, 120 - Shane Novak, NYM, won by forfeit, 126 - Austin Haman, NYM, maj dec Dylan Winker 9-1, 132 - Tyler Ehnert, NYM, dec Mitch Westerberg 4-1, 138 - Andrew Paral, NYM, pinned Bryce Looker 1:28, 145 - Taylor Ericksrud, NYM, won by forfeit, 152 - Kacee Skoog, NYM, won by forfeit, 160 - Brian Pyle, NYM, dec Dylan Borchert 2-0, 170 - Sam Erckenbrack, NYM, dec Josh McKeown 10-6, 182 - Noah Pesola, NYM, won by forfeit, 195 - Cole Grabow, NYM, pinned Quentin Uran 0;24, 220 - Double forfeit, 285 - Logan Nibbe, PV, won by forfeit.

PELICAN RAPIDS 57, PRAIRIE VALLEY 21

106 - Jason Meyer, PR, won by forfeit, 113 - Danny Franco, PR, won by forfeit, 120 - Dakota Pixley, PR, won by forfeit, 126 - Carlos Gutierrez, PR, pinned Dylan Winker 0:38, 132 - Mitch Westerberg, PV, won by forfeit, 138 - Robert Mazariegos, PR, pinned Derek Leeseberg, 4:45, 152 - Bryce Looker, PV, pinned Ray Elizondo 2:45, 152 - Alex Diaz, PR, pinned CJ Marotto 1:35, 160 - Josh Klovstad, PR, pinned Dillon Borchert 2:23, 170 - Hobet Diaz, PR, dec Josh McKeown 7-1, 182 - Quentin Uran, PV, pinned Ben Barragan 3:54, 195 - Felix Barragan, PR, won by forfeit, 220 - Muhamed Carbo, PR, won by forfeit, 285 - Logan Nibbe, PV, dec Eddie Ramos 7-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness