Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Minnewaska's Bradley Jacobs (top), shown here wrestling a Moorhead opponent in the recent Big Ole tournament, lost his match to Jeff Hausladen of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted in the Section 5A team tournament Tuesday. The Lakers and the Osakis Silverstreaks ended their team seasons in the first round of action, but the wrestlers will compete individually February 22-24 at Long Prairie. (Lori Mork, Echo Press)

Wrestling: Minnewaska, Osakis fall in Section 5A openers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lakers Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

Both Minnewaska and Osakis closed out their team season in wrestling Tuesday, falling in the Section 5A tournament.

Minnewaska fell to Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 44-30, while Osakis lost to Paynesville 40-31.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Section 5A individual wrestling will be held at Long Prairie February 22-23 as Laker and Silverstreak wrestlers will battle to earn berths at the state meet.

PAYNESVILLE 40,

OSAKIS 31

106 - Devyn Johnson, Osa, maj dec Brandon Douglas 13-1, 113 - Brendon Coyer, Osa, pinned Jonathan Schaeffer 2:30, 120 - Trenton Coyer, Osa, tech fall Jared Kunsleben 5:11 (20-3), 126 - Ryan Engfer, Osa, maj dec Damian Viessman 12-3, 132 - Andrew Kerzman, Pay, pinned Garret Sunderon 5:15, 138 - Nathan Stang, Osa, pinned Conrad Wiener 1:42, 145 - Alex Whitcomb, Pay, pinned Gage Hall 0:18, 152 - Austin Rollag, Osa, dec Jacob Mages 6-4, 160 - Anthony Wendlandt, Pay, pinned Adam Kleinfehn 1:57, 170 - Michael Ludwig, Pay, pinned Brandon Spanswick 5:24, 182 - Derek Ludwig, Pay, maj dec Nils Hagen 8-0, 195 - Caleb Burris, Pay, pinned Mitch Sunder 4:32, 220 - Garret Scherr, Osa, pinned Mitch Floura 0:38, 285 - Peter Hagen, Osa, dec Tanner Harder 4-2.

HOWARD LAKE-WW 44, MINNEWASKA 30

106 - Joseph Weaver, Min, won by forfeit, 113 - Spencer Winter, Min, won by forfeit, 120 - David Cox, HLWW, won by forfeit, 126 - Double forfeit, 132 - Dylan Pelnis, HLWW, pinned Caleb Blaisdell 5:11, 138 - Chris Cox, HLWW, tech fall Julius Rohrbach 17-2, 145 - Dylan Youngren, HLWW, 0:58, 152 - Brook Wollschlager, Min, pinned Tyler Miller 5:03, 160 - Ryan Stottler, Min, pinned Blake Klinkner 1:10, 170 - Riley Gruenhagen, HLWW, won by forfeit, 182 - Taylor Lundebrek, Min, won by forfeit, 195 - Jeff Hausladen, HWLL, dec Bradley Jacobs 5-4, 220 - Garrett Schanus, HWLL, pinned J.R. Formo 0:50, 285 - Nathan Marschel, HWLL, won by forfeit.

SECTION 5A TEAM WRESTLING

SEEDINGS - 1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2. Kimball, 3. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 4. Paynesville, 5. Osakis, 6. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 7. Eden Valley-Watkins, 8. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 9. Minnewaska, 10. Browerville.

OPENING ROUND

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12

Howard Lake-WW 44, Minnewaska 30

EVW 33, Browerville 15

QUARTERFINALS

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 70, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 3

Paynesville 40, Osakis 31

BBE 57, LPGE 15

Kimball 48, Eden Valley-Waktins 29

SEMIFINALS

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15

AT BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA

6 p.m. - HLACGC winner vs. Paynesville

6 p.m. - BBE vs. Kimball winner

7:30 p.m. - Semifinal winners

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement