Weather Forecast


Whitecaps baseball: Carlos on to Senior Men's state tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria,Minnesota 56308
Echo Press
Whitecaps baseball: Carlos on to Senior Men's state tournament
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549

In just their second season as a team, the Carlos Whitecaps will be returning to the Minnesota Senior Men's Amateur Baseball Association (MSMABA) tournament.


The defending Class B champions will not be able to defend their title, however, after the seeding committee placed them in the Class AA/A Division for this year's state tournament. They are seeded No. 11 in Saturday's tournament and will face No. 6 seeded Belle Plaine in the opening round at 5 p.m. in Shakopee. The Silver Tigers won the Wilson Division with a 14-2 record in the Red River Valley League.

The AA/A Division includes the top 16 teams of the 36 total in the MSMABA.

The Whitecaps finished the regular season with an 11-4 record, tying with Perham for the Northwest League title after playing three games over the weekend. For the season, Perham held an edge over the Whitecaps, defeating them 2-1 in head-to-head play.

Carlos 13, Urbank 1

Led by the hot bat of Kyle Berberich, the Whitecaps earned a 13-1 win over Urbank Friday night.

Berberich smacked out four hits, with Greg Endres adding three and John Toop two, which included a three-run homer.

Brad Eustice and Troy Olson had a pair of hits each.

The win went to Brian Jacobson, who allowed just two hits in the game.

Perham 6-1, Carlos 5-18

It was a doubleheader matchup for Carlos on Sunday as they faced Perham twice, dropping the first game 6-5 and winning the second 18-1.

That tied the two teams with 11-4 records.

Perham got off to a fast start in game one, scoring three runs in the first inning to lead 3-1, but the Whitecaps came back for a 4-3 lead after two as Carlos picked up a pair of singles and a walk to score the first run, and threatened more before Perham pitcher Greg Schmid snared a one-out shot up the middle by Troy Olson, then turned the double play with a throw to first to end the inning.

The Whitecaps continued to build as they took advantage of a pair of hits, a sacrifice and a couple of walks to take the lead in the second.

That lead held up until the fourth when the Silver Pirates tied the game on a balk. They added the go-ahead run in the fifth on a bases-loaded sacrifice fly, and secured the eventual winning run on a single.

Carlos came back with a run in the sixth, but couldn't make any more headway into Perham's lead.

Berberich again led the Whitecap hitting with three, while Endres added two and Olson and Gerry Hoelscher had one each.

Hoelscher took the loss on the mound for the Whitecaps and allowed Perham 11 hits in the game.

Game two saw Carlos take advantage early as they belted out 17 hits in the five-inning contest as they took advantage of Perham's depleted pitching staff.

The Whitecaps scored in every inning, including a nine-run stint in the second.

Toop and Ryan Burgau had three hits each in the game, with Greg Nathe adding four RBIs. Berberich, Olson and Julio Hall had two hits apiece.



TEAM SEEDING - 1. Prior Lake Mariners 2. St. Peter Saints, 3. Shakopee Chiefs, 4. Series Bullheads, 5. Slayton Barnstormers, 6. Belle Plaine Gray Tigers, 7. Braemer Bees, 8. Jordan Millers, 9. Perham Silver Pirates, 10. Union Hill Pitbulls, 11. Carlos Whitecaps, 12. Lonsdale Jokers, 13. Menahga-Sebeka Relics, 14. St. Louis Park Cardinals, 15. Fort Ripley Silver Rebels, 16. Faribault Flames.




5 p.m. - Jordan vs. Perham

7 p.m. - Prior Lake vs. Faribault


5 p.m. - Slayton vs. Lonsdale

7 p.m. - Searles vs. Menahga-Sebeka


5 p.m. - Braemar vs. Union Hill

7 p.m. - St. Peter vs. Fort Ripley


5 p.m. - Belle Plaine vs. Carlos

7 p.m. - Shakopee vs. St. Louis Park



4 p.m. - Jordan/Perham winner vs. Prior Lake/Faribault winner in Union Hill

4 p.m. - Slayton/Lonsdale winner vs. Searles/Menahga-Sebeka winner in Shakopee

4 p.m. - Braemar/Union Hill winner vs. St. Peter/Fort Ripley winner in Jordan

4 p.m. - Belle Plaine/Carlos winner vs. Shakopee/St. Louis Park winner in Veseli

LOSER'S BRACKET (Drop to Class A)

2 p.m. - Jordan/Perham loser vs. Prior Lake/Faribault loser in Union Hill

2 p.m. - Slayton/Lonsdale loser vs. Searles/Menahga-Sebeka loser in Shakopee

2 p.m. - Braemar/Union Hill loser vs. St. Peter/Fort Ripley loser in Jordan

2 p.m. - Belle Plaine/Carlos loser vs. Shakopee/St. Louis Park loser in Veseli

•Remaining games played August 26-27.