Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Error message

Views XML Backend: HTTP response: Service Unavailable. URI: http://search.fccinteractive.com/solr/classifieds/select/?q=pubToDomain:echopress.com+AND+featured:1&fl=imageArray,datePosted,advertisement,classification,slug,ID,title&start=0&rows=5000&sort=slug%20asc
Advertisement
Marissa Hayward (left) and Tiffany Boysen earned All-Heart O'Lakes Conference honors in girls' golf this season. (Contributed)

WCA girls' golf: Hayward, Boysen earn All-HOL honors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Knights Alexandria, 56308
Echo Press
(320) 763-3258 customer support
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

The West Central Area girls' golf team finished its Heart O' Lakes Conference schedule with a fourth and a fifth place finish, earning them fourth place overall in the final HOL standings.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individually, the Knights had a pair of All-Conference players as Marissa Hayward was 12th overall and Tiffany Boysen was 14th.

In the front nine meet at Pelican Rapids Tuesday, the Knights were fourth and were led by Tiffany Boysen's 50. She also carded a 50 on the back nine to lead her team to fifth overall.

HOL GIRLS' GOLF AT

PELICAN RAPIDS

FRONT NINE MEET

TEAM SCORES - 1. Perham 178, 2. Pelican Rapids 201, 3. Hawley 203, 4. West Central Area 221, 5. Frazee 231, 6. Barnesville 231, 7. Breckenridge 256, 8. Dilworth-GF 266.

MEDALIST - Rebecca Huus, Perham, 41.

WEST CENTRAL AREA RESULTS - Marissa Hayward 59, Tiffany Boysen 50, Morgan Grove 60, McKenzie Hunter 62, Katie Larkin 68. Hailey Kreft 65.

BACK NINE MEET

TEAM SCORES - 1. Perham 183, 2. Pelican Rapids 198, 3. Hawley 198, 4. Frazee 220, 5. West Central Area 224, 6. Barnesville 224, 7. Breckenridge 253, 8. Dilworth-GF 271.

MEDALIST - Rebecca Huus, Perha, 37.

WEST CENTRAL AREA RESULTS - Marissa Hayward 57, Tiffany Boysen 50, Morgan Grove 58, McKenzie Hunter 59, Katie Larkin 66, Hailey Kreft 62.

FINAL HEART O' LAKES CONFERENCE

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Perham, 9. 2. Pelican Rapids 20, 3. Hawley 26, 4. West Central Area 38, 5. Frazee 44, 6. Barnesville 48, 7. Breckenridge 63, 8. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 72.

INDIVIDUAL

ALL-CONFERENCE

MEDALIST - Rachel Nelson, Perham, 40.9.

WEST CENTRAL AREA - 12. Marissa Hayward 51.6, 14. Tiffany Boysen 53.4.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness