Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Volleyball playoffs

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Cardinals Alexandria, 56308
Alexandria Minnesota 225 7th Ave E
P.O. Box 549
56308

SECTION 6A-SOUTH

SEEDINGS - 1. Underwood, 2. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 3. Henning, 4. Parkers Prairie, 5. Hancock, 6. Brandon-Evansville, 7. Battle Lake, 8.West Central Area, 9. Ashby, 10. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley.

Advertisement
Advertisement

THURSDAY,

OCTOBER 25, 7 P.M.

OPENING ROUND

Ashby at West Central Area

Hillcrest Lutheran at Brandon-Evansville

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Battle Lake

FRIDAY,

OCTOBER 26, 7 P.M.

Ashby/West Central Area winner at Underwood

Hancock at Parkers Prairie

Hillcrest Lutheran/Brandon-Evansville winner at Henning

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley/Battle Lake winner at Wheaton-HN

SECTION

5A-SOUTHWEST

SEEDINGS - 1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2. Bertha-Hewitt, 3. Verndale, 4. Osakis, 5. Kimball.

THURSDAY,

OCTOBER 25, 7 P.M.

OPENING ROUND

Kimball at Osakis

Eagle Valley at Verndale

FRIDAY,

OCTOBER 26, 7 P.M.

Kimball/Osakis winner at BBE

Verndale/Eagle Valley winner at Bertha-Hewitt

TUESDAY,

OCTOBER 30, 7:30 P.M.

Kimball/Osakis/BBE winner vs. Verndale/Eagle Valley/Bertha-Hewitt winner at Long Prairie High School

THURSDAY,

NOVEMBER 1, 6 P.M.

Section 6A Southwest winner vs. Section 6A Northwest winner at Pierz

SECTION 6AA-NORTH

SEEDINGS - 1. Sauk Centre, 2. Albany, 3. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 4. Melrose, 5. Pierz, 6. Minnewaska, 7. Holdingford, 8. Little Falls.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26, 7 P.M.

OPENING ROUND

Little Falls at Sauk Centre

Pierz at Melrose

Minnewaska at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

Holdingford at Albany

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30

Little Falls/Sauk Centre winner vs. Pierz/Melrose winner, 6 p.m. in Rocori

Minnewaska/Long Prairie-Grey Eagle winner vs. Albany/Holdingford winner, 8 p.m. in Rocori

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1

6AA-NORTH CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. in Sauk Rapids

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

6AA CHAMPIONSHIP

North winner vs. South winner, College of St. Ben's

SECTION 8AAA

NORTH DIVISION

SEEDINGS - 1. Fergus Falls, 2. Bemidji, 3. Alexandria, 4. Moorhead, 5. Brainerd, 6. Detroit Lakes.

SOUTH DIVISION

SEEDINGS - 1. Monticell, 2. St. Cloud Tech, 3. Rocori, 4. Sauk Rapids, 5. Sartell, 6. Big Lake, 7. St. Cloud Apollo.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24

OPENING ROUND, 7 P.M.

Monticello bye

Sartell at Sauk Rapids

Bemidji bye

Detroit Lakes at Alexandria

Fergus Falls bye

Brainerd at Moorhead

St. Cloud Apollo at St. Cloud Tech

Big Lake at Rocori

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

QUARTERFINALS, 7 P.M.

Sauk Rapids/Sartell winner at Monticello

Alexandria/Detroit Lakes winner at Bemidji

Moorhead/Brainerd winner at Fergus Falls

St. Cloud Tech/St. Cloud Apollo winner vs. Rocori/Big Lake winner at highest seed

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30

SEMIFINALS

Sauk Rapids/Sartell/Monticello winner vs.

Alexandria/Detroit Lakes/Bemidji winner at highest seed

Moorhead/Brainerd/Fergus Falls winner vs. St. Cloud Tech/St. Cloud Apollo/Rocori/Big Lake winner at highest seed

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

8AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. at neutral site

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness